Jump to content
juliap0000

N400 about information about your parents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On N400 form part 6 Information about your parents, if my mother became U.S. Citizen about 40 years ago, do I still need her A-number?

Because on the form it says "Mother's A-Number (if any)" and I don't know if she still remembers (or has) her A-Number.

Another question is for all the questions that do not apply to you, do you just leave them blank or write N/A?

For example, Part 11 asks you how many children I have and I put 0 because I'm single, never married, and in early 20s and have no children.

But was I supposed to write N/A? or is 0 okay?

Lastly, for Part 13 Applicant's statement, Certification and Signature, if I didn't get any help from interpreter or preparer, can I leave them blank or do I have to write N/A for every

single blank?

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If one or both of your parents is a U.S. citizen, select “Yes” and complete Items A. - E. in Item Number 2. (mother’s citizenship) and Items A. - E. in Item Number 3. (father’s citizenship) in Part 6.

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=n%20400%20instructions

answers to your questions are here in the instructions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Part 6. Information About Your Parents If neither one of your parents is a United States citizen, skip this part and go to Part 7. Citizenship of Parents. Complete Item Numbers 1., 2., and 3. in Part 6. Select “No” if your mother or father are not U.S. citizens and proceed to the next Item Number or Part as directed on the form. If one or both of your parents is a U.S. citizen, select “Yes” and complete Items A. - E. in Item Number 2. (mother’s citizenship) and Items A. - E. in Item Number 3. (father’s citizenship) in Part 6.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/612872-n400-about-information-about-your-parents/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On N400 form part 6 Information about your parents, if my mother became U.S. Citizen about 40 years ago, do I still need her A-number?

Because on the form it says "Mother's A-Number (if any)" and I don't know if she still remembers (or has) her A-Number.

Another question is for all the questions that do not apply to you, do you just leave them blank or write N/A?

For example, Part 11 asks you how many children I have and I put 0 because I'm single, never married, and in early 20s and have no children.

But was I supposed to write N/A? or is 0 okay?

Lastly, for Part 13 Applicant's statement, Certification and Signature, if I didn't get any help from interpreter or preparer, can I leave them blank or do I have to write N/A for every

single blank?

Thank you in advance!

Correct me if Im wrong.

If you mother naturalized and became a citizen 40 years ago and you are in early 20s that means you should be a citizen already. You were born to a US citizen. I'm telling you that because if thats the case you won't get approved for naturalization.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×