Jump to content

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I just got my fiance visa and im moving to USA in a week, my parents were denied a tourist visa today. I would líke to ask if after I become a citizen, Can i request for them to get a tourist visa, Just for them visit me in usa. Not to move ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regardless whether you are a LPR or US citizen, there is nothing you can do to improve their chances of getting a tourist visa... in fact, being a LPR or citizen of the US can have negative affects even more.

 


They have to show their own ties to their country and that they are planning to return after their trip.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, the only thing you could really do is sponsor them to become permanent residents only when you become a USC yourself, otherwise it's 100% entirely on them to prove they have ties to their home country if all they want is a tourist visa.


5921a2716c637_TopPart.png.2d7b5424e00e0b2ab19a46632d1bf5ab.png

Spoiler

5921a2849bdaa_BottomPart.png.85777847080af14b817179e848d917be.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can always have them try to reapply later on. I've read situations on this site of parents getting tourist visas denied only to have them approved later on down the road. They might've said something wrong during the interview which made the CO think they had an intent to immigrate.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, millefleur said:

You can always have them try to reapply later on. I've read situations on this site of parents getting tourist visas denied only to have them approved later on down the road. They might've said something wrong during the interview which made the CO think they had an intent to immigrate.

Actually they didnt ask too much, They only asked the purpose of the trip, The city they are planing to visit in usa, if my father Works and what he do there, And if they have some son or daughter And if live here in brazil.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Requests for tourist visas normally originate from the applicant(s)...no one can apply for another (minor children excepted, if applied for by their parent), and as you will come to learn, either by experience or reading, no one can 'guarantee' compliance with our current visa/immigration laws on behalf of someone else.

Not sure what went sideways during your parent's interview....perhaps you might review what they were asked and what they said (or didn't say) to try and shed some light on the situation....other alternatives, the worst of which would be hiring an immigration attorney (who has NO authority over the visa adjudication process, BTW); writing a congressman/senator (they have no authority over CO decision making either) or attempting to call the embassy directly,  will by and large be futile.

Best for the parents to look over their current situation, think about what was asked and answered and go from there.

Edited by RetConnOff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Laís Cunha said:

Actually they didnt ask too much, They only asked the purpose of the trip, The city they are planing to visit in usa, if my father Works and what he do there, And if they have some son or daughter And if live here in brazil.

 

sounds a bit odd...surely they must have mentioned your current status....did your parents say they were going to visit for months? Perhaps they were uncertain and that can often give the appearance of evasiveness...did they mention that you were planning to get married in the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if they keep being denied due to immigrant intent then after you become a usc you sponsor them to be lpr have them do the medical and paperwork then when they get thier visas (which become green cards when they get to the us) come here travel and see what they want then relinquish thier green cards on the way home. then apply for a tourist visa where they can prove they were allowed to stay legally but chose not to so they are not a risk to immigrate.

 

it is a bit of work but it proves lack of immigrant intent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, f f said:

if they keep being denied due to immigrant intent then after you become a usc you sponsor them to be lpr have them do the medical and paperwork then when they get thier visas (which become green cards when they get to the us) come here travel and see what they want then relinquish thier green cards on the way home. then apply for a tourist visa where they can prove they were allowed to stay legally but chose not to so they are not a risk to immigrate.

 

it is a bit of work but it proves lack of immigrant intent.

Has that method actually worked before? Because I'm guessing even if they do go to all the trouble to get an immigrant visa, then go back to Brazil and apply for a tourist visa and are granted one, that means they could still technically adjust status once they get back to the US.

 

Plus the OP is a K-1 and they would have to wait all that time just to even start the immigrant visa process for them. I think it's worth applying a couple more times for a tourist visa and see what happens.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was meaning if they keep getting denied due to immigrant intent. it is a long way out but it is a clear way to show that given the opportunity they do not want to live in the us. yes they could adjust after getting a tourist visa but if they had wanted to stay they simply skip the part about relinquishing thier greencards and they are perfectly legal. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, RetConnOff said:

sounds a bit odd...surely they must have mentioned your current status....did your parents say they were going to visit for months? Perhaps they were uncertain and that can often give the appearance of evasiveness...did they mention that you were planning to get married in the US?

No they didnt, my father Just told them he has a daughter and live in brazil.

Maybe they saw some information about me in their system about my k1 visa that was approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Lais, I had the same thing happen to me 6 months ago. I got the fiance visa and my parents went to Sao Paulo to get the visa to attend my wedding.

They even took my passport with my visa and I was outside waiting for them. The guy asked for ALL the papers they took, except for the ones that proved ties with the country. My parents took the documents proving they had a house, car, my mother has worked for the state of Sao Paulo for the last 24 years and had a letter stating that...the guy asked 3 times what my dad did and he answered he was retired and he worked with construction (he wouldn't lie about that) and we really had all the documents to prove ties, finances and my visa, plus the wedding invitation. The guy said he couldn't approve their visa and didn't even give them a chance (they tried) to show the papers that proved the ties. The letter that was given to them stated that they didn't prove ties with the country...

My parents were coming just cause my fiancee insisted and they would stay just for 12 days. We decided not to try again due to the date of the wedding being too close and the ticket price went up the same week. 

I'll try again later for sure. 

Congratulations on your wedding! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, evolac16 said:

Hi Lais, I had the same thing happen to me 6 months ago. I got the fiance visa and my parents went to Sao Paulo to get the visa to attend my wedding.

They even took my passport with my visa and I was outside waiting for them. The guy asked for ALL the papers they took, except for the ones that proved ties with the country. My parents took the documents proving they had a house, car, my mother has worked for the state of Sao Paulo for the last 24 years and had a letter stating that...the guy asked 3 times what my dad did and he answered he was retired and he worked with construction (he wouldn't lie about that) and we really had all the documents to prove ties, finances and my visa, plus the wedding invitation. The guy said he couldn't approve their visa and didn't even give them a chance (they tried) to show the papers that proved the ties. The letter that was given to them stated that they didn't prove ties with the country...

My parents were coming just cause my fiancee insisted and they would stay just for 12 days. We decided not to try again due to the date of the wedding being too close and the ticket price went up the same week. 

I'll try again later for sure. 

Congratulations on your wedding! 

I'm so sorry about what happened. Normally they would be asked for documents by an administrative person prior to being called up to window for the interview. I've seen several times ppl being denied to add documents at the actual window. I believe they briefly review turned in documents prior to each interview, and probably have a pretty good idea of what their decision is going to be based on that - which I suppose they then dig into during their interview to confirm or deny any suspicions. So, they probably don't take evidence that they haven't had a chance to properly review.

Were they asked to submit documents prior to the interview? If so, perhaps next time make sure they give all documents to the administrative personnel, even if they don't ask for that specific document have them still hand it to them.


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Suss&Camm said:

I'm so sorry about what happened. Normally they would be asked for documents by an administrative person prior to being called up to window for the interview. I've seen several times ppl being denied to add documents at the actual window. I believe they briefly review turned in documents prior to each interview, and probably have a pretty good idea of what their decision is going to be based on that - which I suppose they then dig into during their interview to confirm or deny any suspicions. So, they probably don't take evidence that they haven't had a chance to properly review.

Were they asked to submit documents prior to the interview? If so, perhaps next time make sure they give all documents to the administrative personnel, even if they don't ask for that specific document have them still hand it to them.

It's common during tourist visa interviews for the CO's to not look at supporting documents. In rare cases they may ask for them, but I don't think you can submit anything in advance for a tourist visa. I might be wrong but I've never heard of a case where that was possible.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×