Jump to content
rjandrada

Adding newborn after US Visa E3 Stamped

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I would like to seek help from our fellow members who in any case experienced this one. Basically, my wife is pregnant during our E3 interview and gave birth after US immigrant visa stamped on our passport? How do we go about adding our newborn baby to come with us to the USA.She already have birth certificate and passport?

Thank you very much everyone.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone immigrating to US needs a VISA. Your baby if 1 day or 1 year old needs a Visa. You need to contact the US Embassy there in Manila.

I'm not sure what an E-3 Visa is , When I click on it it does not pull up any info.

Is that for schooling , teaching or something else?

Regardless the child will need a visa in their passport.
I'm not sure if Medical from St. Lukes would be required but I imagine there would need to be some medical records as well.

Hopefully others here can fill in the blanks.

Jim


10/29/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX
10/31/16....Delivered at Dallas Lock Box - per USPS

11/02/16....NOA1 Date on Hard Copy Notice
11/03/16....NOA1 Text and Email. Case sent to CSC
11/07/16....NOA1 Hard Copy Received

xx/xx/xx....NOA2 Text and Email

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the reply jimjes,

E3 is for employment visa, my wife is a registered nurse. After researching for a while, i came up with this, (https://fam.state.gov/fam/09FAM/09FAM020102.html)

Quote

9 FAM 201.2-3  IMMIGRANT TRAVEL WITHOUT A VISA

 Certain Alien Children Not Required to Obtain Visas: 

(a)  The child born after the issuance of a visa to a parent, or a child under two years of age born of a Lawful Permanent Resident alien mother during a temporary visit abroad, is not required to have a visa if the child is:

(i)     Born subsequent to issuance of an IV to the accompanying parent within the validity of the parent’s immigrant visa; or

(ii)    Born during the lawful permanent resident mother’s temporary visit abroad provided that:

·         Admission is within 2 years of birth; and

·         Either accompanying parent is applying for readmission upon first return after the birth of the child.

Is this applicable to first timers immigrating to the US, we are not yet permanent resident right?

Thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, rjandrada said:

thanks for the reply jimjes,

E3 is for employment visa, my wife is a registered nurse. After researching for a while, i came up with this, (https://fam.state.gov/fam/09FAM/09FAM020102.html)

Is this applicable to first timers immigrating to the US, we are not yet permanent resident right?

Thanks.

 

E3 visas are for Australian nationals planning to work in the US. I'm, assuming she's Australian and you're Filipino then based on your profile, right?

That said, E3 is a non-immigrant visa. As such, 1) using it with the intent to immigrate is visa fraud, and 2) those exceptions require an immigrant visa.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×