Jump to content
j N j

Co- Sponsor question(s)

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I asked some questions in another thread (not mine) and felt that it hijacked that thread..for that I apologize,

According to the financial guidelines, I meet the 100% poverty guidelines for the Fiance Visa, and barely make the 125% number. I'd like to get a co-sponsor anyway, but at what point in this process will I NEED to have that person and the proper paperwork? and what form number would that be?

 

Thanks.

 

 


download.jpgdownload.pngVJ.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, j N j said:

What about the US where my Fiance will be coming to?

The I-134 is provided to the consulate, not at the time of I-129F application. As such, I don't think it matters.

Edit: To more directly respond to your questions...

1) The I-134 would be requested prior to the interview.

2) Philippines usually does not ask for this.

3) For AOS (after getting married), you will need to provide the affidavit of support or get a joint sponsor.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, geowrian said:

The I-134 is provided to the consulate, not at the time of I-129F application. As such, I don't think it matters.

Edit: To more directly respond to your questions...

1) The I-134 would be requested prior to the interview.

2) Philippines usually does not ask for this.

3) For AOS (after getting married), you will need to provide the affidavit of support or get a joint sponsor.

Thanks so much, I will research this further for my own knowledge/benefit..


download.jpgdownload.pngVJ.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, you do need your i-134 at time of interview in Manila, but like others are saying they didn't even ask to see it, but even with that in mind I would try to come to the interview ready because you could be the one they ask for I-134 at Manila interview! But with AOS I'm guessing we will need it then. I didn't pay attention to poverty levels so I can't help you on that, 125% would be best scenario.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×