Jump to content
MOE1997

Got denied entry pursuant to 212(a) (7) (a) (i) (I)

52 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. My problem is that I fell out of status and my I-20 got terminated. I then tried to get reinstated but that didn't work because I did not find a school that I can enroll in to submit my reinstatement. So, during that time I overstayed 3 months while being out of status. I then left the US on my own and got a fresh I-20 and F-1 visa, SEVIS and everything set. I then, traveled to the US and I did not know that I will face trouble at the POE since I got a new visa and never been deported before. (Stupid as heck) Upon arrival, they took me to the room where they interrogate people and asked a hell lot of questions, why I overstayed for so long, yada, yada, yada...

Afterwards, the CBP officer took my phone and found out that I received money from YouTube and called that unauthorized work. I never knew that. Since I have always been a youtuber most of my life and I can do that anywhere in the world. Still that was illegal and I was completely unaware.

Long story short, he found me inadmissible pursuant to 212 (a) (7) (a) (i) (I) as an intending immigrant. And then he allowed me to withdraw my application for admission and sent me back home at the same time on the next flight. Now I have on my record: Unauthorized work and an overstay.

I am completely devastated about what happened and in complete depression. It is been a month since the incident and I still can't stop thinking about what happened and extremely depressed. Unable to sleep, eat, think, go out etc...

Now I do know that getting another F-1 will be very difficult and my chances of getting approved are very low. So I did not reapply and did not want to waste any more money. I wasted an overall of $3K for plane tickets only. Not including fees etc. But, I do not care much about money, I really need to return to the US. Since my apartment lease is still going, my car is there and all my stuff is there. Clothes, electronics, furniture etc... It feels like I am being in prison and I fell so helpless.

So, I really need advice on what to do and what is the best way to return to the US. Is applying for a K-1 my only option? I am 21 years old and I do have a girlfriend but its not a long relationship. However, I really can't stand not being with her and losing it all. She is 20 so it is really hard for us to get married since we both did not establish ourselves yet. I still can't get over what happened, and everyday I repeat the incident on my mind and literally crying every minute. I do know it is my fault and I have to face the consequences but I really don't feel like living anymore. The only thing that would help me mentally and get me back on track is to return to the US.

Sorry for being a cry-baby but any help would be highly appreciated. I'd do anything to return to the US. So, please advise on the info provided, on the fastest way to get back. Thanks in advance, and if you read it all, I truly appreciate YOU!

Edited by MOE1997

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, you've been flagged with "Immigration Intent" You'll need an Immigration Visa. K-1 Fiance or CR-1 Married are the first ones that come to mind.


 
12/31/2015 - New Year's Eve 2015 Engagement
03/19/2016 - I-129F Package sent via Express Mail (Cashier's Check)

03/21/2016 - Notice of Receipt (Text/Email)

03/24/2016 - NOA1 Approval :dancing:

06/13/2016 - NOA2 Approval :dancing:

07/13/2016 - NVC Case received and Case # Assigned. YES!!!! :dancing:

07/19/2016 - K-1 document package arrives Tokyo, Japan Consulate

07/22/2016 - Packet 3 Received and Returned

08/07/2016 - Tokyo Embassy Interview...APPROVED!!! :dancing:

08/09/2016 - Passport & Visa Received from Embassy

09/29/2016 - POE San Francisco, CA

10/28/2016 - MARRIED!

11/09/2016 - AOS Package Received

11/18/2016 - Electronic I-131, I-765 NOA1, I-485 Biometrics Fee Acknowledged.

11/26/2016 - I-131, I-765 NOA1 Letters Received

11/27/2016 - I-485 NOA1 Received

12/14/2016 - Biometrics Done

02/11/2017  - RFE Recieved for EAD

02/13/2017 - Response to RFE Sent for EAD

02/21/2017 - EAD & I-131 Approved

03/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have friend or relatives, ask them to pack your furniture and ship it to you. They might also help you sell your car.

Getting another visa, of any kind, to the US is going to be difficult for some time. You should try to establish your life at home and try again in a few years.

It may seem so but it's really not the end of the world.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps your gf can ship your belongings to you, and sell your car and send you the proceeds.

I don't see you being issued another nonimmigrant visa anytime soon.

If your relationship isn't long-term then a K-1/CR-1 isn't really an option either; getting married solely to obtain an immigration benefit is the definition of immigration fraud.

I am thinking of letting her ship them to me. What I meant is that we haven't known each other for long so it may not be a good idea to get married now. However, I really can't cope with not seeing her anymore. Also my friends at the US.

We all know that long distance relationship never last. They rarely do. So what is the smart decision for me to do?

PS. I really appreciate everyone who replied so far

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am thinking of letting her ship them to me. What I meant is that we haven't known each other for long so it may not be a good idea to get married now. However, I really can't cope with not seeing her anymore. Also my friends at the US.

We all know that long distance relationship never last. They rarely do. So what is the smart decision for me to do?

PS. I really appreciate everyone who replied so far

I'm sorry to hear about your troubles. It may be hard to cope, but you need to push through. It may not be a bad idea to seek some professional help too. Take care of yourself first.

Well...I know what you're trying to say, but keep in mind what site you're on. The majority of people here are or were involved in long distance relationships and are making it work. :)

Good luck!


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry to hear about your troubles. It may be hard to cope, but you need to push through. It may not be a bad idea to seek some professional help too. Take care of yourself first.

Well...I know what you're trying to say, but keep in mind what site you're on. The majority of people here are or were involved in long distance relationships and are making it work. :)

Good luck!

Thanks, I am trying my best to push through it, and still get dragged into it since I miss my old life back in the US. It really hurts. My gf has family who live in Canada, she told me to go complete my studies in Canada as she will be able to visit me easily every now and then.

Will I be able to go and complete my studies in Canada? or will this inadmissibilty affect me getting a study permit. I am really scared that this messed up my entire life.

What's your country of birth? Or your current nationality?

UAE. It is really far away from the US, and shipping everything will be very costly. :(((((((((((

Edited by MOE1997

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will I be able to go and complete my studies in Canada? or will this inadmissibilty affect me getting a study permit. I am really scared that this messed up my entire life.

No effect, in theory. Though you maybe asked why not continue studies in the US and then you'll have to tell the truth. The answer might give the impression you're visa shopping.

Hopefully it will not affect you negatively.

Edit: with UAE passport, you're in better position than some other nationalities but it's still an uphill battle.

Edited by Mounat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No effect, in theory. Though you maybe asked why not continue studies in the US and then you'll have to tell the truth. The answer might give the impression you're visa shopping.

Hopefully it will not affect you negatively.

Thanks a lot for the reply.

I read a lot about canada, and a lot say that they are more welcoming to foreigners and immigrants in general. They also allow people on a study permit to work either on or off campus if they'd like.

I'm really worried though that this previous overstay will affect me getting a visa. Ugh what have I gotten myself into.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to keep in mind no one but US citizens are guaranteed entry into the US. Everyone else is at the mercy of CBP.

That being said, your best bet is to look for another school and continue your academics, be it in the UAE or elsewhere. Forget the US for the foreseeable future.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to keep in mind no one but US citizens are guaranteed entry into the US. Everyone else is at the mercy of CBP.

That being said, your best bet is to look for another school and continue your academics, be it in the UAE or elsewhere. Forget the US for the foreseeable future.

I understand and totally with you. I have been in the US for only 1 and a half years, and have really adapted very well there. Made some very good friends, got into a healthy relationship and then this issue occured.

Now am back home and regret what I have done. I should have been more responsible and understood the rules thoroughly. The US has better education and it was a dream of mine to get a degree from there so I feel like I totally ruined my future by my own so that now is causing me so much pain and self-blame.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand and totally with you. I have been in the US for only 1 and a half years, and have really adapted very well there. Made some very good friends, got into a healthy relationship and then this issue occured.

Now am back home and regret what I have done. I should have been more responsible and understood the rules thoroughly. The US has better education and it was a dream of mine to get a degree from there so I feel like I totally ruined my future by my own so that now is causing me so much pain and self-blame.

I'm sorry all this happened to you. I think people gave you some good advice. I really wanted to say, hang in there. You are young, it's not the end of the world, though it seems like it now. Most of us here have had or are having long distance relationships, some dragging on for years. Right now you are probably feeling helpless because of what happened. Try to get some plans formed so you can move forward and focus on the future.


XMY93gI.jpgXMY9m5.png

AAD1m5.pngThankYouUSA-Kosova.jpg

See my Timeline for details of our visa journey
17-Aug-2011 Our Wedding Day in Kosovo heart9.gif
07-Nov-2011 Filed I-130
21-Nov-2011 NOA1
23-Aug-2012 NOA2 Approved 276 days
10-Jan-2013 Case complete via email

28-Feb-2013 Interview, result AP
11-Apr-2013 Embassy appointment - VISA APPROVED and issued in 4 hours
30-Apr-2013 POE Chicago O'Hare - He's home!

04-Sep-2014 Moved to northern California

12-Mar-2015 Filed ROC
16-Mar-2015 Documents delivered
18-Mar-2015 Check cashed
19-Mar-2015 NOA1 dated 03/16/2015 received in mail
13-Apr-2015 Biometrics completed
02-Feb-2016 Contacted USCIS about case, was told it's on hold because of security checks (email)
04-Mar-2016 Moved to Wisconsin
12-Aug-2016 New Biometrics appointment
14-Sep-2016 Contacted USCIS again about case (email said we should hear from them by Oct 6)
22-Sep-2016 Letter from USCIS dated 9/20 explaining the Service Request is currently being reviewed by an officer.
22-Sep-2016 Letter from USCIS dated 9/20 with Interview appointment for both of us for 28-Sep-2016
28-Sep-2016 Interview, both of us, separated, not hard, 10 min. each, result---said hubby will get GC in about 10 days
26-Oct-2016 *****STILL WAITING*****
02-Nov-2016 Card is being produced!!!
08-Nov-2016 Card is mailed
10-Nov-2016 Card is Delivered!!!! YAY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×