Jump to content
Pininfarina

Best option for same sex marriage?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My partner and I live in Sweden and been for the last 5 years. He an American citizen me Swedish.

He has been offered a job in the US and we have been intending to marry either here in Sweden or in the USA. I'd like to get to work ASAP while over there. Before making quick decisions I'd like to ask you the experts.

Should we marry in Sweden or US for fastest process?

Which visa would you experts recommend to apply for to speed up the process and ease time apart?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K1 fiance visa to What Visa do I Need forum ******

Your two aims- working in the USA and a fast process) are at odds, I am afraid. The K1 fiance visa is currently much faster than the CR-1 spousal visa process; the K1 takes 5-6 months only. However, it is more expensive, and you cannot work in the USA for about 3 months after marriage. The CR-1 visa means you get a greencard on arrival, and can work and travel right away, but it takes about a year or a bit more (though there is anectodal evidence that if filing abroad, it goes a bit faster).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure about Swedish laws: does same-sex marriage count as actual marriage or is it like a civil partnership? If the latter, that won't work for US immigration. If the former, you are good to go.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K1 fiance visa to What Visa do I Need forum ******

Your two aims- working in the USA and a fast process) are at odds, I am afraid. The K1 fiance visa is currently much faster than the CR-1 spousal visa process; the K1 takes 5-6 months only. However, it is more expensive, and you cannot work in the USA for about 3 months after marriage. The CR-1 visa means you get a greencard on arrival, and can work and travel right away, but it takes about a year or a bit more (though there is anectodal evidence that if filing abroad, it goes a bit faster).

K1 it is then. Would you recommend applying for I-130 or I-129f?

Should we wait to get married in the US or get married in Sweden (which recognize same sex marriage) to speed up process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You missunderstand. The K1 is a fiance visa. If you want this, you MUST file the I-129F, and you MUST get married in the USA after you get the visa.

The CR-1 is the spousal visa; for that, you'd file the I-130, and you must be married before filing (usually that means the wedding will be in Sweden, though you could get married on the VWP/ a tourist visa in the USA as long as you return to Sweden after your time as a tourist is up.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have both options available to you (K-1 or CR-1). You have to decide which is more important - speed and expense (K-1) vs. ability to work right away and time apart (CR-1).

We are a same-sex couple, and went the CR-1 route. Australia is a VWP country - so my spouse could still visit me several times during the year-long wait for approval. You probably have that option - but it will mean you are apart for some time during the process. I feel that getting married before applying gives you more credibility as a couple, but that is my opinion.

It does not matter if you marry in Sweden or the US, but if you DO marry, you are locked into the CR-1.

Best of luck to you!

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×