Jump to content
Nicolak

K1 admin and processing

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

I had my interview on Wednesday 26 April 2017. The interviewer told me that I was successful and I would recieve my K1 visa approximately 1 - 2 weeks after my final medical appointment which I attended on Wednesday 3 May 2017 and that too was successful.  The doctor I saw said he would recommend that my visa is issued asap.

 

I have just checked my online status today via ceac.state.gov and my status is showing ready for interview again as of today Monday 15 May 2017. 

Is this normal, I'm totally confused. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys I have sent my packet to NVC from DHL n it's delivered but still i am checking to visa status n  it's showing summit documents n they have not mentioned that they have received my packets,my ds260form was received on April22n my packet was delivered by dhl on may 11so guys what dose it mean that my form is not review or how long I need to wait for case approved please help me out 😌

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On May 19, 2017 at 6:07 AM, Nicolak said:

Does anyone know if there is a contact number so I call to find out what's happening with my visa, I can only find a contact for enquiries via email and the response time is 3-4 business  days

There is no way to talk to a person on the phone from the London Immigrant Visa Unit who has your case. Use the contact form. The response time can be faster depending on their workload.

 

The problem with not having everything in place (like medical) on your interview day is they may not jump on your case the day the info needed hits the building because they have a constant flow of new interviews coming through.  Where they would move you along to the next step same day with a successful interview, yours has the chance of being in a "to do" pile until somebody takes the time to get back to those. Sending the email might jog it loose if that is the only reason for delay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×