Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I am an Egyptian woman, married to a US citizen. I have a few questions:

 

- we filed in July 2016, how long will it take to receive NOA2?

- how long does it take for the NVC to schedule a consulate appointment?

- regarding the affidavit of support: my husband didn't have a stable job for the most of 2016. By October he got a US based job (online) where his work is in exchange of commissions. I work online as a freelance translator. How do we proceed with the affidavit in such case?

- regarding domicile: my husband used to live with a friend in NY (and of course pays rent). The address is shown in our bank/credit card documents. We have joint bank accounts in the US abd he has been regular on paying his taxes every year. Is that sufficient to prove domicile?

- I have a child whose father is unknown (I was raped, for pregnant as a result and kept my baby). The Egyptian government issues him a "hypothetical" father's name (so he can get enrolled in schools and get a passport). After a while, I got a court order basically explaining the situation and ruling that I am the sole parent known, alive and responsible for the child and that I have the right to take him anywhere abroad. The court order was certified by the general prosecution and the ministry of foreign affairs. Would this document be sufficient as a substitute for regular custody docs (since there is no known father)?

 

I appreciate any help pls.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can take a bit of time it depends on the NOA2.

It also depends,you can check the NVC filers to see how long it takes them. No longer then two weeks normally after you get a case complete but you will be working with the NVC for months.

 

For the AOS,he will need pretty solid evidence of his current salary. A work letter signed and dated with his salary and employment. Most recent paychecks and a contract from the company. Anything he can get since his recent taxes won't show he made enough. This one might be a bit of a pro-longed process because of this. If you can prove you will keep an income and a job when moving to the US that will help too.

 

That should be enough for domicile but you should always send more if you have it. Proving domicile can be tricky. He will need a copy of the lease with his name on it and what not. He should know what he needs to do.

 

For the kid,how old is this kid? You have to send a I130 for the kid as well did you do so? The court certification's should be enough to prove the kid is yours and is allowed to move abroad.

Edited by MrChamploo

Met 6/21/15 Online

Married since February 29th 2016 In the Netherlands (Where she is from)

6/12/16 - Preparing to send packet to USCIS

6/27/16 - Sent Package to Chicago lock-box via UPS

7/5/16 - NOA1 Text/Email / sent to Potomac (Hardcopy 7/10/16)

8/3/16 - NOA 2 I-130 Approved! Case sent to NVC! (Hardcopy 8/6/16)

8/19/16 to 9/4/16 - Visited wife for two weeks in NL. =}

9/1/16 - NVC Case and invoice # received. (Email) Finished DS260 and Paid AOS Fee.

9/8/16 - IV Fee Paid!

9/16/16 - DS260 Finished!

9/27/16 - Sent Documents to NVC.

11/21/16 - Called NVC. Case reviewed and accepted on 11/18. Waiting for email/mail.

11/28/16 - Got Email stating we are now waiting for an interview spot!

12/11/16 - Got the interview date! 1/12/17!

1/12/17 - ...ACCEPTED SHE IS NOW WAITING FOR HER PASSPORT IN THE MAIL! =]

1/18/17 - Passport and visa in her hands! We now wait till 2/24 for her to fly to me! (Has to finish work contract)

2/24/17 - She is now here with me! POE was simple,she only took 10 minutes with them checking her visa! "Welcome to America,missus"

3/15/17 - SSN Card Received.

4/10/17 - Greencard Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ragster said:

- we filed in July 2016, how long will it take to receive NOA2?

The Nebraska Service center is currently taking 5-6 months to process applications. However, as of November 2016, they were processing applications with a priority date of July 2nd. This means you should be close to receiving a NOA2; however, these things are hard to predict for sure.

 

3 minutes ago, Ragster said:

- how long does it take for the NVC to schedule a consulate appointment?

Right now it's taking ~2 months for the NVC to process applications. After that they then schedule appointments at your embassy. Each embassy varies, the best way you can estimate this is to use VisaJourney's timeline search and search for people who have a case complete at the NVC and see how long it took them to get an appointment in Egypt.

 

8 minutes ago, Ragster said:

- regarding the affidavit of support: my husband didn't have a stable job for the most of 2016. By October he got a US based job (online) where his work is in exchange of commissions. I work online as a freelance translator. How do we proceed with the affidavit in such case?

If you're husband doesn't make more than 125% of the poverty line, he's going to need to find a co-sponsor. Does he have a relative that could help out? You're going to have to find a relative living in the USA that can help you out with this.

 

10 minutes ago, Ragster said:

- regarding domicile: my husband used to live with a friend in NY (and of course pays rent). The address is shown in our bank/credit card documents. We have joint bank accounts in the US abd he has been regular on paying his taxes every year. Is that sufficient to prove domicile?

Is your husband currently living in the USA? If he is you will not be asked for prove domicile. 

 

11 minutes ago, Ragster said:

- I have a child whose father is unknown (I was raped, for pregnant as a result and kept my baby). The Egyptian government issues him a "hypothetical" father's name (so he can get enrolled in schools and get a passport). After a while, I got a court order basically explaining the situation and ruling that I am the sole parent known, alive and responsible for the child and that I have the right to take him anywhere abroad. The court order was certified by the general prosecution and the ministry of foreign affairs. Would this document be sufficient as a substitute for regular custody docs (since there is no known father)?

I'm really sorry to hear that ;((. An official court document stating that your have sole custody of your child and explaining the situation seems sufficient to me. But I don't have enough experience here. You may want to consult a lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, agripa said:

The Nebraska Service center is currently taking 5-6 months to process applications. However, as of November 2016, they were processing applications with a priority date of July 2nd. This means you should be close to receiving a NOA2; however, these things are hard to predict for sure.

 

Right now it's taking ~2 months for the NVC to process applications. After that they then schedule appointments at your embassy. Each embassy varies, the best way you can estimate this is to use VisaJourney's timeline search and search for people who have a case complete at the NVC and see how long it took them to get an appointment in Egypt.

 

If you're husband doesn't make more than 125% of the poverty line, he's going to need to find a co-sponsor. Does he have a relative that could help out? You're going to have to find a relative living in the USA that can help you out with this.

 

Is your husband currently living in the USA? If he is you will not be asked for prove domicile. 

 

I'm really sorry to hear that ;((. An official court document stating that your have sole custody of your child and explaining the situation seems sufficient to me. But I don't have enough experience here. You may want to consult a lawyer.

Hi, thanks a lot for the informative answer. I forgot to mention that we own an online translation company together. Obviously, we don't make a set amount of monthly income and the company's still starting out.

 

In general, from start to finish, how long does it for the visa to get issued?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, MrChamploo said:

It can take a bit of time it depends on the NOA2.

It also depends,you can check the NVC filers to see how long it takes them. No longer then two weeks normally after you get a case complete but you will be working with the NVC for months.

 

For the AOS,he will need pretty solid evidence of his current salary. A work letter signed and dated with his salary and employment. Most recent paychecks and a contract from the company. Anything he can get since his recent taxes won't show he made enough. This one might be a bit of a pro-longed process because of this. If you can prove you will keep an income and a job when moving to the US that will help too.

 

That should be enough for domicile but you should always send more if you have it. Proving domicile can be tricky. He will need a copy of the lease with his name on it and what not. He should know what he needs to do.

 

For the kid,how old is this kid? You have to send a I130 for the kid as well did you do so? The court certification's should be enough to prove the kid is yours and is allowed to move abroad.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Ragster said:

Hi, thanks a lot for the informative answer. I forgot to mention that we own an online translation company together. Obviously, we don't make a set amount of monthly income and the company's still starting out.

 

In general, from start to finish, how long does it for the visa to get issued?

 

No one can give you a solid time on the visa being issued. It all varies for everyone. It depends if you have any errors in any paperwork,not efficient enough income,not enough evidence as well as just the wait time varies at each point.


Met 6/21/15 Online

Married since February 29th 2016 In the Netherlands (Where she is from)

6/12/16 - Preparing to send packet to USCIS

6/27/16 - Sent Package to Chicago lock-box via UPS

7/5/16 - NOA1 Text/Email / sent to Potomac (Hardcopy 7/10/16)

8/3/16 - NOA 2 I-130 Approved! Case sent to NVC! (Hardcopy 8/6/16)

8/19/16 to 9/4/16 - Visited wife for two weeks in NL. =}

9/1/16 - NVC Case and invoice # received. (Email) Finished DS260 and Paid AOS Fee.

9/8/16 - IV Fee Paid!

9/16/16 - DS260 Finished!

9/27/16 - Sent Documents to NVC.

11/21/16 - Called NVC. Case reviewed and accepted on 11/18. Waiting for email/mail.

11/28/16 - Got Email stating we are now waiting for an interview spot!

12/11/16 - Got the interview date! 1/12/17!

1/12/17 - ...ACCEPTED SHE IS NOW WAITING FOR HER PASSPORT IN THE MAIL! =]

1/18/17 - Passport and visa in her hands! We now wait till 2/24 for her to fly to me! (Has to finish work contract)

2/24/17 - She is now here with me! POE was simple,she only took 10 minutes with them checking her visa! "Welcome to America,missus"

3/15/17 - SSN Card Received.

4/10/17 - Greencard Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband has to make $25,200 for a household of three if your son is coming with you. You mentioned your husband not having a stable job for most of 2016. You need to calculate really good if he meets the requirements for the visa and income otherwise you will need a co sponsor. 



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Ragster said:

In general, from start to finish, how long does it for the visa to get issued?

Each case can vary quite a bit. But in general most IR1/CR1 visas are granted within 10-12 months according to the VisaJourney timeline database.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×