Jump to content
Abby2009

Affidavit of support form question

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings everyone , for those that have filled out on   the new affidavit of support form , on page 3 question number 3 where it's asking for the annual income is it OK to put how much I made this year annually or they requesting what was on my 2015 tax return. I made more in 2016 so was thinking to put that, but wanna be sure if is OK s

 . As always thank  you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not last years return, it is the projected income for 2016 or 2017. whatever you write you should prove with supporting document. For example if you write 12000 USD you should show the last payslips showing 1000 USD a month. or a letter from your employer or your contract stating the monthly salary. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Caykay1 said:

Since we're already in 2017, it's advisable to put how much you made in the recent past year (2016). They can ask for 2016 if you put 2015.

It is current income as the previous poster answered correctly, proven with pay slips and employer letter.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Caykay1 said:

Since we're already in 2017, it's advisable to put how much you made in the recent past year (2016). They can ask for 2016 if you put 2015.

I wouldn't suggest that. Eventually she might have to give out the transcripts of 2016 if interview is scheduled after April. Always use anticipated income for the current year. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H ellloooo.... I and my wife when through the process successfully but is unfortunate that my wife couldn't meet the poverty guidelines nvc is looking for so we have to wait till this year to file for a new income tax returns.... any advice


How can I organize my documents for a visa interview. .. in Ghana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, lovelyben2112 said:

H ellloooo.... I and my wife when through the process successfully but is unfortunate that my wife couldn't meet the poverty guidelines nvc is looking for so we have to wait till this year to file for a new income tax returns.... any advice

Get a joint sponsor!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, AfricanOhemaa said:

Just for clarification I was going to use 2015 w2 and tax return info should I use 2016 instead?

If your interview is before April 18, you can use 2015. If the interview is after tax day, you will need to include 2016. That said if you think last year's income could help, I suggest bringing pay stubs with you. You never know with the Ghana embassy. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×