Jump to content
DelilahBrz

I-134 & Self Employment/Freelance (London Embassy)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are set for our interview in London in 10 days. I was not expecting this to process so quickly! We were planning on the interview being well after I have filed my 1040 in February.

I (the U.S. Petitioner) wonder if my proof of income will be sufficient.

in 2015 (last years return) I am about $1,000 below the 100% poverty line.

This year I have made about $2,000 (After exemptions) over the 125% in 2016, and that is what will be on line 22.

I do work with 4 different company s (1099) and I also do some freelance independent work (about 10k)

I have available to me:

Copies of my 4 contracts

Copies of canceled checks from the companies

copies of canceled checks from freelance work

Copies of child support checks received

copy of child support/income withhold order

Bank statements/Deposit statements

I also will print out a spreadsheet that shows income, profit/loss.

Will this be sufficient evidence since I cannot file 2016 taxes yet? I will defiantly have my return done for the AOS.

I am very nervous, so thank you in advance for any advice.


10/3/16 I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX

10/5/16 Delivered at Lewisville, TX

10/11/16 NOA1 Received

11/3/16 NOA2 Received

11/8/16 NOA2 Hard Copy Received

11/22/16 NVC Received I-129

12/2/16 Consulate Review

12/15/16 Interview Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update: this method got us an approval


10/3/16 I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX

10/5/16 Delivered at Lewisville, TX

10/11/16 NOA1 Received

11/3/16 NOA2 Received

11/8/16 NOA2 Hard Copy Received

11/22/16 NVC Received I-129

12/2/16 Consulate Review

12/15/16 Interview Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×