Jump to content
Llewel

Bringing a child to the US

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm married to a U.S. citizen and I'm here on CR1. I have a daughter that I told my husband she's my younger sister coz I was afraid of losing him. But I told himBut I told him the truth lately, so he's thinking of how to bring her to the U.S,when we had said I have no child all through the process he was petitioning for me. Please will be glad to receive some advice on this.

Edited by Llewel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you lied about having a daughter then you'll have problems bringing her here.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh boy.

You will have to resolve this with your husband first because you may need his help (financially wise) in order to bring your daughter here.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You had better get some legal consultation on this matter. This could be very ugly from an immigration standpoint.


USCIS

Married: 08/12/2016

I-130 sent: 08/16/2016

NOA1: 08/18/2016

Received email 09/19/2016 that I-130 was approved 09/17/2016.

On 09/21/2016, I-130 approval date changed to 09/19/2016.

I-130 approved: 09/19/2016

Received hard copy NOA2: 09/23/2016

Sent to NVC: 10/11/2016 No text or email from USCIS. Had to log into USCIS account to find out.

NVC

NVC Received: 10/18/2016

Case # and IIN#: 10/27/2016

Choice of Agent -DS-261: 10/27/2016

AOS Fee Invoiced: 10/29/2016

AOS Fee Paid: 10/29/2016

DS-261 reviewed over the phone: 10/31/2016

IV Fee Invoiced: 11/02/2016

IV Fee Paid: 11/02/2016

DS-260 Completed: 11/04/2016

Sent AOS & IV Package: 11/03/2016

Scan Date: 11/07/2016

RFE: 11/09/2016 (NVC wants I-864 instead of I-864EZ)

RFE Response Submittal: 11/09/2016

Case Complete by phone call: 11/10/2016

Case Complete by email: 11/18/2016

Interview Appointment letter by email: 12/01/2016

Left NVC: 12/02/2016

Embassy

Case Ready at Embassy: 12/05/2016

Case Ready and "touched" at Embassy" 12/16/2016

Medical Date: 12/21/2016 Sputum testing required so this sets us back at least a few months.

Interview Date: 01/04/2017  Interview went well.  We are in "administrative Processing" until negative Sputum Test result is received in March.  The consulate will then issue the Immigrant Visa. So there is nothing further for us to do.  We agreed to have the consulate cancel My wife's B1/B2 visa from an older passport and it was stamped "cancelled without prejudice".  We did this now so she would not have to go back to the consulate to have it done later.

Visa Issued:  03/07/2017

Visa in Hand: 03/08/2017

POE:  03/29/2017 Charlotte, NC  Processed quickly at airport (about 20 minutes with CBP) and was not even asked any questions.

Social Security Card:  Received 04/07/2017 (processed through CBP at POE)

Green Card Received:  4/19/2017

 

Removal of Conditions

File ROC (I-751):  eligible 12/29/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, this may be a problem with immigration as they will want to know why all of a sudden this child popped up out of nowhere. There may be hurdles you will have to overcome.

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can file an I-130 for your daughter as his step-daughter. Most likely the Embassy will require a DNA test.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DNA? It's complicated.

How is it complicated? If she's your biological daughter, it will match.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×