Jump to content
PepperCat

Can anyone please help us

38 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen, my fiance  is in Algeria. We have been together for 2 years.  We had plans to travel and spend some time together. I became very I'll and now I am not allowed to travel. 

I have all hospital  records and documentation  and a letter. 

What can we do??  We love each other so much. We just want go be together. 

Any advice is helpful

 

Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup your SO in Algeria needs to attempt to visit you in the US, or perhaps could meet somewhere else like Canada/Mexico? Easier travel for you and possibly easier for them to get a visa to.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They have been together for 2 years, K1 would be the obvious route.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have called everyone... The second they find out we have never met in person... They will not help.... 

Thia isn't a game... We are very in love.... We talk all day long way in to the night every  second he is not working. 

We are told they will deny us... Rapid visa wouldn't even talk to me once I told them. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What specifically about your illness prevents you to travel? 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure how you can be together for 2 years AND have never met. Maybe a language issue.

Concentrate on your health issues and once that is under control the look at meeting assuming he can not visit you.

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My health isn't good.... I have lost one kidney. 

We have no language  barrier.  He speaks English fine. 

We have waited so long... We just want to enjoy our lives.. He doesn't even care if he gets green card.. He just want ti be with me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there a reason he can't come to the US to visit? Or like someone else said, go to Canada? As much as you are in love, it really is important to meet in person. It's very different. I loved my fiancé before we met in person but it's still very different. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, EandH0904 said:

Can s/he visit you? The visa requires you meet in person within two years. Have you met within two? 

 

Not true.  I haven't looked recently but there was a waiver for not meeting. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, MarkPerry said:

Not true.  I haven't looked recently but there was a waiver for not meeting. 

Right.  Knew that technically exists but I was reading on VJ just last week I think how no one on here had ever heard of it successfully being used. 

 

Im sure if you search up the waiver you could find other posts relating to this same subject. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, EandH0904 said:

Right.  Knew that technically exists but I was reading on VJ just last week I think how no one on here had ever heard of it successfully being used. 

 

Im sure if you search up the waiver you could find other posts relating to this same subject. 

I am aware of it being used for medical condition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of the requirements for the K1 visa is that you have met within the last 2 years. There is a waiver around that but I have never heard of it being successful and seeing as he can still visit you I don't think that's possible. His best option is to try and get a visitor visa and hope for the best. Then after that you are eligible for the K1 visa






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a waiver but it is tough to get approved. 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×