Jump to content
gracie88

K1 visa -joint Sponsor

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello. So our situation is like this my fiance is a professional poker player for over 8 years now and been living outside the USA for 2 years now. For 2015 he went back to the USA for more than 3 months and for 2016 more than 2 months just to visit his parents. We are going to apply for K1 visa with his parents as our co-sponsor or joint sponsor. My questions are:

1. My fiancee did not file his taxes for 2014,2015 & 2016. What should he do on that since he is not living in the USA and not playing there?

2. Does he still need to file those?

3. Does somebody here have any idea how would that work?

4. Do we need his W2 and IRS for our K1 visa?

5. Do we need to give both of his and his parents W2 and other documents for K1 visa?

6. Has anybody here applied for K1 visa whose fiance job is a professional poker player?

Thank you so much. your ideas would be really helpful and really appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello. So our situation is like this my fiance is a professional poker player for over 8 years now and been living outside the USA for 2 years now. For 2015 he went back to the USA for more than 3 months and for 2016 more than 2 months just to visit his parents. We are going to apply for K1 visa with his parents as our co-sponsor or joint sponsor. My questions are:

1. My fiancee did not file his taxes for 2014,2015 & 2016. What should he do on that since he is not living in the USA and not playing there? As a USC he needs to file taxes on his world wide income, he should file back taxes

2. Does he still need to file those? yes he should file

3. Does somebody here have any idea how would that work? complete his taxes and send them in

4. Do we need his W2 and IRS for our K1 visa? you can provide tax transcripts - which are available AFTER he has filed

5. Do we need to give both of his and his parents W2 and other documents for K1 visa? you can either provide the tax transcript or a COMPLETE copy of the tax return

6. Has anybody here applied for K1 visa whose fiance job is a professional poker player?

Thank you so much. your ideas would be really helpful and really appreciated.


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×