Jump to content
Iused2LoveHer

Much Older Woman Petition for Man in Ghana

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a female friend here in the U.S. who met a Ghanaian man online. She wants to petition for him to come to the States via a Fiance Visa, as long as she still feels good about him after visiting him in a couple of months. Here's the potential problem: She is 48, and he is 20.

Will there be an issue getting approved? I know Ghana is considered high fraud, and I am familiar with the embassy there since that's how I married my wife.

I want to let her know if this is doable so she doesn't waste her time. I've seen other discussions on this, and haven't come to a conclusion because the specifics aren't the exact same.

Edited by Iused2LoveHer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She won't be able to petition for him until she's met him in person (which she's going to do), and spent enough time with him that she can convincingly prove that they know each other well.

Since Ghana is a high-fraud country, and the age difference is culturally uncommon, they'll have a harder time proving it's a genuine relationship, so they should prepare accordingly (multiple visits, save all hotel/air receipts, letters and emails, etc.).

Personally I think that it's not so much an issue of gender, but of the huge difference (almost 30 years' worth) of life experience between the two. She might be saving herself a lot of grief if she'd let him grow up a little more before she considers marrying him.


"Wherever you go, you take yourself with you." --Neil Gaiman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is all moot at the moment, see how it goes, but absolutely expect to go above and beyond.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

more than one visit i would say , and that age gap is much adding ot the fact the petitioner is a 48 yr old woman petitioning for a kid whose barely an adult


 

AOS

05/04/17 - Biometric appointment

05/17/17 - Case ready to be scheduled for interview

07/20/17 - EAD/AP Approved

07/25/17 - GC interview scheduled

07/27/17 - EAD/AP in hand

08/14/17 - GC interview , approved =)

08/18/17 - GC approval notice letter

08/21/17 - GC in hand

 

 

ROC

05/16/19 - Earliest  to apply 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would it be any different than when old men petition for little 20-25 year old girls?

it would not be in either case they need to prove the relationship is genuine. with more emphasis on the younger one wanting to be with the older one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has not met this 20 yr old & considering marriage already,

what about him wanting kids & if so amazing he did not find a wife

there already She has to meet him in person, age is not a great factor

unless there are red-flags....This seem like an arrangement thats been

sanctioned

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has not met this 20 yr old & considering marriage already,

what about him wanting kids & if so amazing he did not find a wife

there already She has to meet him in person, age is not a great factor

unless there are red-flags....This seem like an arrangement thats been

sanctioned

She already knows she has to meet him, which is why she's visiting him. And him not finding a wife there is irrelevant to this situation and every other k1 visa petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a 20 years Gab between my wife and I. But we got approved . Just prove that the relationship is real . My wife visited for 5 times . 1st time engagement. Second time, k1 interview . Denied. She visited again which is the 3rd time . 4th time married. Five time wedding anniversary..cr1 approved. provide enough genius documents and evidence and you will be approved. Try k1 visa if it doesn't work out try cr1 . 20 years and 48 years will be hard thou. It would have been much better if the man is 27 or 28. But Keep the faith and fight till you get it .

Edited by LoveislikeEgg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because in some cultures, when the female is in his 40s or older it will be difficult/impossible for her to have a child. This is why older woman/younger man relationships are more tricky in some countries, with regards to US immigration.

Culture doesn't matter about having a child in your 40s or not . In some culture ,it is not allowed for a younger man to marry older woman. When you go to the Northern part of ghana . That culture practice is there . 50 year old man can marry 18, 19, 20 years young girl . But 18, 19 ,20 years young guy can nother get married to 40 and above year old woman.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Country customs and culture definitely matters in this situation. This topic has been discussed here so many times on VJ. Use the search tool and will see all the previous threads.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/599612-someone-case/?fromsearch=1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like a set-up already especially the way it's asked. It'll be a waste of money and even if it is a geniune case, this 20-year old fellow will just use her to get of that country to come to the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×