Jump to content
Sharif Shakhshir

Foreign citizen who marries a U.S. citizen outside the U.S. application for K-3 visa in country of marriage?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

According to https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/spouse-citizen.html 

 

"It should be noted that under U.S. immigration law, a foreign citizen who marries a U.S. citizen outside the U.S. must apply for the K-3 visa in the country where the marriage took place."

 

Has anyone else gone thru this and does anyone have perspective on processing time frames?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-3 is obsolete anyway. The USC/LPR should file an I-130 for the foreign spouse so they can obtain a CR-1. ETA: 12-14 months (assuming the petitioner is a USC since you mentioned K-3).

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Note that the latest I-130 uses an I-130A instead of the G-325A.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Sharif Shakhshir said:

Why do you say that K-3 is obsolete?  It is all over USCIS and State Dept websites...

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/spouse-citizen.html#5

 

It's still on the books and can be issued, but the overwhelming majority of the I-129Fs are either rejected or approved then administratively closed once they reach NVC. We're talking like ~180 issued all last fiscal year, versus hundreds of thousands of CR/IR based visas. K-3 was common back when a CR-1 was taking 2-3 years to process...now that they're taking "only" a year or so, they are no longer needed.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah. File for CR-1, why do K-3 as a non-immigrant when you can file as an immigrant with a green card. 
Processing time is not too bad right now and less headache in the long run.


04/21/2016 : Married

11/17/2016 : I-130 sent ( NSO marriage certificate took forever) 

11/23/2016 : I-130 case accepted notified by email NOA1

01/27/2017 : USCIS APPROVED NOA2

02/04/2017 : NOA2 hardcopy received in mail

02/28/2017 : Case received by NVC

03/02/2017 : Agent assigned 

03/07/2017 : Case number assigned with invoice

03/28/2017 : Fees paid (IV and AOS)
04/05/2017 : DS260 online form completed
04/09/2017 : IV and AOS package sent to NVC
04/12/2017 : Requested for NVC expedite
04/17/2017:  NVC expedite approved 

04/18/2017:  In Transit 

04/20/2017: Received in Manila (may schedule for interview)
05/11/2017: SLEC -CLEARED 
05/25/2017: Interview @ Manila Embassy - APPROVED

05/30/2017: VISA on hand plus packet

06/08/2017: POE: California  

06/14/2017: Social Security card received through DS260 filing

06/24/2017: Green card received 

 

CRBA 

04/10/2017: CRBA sent to Embassy via FedEx 

04/19/2017: Appointment scheduled 

05/04/2017: Interviewed and approved 

05/17/2017: CRBA certificate on hand

05/26/2017: U.S Passport on hand

06/02/2017: Paid for ECC and Extension fees

06/08/2017: POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A little more detail...

 

My wife entered US last Nov 2016 on B1/B2 visitor visa.  At the time, we had no plans on relocating to the US but we had a change of heart while she was here and decided to marry while she was with me in US.  She left mid Dec 2016 and I filed I-130 in late Jan 2017.  

 

For family, cultural and religious reasons, I came to Jordan in April 2017 and we also did marriage there.

 

We are awaiting USCIS approval but now we are concerned that the I-130 > NVC process will result in a CR-1 visa after the time that her 2 sons need to be in the US in order to start school in mid August 2017 so this is why I am exploring all options for her to enter the US this summer.

 

When I read on the State Department website that "It should be noted that under U.S. immigration law, a foreign citizen who marries a U.S. citizen outside the U.S. must apply for the K-3 visa in the country where the marriage took place." from https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/spouse-citizen.html#5, it appeared that she MUST apply for K-3 in Jordan and I am also hoping this process would expedite her entry into the US.

 

Thanks for your time and guidance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Sharif Shakhshir said:

thank you for this...

do you have a reference or a link that talks about this concurrent process?

Here's the K-3 workflow: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k3flow

Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k3guide

Just note that the timelines there are considerably outdated, and the I-130 is likely to be approved before the I-129F gets to NVC (thereby having the I-129F closed). When that happens, the I-130 remains open and the beneficiary can apply for the CR-1/IR-1 visa.

 

From I-130 filing to CR-1 visa in hand is about 12-14 months.

Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Note that the latest I-130 uses the I-130A instead of the G-325A (and the latest I-129F no longer uses the G-325A, too).

 

1 minute ago, Sharif Shakhshir said:

My wife entered US last Nov 2016 on B1/B2 visitor visa.  At the time, we had no plans on relocating to the US but we had a change of heart while she was here and decided to marry while she was with me in US.  She left mid Dec 2016 and I filed I-130 in late Jan 2017.  

Did you file the I-129F already? If not, your I-130 is likely to be approved long before an I-129F now. Even if so, the I-130 is still likely to be approved before the I-129F.

 

1 minute ago, Sharif Shakhshir said:

For family, cultural and religious reasons, I came to Jordan in April 2017 and we also did marriage there.

Marriage meaning a renewal of vows or religious ceremony, I hope. You cannot get legally married if you are already married (even to the same partner).

 

1 minute ago, Sharif Shakhshir said:

We are awaiting USCIS approval but now we are concerned that the I-130 > NVC process will result in a CR-1 visa after the time that her 2 sons need to be in the US in order to start school in mid August 2017 so this is why I am exploring all options for her to enter the US this summer.

That's correct...you will most likely end up with a CR-1 visa. Did you file I-130s for your 2 stepsons?

 

1 minute ago, Sharif Shakhshir said:

When I read on the State Department website that "It should be noted that under U.S. immigration law, a foreign citizen who marries a U.S. citizen outside the U.S. must apply for the K-3 visa in the country where the marriage took place." from https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/spouse-citizen.html#5, it appeared that she MUST apply for K-3 in Jordan and I am also hoping this process would expedite her entry into the US.

You married her within the US, though.

"If the marriage took place in the United States, the NVC will send the petition to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate that issues visas in the foreign-citizen spouse’s country of nationality."


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay... thanks again for the clarification.  If, as you say, that the process is dictate by the marriage that took place in the US, it looks like I must await the pending I-130 process.  The marriage in Jordan was fully legal and registered so I now I must hope that I didn't make a mistake by doing the marriage twice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What marriage certificate did you send with I-130? Hopefully it was the U.S. one. 

 

Highly unlikely kids kids will start school this summer, most likely next summer. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×