Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, we're currently filling out the I-129F form and it clearly states that the I-94 information (38.a. - 38.h.) is not needed unless the beneficiary is in the US. But I did see some comments in this forum about attaching the most recent I-94 if you checked the Yes box for "Has your beneficiary ever been in the United States?". As I'm the beneficiary and I have been to the US, I just retrieved my I-94 from cbp.gov and it does not show my departure date. "Most recent date of entry" (07/28/17) is correct, but then all it says is "Admit until date" and lists 10/25/17. I went on an ESTA so it does make sense that I'm admitted until October, but since I left already, should that not be reflected? 

 

So is the I-94 really needed (can't find anything on uscis.gov about this) and if it is, what do we do if it's not accurate? We just don't want to submit contradicting information (as the I-129F is clearly stating that I've left the country) when we're not really sure it's even needed. 

Edited by LizM

Swedish/American couple, met at university, eventually filed the I-129F petition last year.

K1 NOA1: 9/12/2017. NOA2: 3/10/2018. Case # Assigned: 3/28/2018. Embassy Received: 3/29/2018. Medical: 4/18/2018. Interview: 5/3/2018. VOH: 5/8/2018. US Entry (POE JFK): 5/24/2018.

 

AOS Package Sent: 6/4/2018. NOA1/Received Date: 6/5/2018. e-Notified: 6/11/2018. NOA1 Hardcopy: 6/14/2018. Biometrics Appt: 6/28/2018. I-485 Ready to be Scheduled for Interview: 7/25/2018. I-765 Card in Production: 9/19/2018. I-765 Card Mailed: 9/21/2018. I-765/I-131 Combo Card Received: 9/25/2018. GC Interview Scheduled: X/XX/2019. GC Interview: X/XX/2019.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, LizM said:

Hi, we're currently filling out the I-129F form and it clearly states that the I-94 information (38.a. - 38.h.) is not needed unless the beneficiary is in the US. But I did see some comments in this forum about attaching the most recent I-94 if you checked the Yes box for "Has your beneficiary ever been in the United States?". As I'm the beneficiary and I have been to the US, I just retrieved my I-94 from cbp.gov and it does not show my departure date. "Most recent date of entry" (07/28/17) is correct, but then all it says is "Admit until date" and lists 10/25/17. I went on an ESTA so it does make sense that I'm admitted until October, but since I left already, should that not be reflected? 

 

So is the I-94 really needed (can't find anything on uscis.gov about this) and if it is, what do we do if it's not accurate? We just don't want to submit contradicting information (as the I-129F is clearly stating that I've left the country) when we're not really sure it's even needed. 

I-94 does not really show the departure date, only the arrival details. You're fine.

 

Include the I-94 that you have. Since you have been to the US, yes you will need to present it. Don't worry about your departure as I am pretty sure they would have that details as long as they have your I-94. Their system has a record of everything and everyone who entered and left the US. 


K1 Visa Timeline (4 months / September 2016 to January 2017):

Sept 23, 2016 - I-129F Packet sent to USCIS via USPS

Sept 28, 2016 - NOA1 email/text
October 5, 2016 - Received the written NOA1. 
October 28, 2016 - Received NOA2 via mail
November 17, 2016 - Called NVC and got case #
November 19, 2016 - Case status changed from At NVC to In Transit
November 26, 2016 - Case status changed from In Transit to Ready
December 22, 2016 - Packet 3 received. 
January 07, 2017 - Medical Exam, 8am - PASSED!
January 25, 2017 - Interview, 8am - APPROVED!!!
January 30, 2017 - Visa on Hand! 

Our K1 Visa Process on our blog: https://happilyhaberlafter.wordpress.com/2018/04/21/k1-visa-process/

 

AOS Timeline (4 months / April 2017 to August 2017):

April 11, 2017 - Dropped off packet at USPS
April 13, 2017 - Delivered at USCIS
April 22, 2017 - NOA1 via text and email received with case #s
April 27, 2017 - NOA1 Hardcopies received
May 6, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received
May 18, 2017 - Biometrics done
June 1, 2017 - Case Ready to be Scheduled for Interview
July 21, 2017 - Interview is Scheduled for August 28

July 29, 2017 - EAD/AP Approved

August 4, 2017 - EAD/AP on Hand!

August 28, 2017 - AOS Interview, 1:15PM - APPROVED!!!!

September 14, 2017 - Greencard on Hand! 

Our AOS Process on our blog: https://happilyhaberlafter.wordpress.com/2018/05/13/adjustment-of-status-greencard-application/

                                                     SEE YOU IN 2 YEARS, USCIS! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, thanks so much! This was very helpful. We just applied now and I attached my I-94. Very exciting!


Swedish/American couple, met at university, eventually filed the I-129F petition last year.

K1 NOA1: 9/12/2017. NOA2: 3/10/2018. Case # Assigned: 3/28/2018. Embassy Received: 3/29/2018. Medical: 4/18/2018. Interview: 5/3/2018. VOH: 5/8/2018. US Entry (POE JFK): 5/24/2018.

 

AOS Package Sent: 6/4/2018. NOA1/Received Date: 6/5/2018. e-Notified: 6/11/2018. NOA1 Hardcopy: 6/14/2018. Biometrics Appt: 6/28/2018. I-485 Ready to be Scheduled for Interview: 7/25/2018. I-765 Card in Production: 9/19/2018. I-765 Card Mailed: 9/21/2018. I-765/I-131 Combo Card Received: 9/25/2018. GC Interview Scheduled: X/XX/2019. GC Interview: X/XX/2019.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Cynthia_Santee said:

I am in the same situation! I (beneficiary) have been to the U.S. but I am not currently there! Should the "Travel History" be attached too?

Thank you!

Hi!:)

I been to USA aswell and we did file our 129f already. We included my I94 travel history in the packet as well as the passport stamps from my travel in USA. 

 

Better include it though even you're not in USA atm. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Cynthia_Santee said:

I am in the same situation! I (beneficiary) have been to the U.S. but I am not currently there! Should the "Travel History" be attached too?

Thank you!

Hi

in my case I wasn’t in US at that time, I didn’t include my I-94. Got my approval no problems.


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi LizM,

 

My fiance and I are going through the same process. I am the beneficiary, and I have an I-94 as well, and it doesn't show my departure. I left the US a few months ago. I see you attached your i-94 info in the i-129f application, but what did you write down in the actual i i-129f form (it says to only fill the i-94 section out if you are currently in the US)? Did you just say N/A? Any tips/info would be greatly appreciated!

 

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/24/2018 at 10:45 PM, Naes said:

Hi

in my case I wasn’t in US at that time, I didn’t include my I-94. Got my approval no problems.

This helps! I was just in the US and my I-94 just expired so I was confused as to whether I had to fill in that part, as well as the passport part. So, no need right? Since I'm back in my home country (Canada) and will be here at the time of filing. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, KristineGB said:

This helps! I was just in the US and my I-94 just expired so I was confused as to whether I had to fill in that part, as well as the passport part. So, no need right? Since I'm back in my home country (Canada) and will be here at the time of filing. 

No need. 


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×