Jump to content
kooshball

I-864 -- non-household co-sponsor?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, my British husband and I live in London and are planning to move to the US later this year.  I'm having trouble with the I-864; my father is planning to co-sponsor my husband, but obviously does not live in the same residence as us.  What does he need to file in order to be considered a co-sponsor?  Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your dad will file the I-864 as the only joint sponsor.

you are the petitioner as well as the primary sponsor on your I-864, but you dont have income above 125% poverty line/us derived income and hence the need for the joint sponsor.

 

Joint sponsor could be anyone, living domiciled anywhere in the USA as long as they have the requisite income and tax transcripts to substantiate the same.

 

Along with the I-864 , he needs to send you his 1040 for the previous relevant year definitely (but if he send for previous 3 years that while not necessary, may come in use). In case he sends the 1040, then he needs to send every document he used to file the 1040 , which includes all w2s and 1099s.

OR

He can simply send you the tax transcripts for the relevant year. This is preferred and simplest.

 

NOTE: In case he files married filing jointly, and this i say from personal experience as it was brought up in my case by the interviewing officer, then even with the transcript, you will have to submit his w2s/1099s to demonstrate, that he-the sponsor signing does indeed have the necessary income individuallly and its not derived from his spouse and also a plain statement of the spouse saying the she is aware that her spouse is filing an i-864 using their common returns as proof and that she has no objection.

 

Seems complicated, but is actually quite logical and easy to put together.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, patriot10 said:

your dad will file the I-864 as the only joint sponsor.

you are the petitioner as well as the primary sponsor on your I-864, but you dont have income above 125% poverty line/us derived income and hence the need for the joint sponsor.

 

Joint sponsor could be anyone, living domiciled anywhere in the USA as long as they have the requisite income and tax transcripts to substantiate the same.

 

Along with the I-864 , he needs to send you his 1040 for the previous relevant year definitely (but if he send for previous 3 years that while not necessary, may come in use). In case he sends the 1040, then he needs to send every document he used to file the 1040 , which includes all w2s and 1099s.

OR

He can simply send you the tax transcripts for the relevant year. This is preferred and simplest.

 

NOTE: In case he files married filing jointly, and this i say from personal experience as it was brought up in my case by the interviewing officer, then even with the transcript, you will have to submit his w2s/1099s to demonstrate, that he-the sponsor signing does indeed have the necessary income individuallly and its not derived from his spouse and also a plain statement of the spouse saying the she is aware that her spouse is filing an i-864 using their common returns as proof and that she has no objection.

 

Seems complicated, but is actually quite logical and easy to put together.

Best of luck.

Thank you, that's super helpful, especially the married filed jointly bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are most welcome.

 

This married filing jointly thing becomes important esp. in the case its one's sister/brother or sisterinlaw/brother in law sponsoring you since the spouse may have no interest in sponsoring the other spouse's relative.

 

In the case of parents, like in your case, if the father is sponsoring, there is almost zero chance that mom would mind unless its some special/extraordinary family circumstance or where step parents might be involved.

In my case, it was my sister in law who sponsored me,so she had an interest and did it for her sister, ie my wife...but it was not necessary that her spouse would be interested and hence the need for individuals (her) w2s etc and her husbands declaration that he is aware and he has no problem with having their married filing jointly income being put on the affidavit.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×