Jump to content
gracie88

need help for K1 with co-sponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

14 hours ago, gracie88 said:

hello, What are the requirements that we needed to submit for k1 visa with co sponsor? Thanks :)

If you mean the requirements you have to prove they are a 100% of poverty level found here https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf?download=1  for your household size. 

If you mean what you need to send to prove this you will find it in the instructions for i-129f and i-134 and in the guides section here on VJ but they include  tax return plus w2's (or transcripts), letter from employer, paystubs..

You also have to check with your consulate if they accept co-sponsors..

Edited by Suss&Camm

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Grace! I am in the same situation as you are. I am also very anxious as I am scared to miss any of the required docs but so far I have the following:

 

- Form I-134 for both fiance and joint sponsor

- Form 1040 (Joint sponsor)

- Social Security Benefits (joint sponsor)

- Passport Copy ( Fiance and Joint Sponsor)

- W2 (Fiance)

- tax transcript (fiance)

- pay history  (fiance)

- employee certificate  (fiance)

- bank statement (fiance)

 

Also, are you from the Philippines? Because there were 2 posts on Google that I have seen this morning that says the US Consulate in the Philippines does not allow co-sponsorship for K1 visa. It is either the petitioner can support his fiance on his income alone or get on the plane, marry the beneficiary in the Philippines and apply for CR1 visa. They allow co-sponsorship for CR1 in the Philippines. :) Hope this helps.


K1 Visa Timeline (4 months / September 2016 to January 2017):

Sept 23, 2016 - I-129F Packet sent to USCIS via USPS

Sept 28, 2016 - NOA1 email/text
October 5, 2016 - Received the written NOA1. 
October 28, 2016 - Received NOA2 via mail
November 17, 2016 - Called NVC and got case #
November 19, 2016 - Case status changed from At NVC to In Transit
November 26, 2016 - Case status changed from In Transit to Ready
December 22, 2016 - Packet 3 received. 
January 07, 2017 - Medical Exam, 8am - PASSED!
January 25, 2017 - Interview, 8am - APPROVED!!!
January 30, 2017 - Visa on Hand! 

Our K1 Visa Process on our blog: https://happilyhaberlafter.wordpress.com/2018/04/21/k1-visa-process/

 

AOS Timeline (4 months / April 2017 to August 2017):

April 11, 2017 - Dropped off packet at USPS
April 13, 2017 - Delivered at USCIS
April 22, 2017 - NOA1 via text and email received with case #s
April 27, 2017 - NOA1 Hardcopies received
May 6, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received
May 18, 2017 - Biometrics done
June 1, 2017 - Case Ready to be Scheduled for Interview
July 21, 2017 - Interview is Scheduled for August 28

July 29, 2017 - EAD/AP Approved

August 4, 2017 - EAD/AP on Hand!

August 28, 2017 - AOS Interview, 1:15PM - APPROVED!!!!

September 14, 2017 - Greencard on Hand! 

Our AOS Process on our blog: https://happilyhaberlafter.wordpress.com/2018/05/13/adjustment-of-status-greencard-application/

                                                     SEE YOU IN 2 YEARS, USCIS! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, elliehaberl said:

Also, are you from the Philippines? Because there were 2 posts on Google that I have seen this morning that says the US Consulate in the Philippines does not allow co-sponsorship for K1 visa. It is either the petitioner can support his fiance on his income alone or get on the plane, marry the beneficiary in the Philippines and apply for CR1 visa. They allow co-sponsorship for CR1 in the Philippines. :) Hope this helps.

:o


download.jpgdownload.pngVJ.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Had to change my original note...I know you should always be prepared and I haven't read that the Philippines US embassy doesn't take co-sponsors, in fact from our experience and what others have posted they didn't even look at the I-134 during the interview. But, it could be a problem once you need to file AOS later on.

Edited by javadown2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×