Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bullan

Change name when applying for citizenship (from green card)?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey, 

 

I decided to take my husband's last name after several years of not wanting to. We've been married four years. 
I was thinking it'd be an easy thing just filing some papers and send in, but apparently I have to file for a replacement green card which costs $455. 

I'm thinking then - is it perhaps better then to just change the name when/if I'm applying for citizenship? can you do that? If so - how? Does it cost extra? 

 

Thanks


March 2008 - Met my husband (US Citizen)

10/10/2012 - Arrived to the US on M-1 Visa

01/13/2013 - Husband arrives to the US

03/15/2013 - Got married in NYC City Hall!Received marriage license on the same day.

03/30/2013 (Day 0) - Sent in I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-131

04/03/2013 (Day 4) - Package received in Chicago

04/10/2013 (Day 11) - NOA 1 text(s) and emails received.

04/15/2013 (Day 16) - Biometrics appointment letter for the 7th of May 2013.

04/22/2013 (Day 23) - Successful Biometrics walkin Varick Street, NY

04/30/2013 (Day 31) - I-485 case status updated to testing and interviewing. Still no updates on EAD or AP

05/07/2013 (Day 38) - Biometrics appointment

06/07/2013 (Day 69) - EAD updated to Card production. AP updated to Post Decision Activity.

06/15/2013 (Day 77) Recieved EAD/AP combo card

07/10/2013 (Day 102) Received first interview appointment
08/10/2013 (Day 132) Interview (which we rescheduled because I was out of the country at the time of the interview)

08/24/2013 (Day 146) Notification that our interview has been successfully rescheduled

11/25/2013 (Day 239) New Interview date: 16th of December 2013

12/16/2013 (Day 260) INTERVIEW! - Approved on the spot, will have green card within a few months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure if this will help.

I came in with K1 visa and applied for citizenship after being married for 3 years. After our wedding I immediately took my husband's last name but I have a very long maiden name that I could not change during that time.

 

When I applied for citizenship, I change my name but kept my husband's last name. there is no additional cost to change my name, I just indicated it in the application.


~ Cutie Bear

https://randomengineerblog.wordpress.com/

K1 application filed: 08/2010

NOA1: 08/2010

NOA2: 02/2011

Entered USA: 05/2011

Married: 06/2011

EAD received: 09/2011

Conditional GC received: 10/2011 (transferred to CSC without interviews)
10 year GC received: 10/2013 (Approved without interviews)
N-400: mailed to the Phoenix Lockbox 7/8 and received 7/9 by R. Magadan

N-400 Checked: cashed 7/11

Biometrics: 8/7

Interview: 11/6

Oath-Taking: 12/2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/1/2017 at 10:19 AM, Bullan said:

Hey, 

 

I decided to take my husband's last name after several years of not wanting to. We've been married four years. 
I was thinking it'd be an easy thing just filing some papers and send in, but apparently I have to file for a replacement green card which costs $455. 

I'm thinking then - is it perhaps better then to just change the name when/if I'm applying for citizenship? can you do that? If so - how? Does it cost extra? 

 

Thanks

 

You should find some useful information here:

 


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×