Jump to content
hellomms

How to get USC's Sister to visit US for wedding

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a USC and would like my sister to visit the US to attend my wedding (end of Oct). Seeking help on what to submit and make the application strong as there are some tricky facts about the situation:

 

The not so good...

- In 2010 her visa application was rejected when she and her husband applied from Pakistan (I was on H1-B back then)

- Her husband's financial situations isnt great and unlikely will have anything substantial (bank statements with strong balance) to present 

- My sister doesnt have much international travel experience - other than her recent 3 day trip to Singapore, and trips between UAE-PK

 

Some positives...

- She plans to apply from US Consulate in UAE 

- I am now a USC and hoping that this would carry some wait unlike the last time when I was on H1-B

- Only my sister and two young nieces (both under 6) will apply, my brother-in-law is unable to take time off from work so he will stay in UAE

- I plan to send an invitation letter along with evidence (my bank statements, pay-stubs) to show that I can easily bear all the expenses for their travel and accommodation

- I will buy them flight tickets ahead of the visa interview so they know that not only I am able to support, I have done that

 

Here is what we are thinking to submit:

- My brother-in-law's employment details showing that he is legally working in UAE

- Wedding invitation (that includes website URL in case they need to see details, including family pics)

- Legal status proof for my sister and her daughters 

- My invitation letter that includes:

  • Copy of my US Passport
  • My pay-stubs (last 2 months)
  • My bank Statement (multiple banks)

- My older niece's school admission details (including possibly a letter from school for allowing 1 week off from school)

- Flight booking details confirming departure and return dates

 

Is there anything we are missing? Are there any things we should be aware of? How critical is my sister's financial strength? Lastly, which documents should be only submitted during the visa interview and not when filing the application?

 

Thank you all in advance!

 

 

 

Edited by hellomms

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you apply for a visitor visa you must be able to prove ties to your home country. No invitation letter will help, nor will financial support. She needs to prove that she will not stay in the US.  You being a US citizen will not help,  in fact its probably worse because now you can apply to adjust status for your sister. Her ties do not look great. Her travel history may help but there's still a lot to prove. I would not advise in buying any tickets until her visa is approved, unless they are 100% refundable. 


<3  Our K-1 Visa Journey <3

I-129f sent -- 2-18-2016        

NOA1 -- 2-24-2016

NOA2 -- 05-02-2016

NVC received -- 05-13-2016

NVC left -- 05-18-2016

Embassy received -- 5-22-2016

Interview Date -- 8-31-2016

Interview Result -- APPROVED!!!

AP -- (09-07-2016)

Visa Issued -- 9-08-2016

US Entry -- 09-24-2016

<3 MARRIAGE -- 10-21-2016 <3

AOS, EAD, AND AP Filed 01-05-2017

NOA1 -- 01-19-2017

Biometrics -- 02-06-2017

EAD and AP approved -- 05-19-2017

AOS approved -- 08-24-2017

Received card -- 09-01-2017

❤ Baby boy is here!! December 26th 2017 ❤

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An invitation won't help.  Your evidence of support won't help (in fact, it could hinder).  Your purchase of the airline tickets won't help.  The critical piece will be HER showing strong ties to her country.  You can do nothing to help.  Good luck, but as of now, it seems to be a weak case.....

 

 

 

 


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suggest you google "showing strong ties for visitor visa".  She MUST convince the CO that she WILL return to her country after her visit.

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is her status in the UAE?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Boiler said:

What is her status in the UAE?

She is house wife dependent on her husband's work visa in UAE. I am not fully certain what the specific status is called. Sorry.

In terms of ties, I thought the following are helpful - no?

- Her husband will stay in the UAE

- Her daughter is in school and will attend it upon return

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well basically she fills the forms in and applies and sees. Her situation at the end of the day is what it is.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, hellomms said:

She is house wife dependent on her husband's work visa in UAE. I am not fully certain what the specific status is called. Sorry.

In terms of ties, I thought the following are helpful - no?

- Her husband will stay in the UAE

- Her daughter is in school and will attend it upon return

yes and no....Plus you said she is also bringing her two young children with her to the US, right?  At the border they may believe they all plan on settling in the US and sponsoring the husband later.

 

Submitting evidence of you supporting her financially is going to make her application harder, actually.  She  needs to apply based on HER merits, not yours.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no such thing as an invitation letter for a visitor visa, paying for her ticket and financing her trip will work against her. She must prove she has ties to her home country and prove she can finance her own trip. A visitor visa is about her and her only. 



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Meg&Andrew said:

You being a US citizen will not help,  in fact its probably worse because now you can apply to adjust status for your sister.

A sister is not an immediate relative for immigration purposes. Immediate relatives are spouses, parents, unmarried children under 21, and some orphans under 21. The OP can petition for a sister, but they cannot AOS until their PD is current (in almost 13+ years).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

A sister is not an immediate relative for immigration purposes. Immediate relatives are spouses, parents, unmarried children under 21, and some orphans under 21. The OP can petition for a sister, but they cannot AOS until their PD is current (in almost 13+ years).

Yes I know, but she could still reside in the US until right? Or would her overstay not be forgiven, and she'd be denied?  

Edited by Meg&Andrew

<3  Our K-1 Visa Journey <3

I-129f sent -- 2-18-2016        

NOA1 -- 2-24-2016

NOA2 -- 05-02-2016

NVC received -- 05-13-2016

NVC left -- 05-18-2016

Embassy received -- 5-22-2016

Interview Date -- 8-31-2016

Interview Result -- APPROVED!!!

AP -- (09-07-2016)

Visa Issued -- 9-08-2016

US Entry -- 09-24-2016

<3 MARRIAGE -- 10-21-2016 <3

AOS, EAD, AND AP Filed 01-05-2017

NOA1 -- 01-19-2017

Biometrics -- 02-06-2017

EAD and AP approved -- 05-19-2017

AOS approved -- 08-24-2017

Received card -- 09-01-2017

❤ Baby boy is here!! December 26th 2017 ❤

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Meg&Andrew said:

Yes I know, but she could still reside in the US until right? Or would her overstay not be forgiven, and she'd be denied?  

Not under current laws but Hillary for example promised amnesty.

 

She has not a lot going for her and quite a bit against, interested to see what the result is.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Meg&Andrew said:

Yes I know, but she could still reside in the US until right? Or would her overstay not be forgiven, and she'd be denied?  

Nope. And that is the exact reason why it is difficult for people from certain countries to get a visitor visa. Because they will use to to "hang out" and live in the US until they can find a way to get legal status. Which is a violation of the tourist visa.

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, NuestraUnion said:

Nope. And that is the exact reason why it is difficult for people from certain countries to get a visitor visa. Because they will use to to "hang out" and live in the US until they can find a way to get legal status. Which is a violation of the tourist visa.

 

I agree 100%. I  was mistaken in thinking that you can come to the USA, and adjust on a visitors visa if you're a relative, such as a brother or sister. I'm not too familiar with that process, hence why I asked. That's why I stated it might be worse on her sister that she is now a US citizen, but now I'm seeing that doesn't make a difference. 


<3  Our K-1 Visa Journey <3

I-129f sent -- 2-18-2016        

NOA1 -- 2-24-2016

NOA2 -- 05-02-2016

NVC received -- 05-13-2016

NVC left -- 05-18-2016

Embassy received -- 5-22-2016

Interview Date -- 8-31-2016

Interview Result -- APPROVED!!!

AP -- (09-07-2016)

Visa Issued -- 9-08-2016

US Entry -- 09-24-2016

<3 MARRIAGE -- 10-21-2016 <3

AOS, EAD, AND AP Filed 01-05-2017

NOA1 -- 01-19-2017

Biometrics -- 02-06-2017

EAD and AP approved -- 05-19-2017

AOS approved -- 08-24-2017

Received card -- 09-01-2017

❤ Baby boy is here!! December 26th 2017 ❤

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having a support network does not help.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×