Jump to content
uncrustables

Petition son for GC

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I was wondering if a mother in the US with a green card can petition her unmarried 30 year old son to come to the US? 

 

Looking at this website, it say that it would be Preference 2B.

https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-green-card-holders-permanent-residents

 

If this is correct,  how long is the wait to receive the green card?

 

OR, if she waits the 5 years to get her citizenship and then petition for her unmarried son, how long would be the wait?

 

Thank you! :)


 

Spoiler

 

AOS:

July 3, 2014: Mailed AOS, EAD & AP forms via USPS

Jan 20, 2015: Interview - approved

Jan 30, 2015: GC received.

 

ROC:

Nov 5, 2016: Mailed I-751 & documents

Dec 9, 2016: Biometrics appointment

 

N400:

Oct 23, 2017: Filed N400 Online (90day window)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, uncrustables said:

Hi,

 

I was wondering if a mother in the US with a green card can petition her unmarried 30 year old son to come to the US? 

 

Looking at this website, it say that it would be Preference 2B.

https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-green-card-holders-permanent-residents

 

If this is correct,  how long is the wait to receive the green card?

 

OR, if she waits the 5 years to get her citizenship and then petition for her unmarried son, how long would be the wait?

 

Thank you! :)

Look at Visa Bulletin - in both cases currently it's about 7 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ditto

 

it's not worth waiting until she becomes a USC. she should file immediately so the priority date freezes, the wait for 2B is over 6 depending on the country

 

what country is he from?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/17/2017 at 3:42 PM, aleful said:

 

what country is he from?

 

 

He is from France


 

Spoiler

 

AOS:

July 3, 2014: Mailed AOS, EAD & AP forms via USPS

Jan 20, 2015: Interview - approved

Jan 30, 2015: GC received.

 

ROC:

Nov 5, 2016: Mailed I-751 & documents

Dec 9, 2016: Biometrics appointment

 

N400:

Oct 23, 2017: Filed N400 Online (90day window)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as said it's not worth the wait

 

over 5 years until she becomes a USC, the petition takes over 7 years, why wait 13 years, when she can file immediately and it will take over 6 years of waiting?
 

as long as her son is single, she can file for him, he can't marry until he comes to the US and activates the visa

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×