Jump to content
Anthony and Bobby

Statement of Account from Petitioner Required?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We were just wondering if the W2 and the statement from the petitioner's employer would be enough as evidence of support to be shown at the Embassy together with Form I-134. Or will the statement of account from the bank have any form of weight in us getting approved?


K1 Fiance Visa Application

11/01/16: I-129F sent through USPS

11/08/16: NOA1 SMS confirmation received

01/30/17: NOA2 SMS confirmation received

02/14/17: NVC received and case number assigned

02/22/17: Consulate (Manila) received case

03/07/17: SLEC Medical Exam Day 1

03/08/17: SLEC Medixal Exam Day 2

03/15/17: US Consul Interview Day **APPROVED**

03/15/17: CEAC Passport/Visa Status ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW

03/16/17: CEAC Passport/Visa Status ISSUED

03/21/17: Passport received in mail

03/25/17: POE at IAD Washington, DC

05/19/17: Married in Alexandria, VA <3

 

Adjustment of Status

06/17/17: I-485, I-765, I-131 sent through USPS

06/24/17: NOA1 SMS and email notification for I-485, I-765, I-131 received

06/29/17: NOA1 I-797 for I-485, I-765 and I-131 received by mail

06/30/17: I-797C appointment notice for biometrics received by mail

07/13/17: Biometrics appointment

09/18/17: Called USCIS to expedite I-765

09/26/17: EAD/AP Status Change to New Card is Being Produced

09/29/17: EAD/AP Status Change to Card Was Mailed to Me

02/14/18: I-485 Status Change to Interview is Scheduled

02/16/18: Received interview confirmation in mail

03/22/18: INTERVIEW (PASSED!)

03/27/18: I-485 Status Change to Card Was Mailed to Me

03/30/18: Got Green Card!

 

Removal of Conditions

03/01/20: Will file for ROC! \o/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were just wondering if the W2 and the statement from the petitioner's employer would be enough as evidence of support to be shown at the Embassy together with Form I-134. Or will the statement of account from the bank have any form of weight in us getting approved?

I believe the w2 should be accompanied by the 1040. The statement from the employer is ofc good but the pay stubs with it wouldn't hurt, same with the bank statement.

I don't think anyone here can answer your question cause it's different for each case and will depend on their assessment. With that in mind my advice is to send all of the above :D we did, but it will ofc be up to you. My reasoning was just to not give them any reason to doubt.


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×