Jump to content
theodorew

After Studies - permanent visa?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, i'm a student from sweden who is looking to study in the U.S in several years, to become a real estate agent after i finish my high school studies. I've read that when i've finished my studies in the U.S i can extend my visa so i can work/practice there for one year, when the studies are done. My question is, can i by this get a permanent job (if they want to employ me) so the employer/company can help me by sponsoring me with a green card? Idk if i'm sounding really stupid or lost right now but i wonder this.

And, for how long can i study in the U.S? Like the maximum of years or something?

off topic: im not into politics and stuff but what will happen if for example Hillary or Donald become president? Will either of them change the possibilities for me as a swede to become a permanent citizen in u.s? What are their thoughts of immigration?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, i'm a student from sweden who is looking to study in the U.S in several years, to become a real estate agent after i finish my high school studies. I've read that when i've finished my studies in the U.S i can extend my visa so i can work/practice there for one year, when the studies are done. My question is, can i by this get a permanent job (if they want to employ me) so the employer/company can help me by sponsoring me with a green card? Idk if i'm sounding really stupid or lost right now but i wonder this.

And, for how long can i study in the U.S? Like the maximum of years or something?

off topic: im not into politics and stuff but what will happen if for example Hillary or Donald become president? Will either of them change the possibilities for me as a swede to become a permanent citizen in u.s? What are their thoughts of immigration?

About your off-topic question: there is a whole thread related to that concern here, it kind of answers your question.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the company you do your OPT with likes you yes, they can apply for a work visa for you. Some of those work visas, after a few years, can lead to a greencard, which would mean you are no longer dependent on your employer, and after 5 years of having a greencard, you could become a citizen.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the company you do your OPT with likes you yes, they can apply for a work visa for you. Some of those work visas, after a few years, can lead to a greencard, which would mean you are no longer dependent on your employer, and after 5 years of having a greencard, you could become a citizen.

So F1 -> OPT -> Work Visa -> Green Card -> Citizen, if i've understood you right! Thank you for the answer :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×