Jump to content
edwin1682006

Urgent Travel, but green card not arrive after approved interview

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

To whom may help us,

After 5 years of relationship, we were married on 3/24/2016. Keep things short, our interview was approved on 9/21/2016 and the interviewer said it will takes 10 days for green card to arrive. Now is over 10 business days, but yet nothing received. My wife has to travel back to Hong Kong on 10/17 (1 week later) for urgent family visit without conditional Green Card on hand.

Questions:

1. How to check if USCIS process our approved case? Any numbers to call?

2. Any ways to speed up the process to receive green card or travel approval?

3. Can we go back to USCIS office to have the travel approval stamp?

PS: The interviewer said we need flight information (Not booked flight on interview) to stamp on her passport for re-entry if no greencard received.

Any help appreciated. I will update the interview questions and timeline when I get these urgent travel solved!

Much Thanks!

Edwin

Los Angeles, CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Working & Traveling During US Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did she interview for a CR-1 spousal visa ABROAD, as you originally posted in that forum? If so, she would not get a greencard, but a visa. She should be able to ask for her passport back without the visa if she needs to travel, and upon return, can submit the passport again for visa stamping.

Or did she come to the USA on some other visa, such s a K1 fiancee visa? If so, did she not apply for EAD (work permit) and AP (travel permit) with her Adjustment of Status to greencard holder?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Queen Penguin,

She came to USA via student visa, later on F-1 (OPT). We got married when she has the F-1. With limited knowledge, we didn't apply for EAD or AP with her AOS.

I see that on the website after the interview, we need to call the office for a case number. So we can apply the plastic green card for $165. Can I apply the green card for her when she returned to Hong Kong? Then I can pass the greencard for her when she returns?

Thanks!

Edwin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Queen Penguin,

She came to USA via student visa, later on F-1 (OPT). We got married when she has the F-1. With limited knowledge, we didn't apply for EAD or AP with her AOS.

I see that on the website after the interview, we need to call the office for a case number. So we can apply the plastic green card for $165. Can I apply the green card for her when she returned to Hong Kong? Then I can pass the greencard for her when she returns?

Thanks!

Edwin

She needs AP before she leaves the US. Even if she is readmitted, she can be found to have abandoned the process by leaving without AP.

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/travel-documents/emergency-travel

Travel outside of the United States may have severe consequences if you are in the process of adjusting your status (applying for a green card). In general, if you are seeking immigrant status (a green card) and depart the United States without the appropriate documentation (i.e. advance parole) you may be inadmissible to the United States upon return, or even if admitted, you may be found to have abandoned your application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try setting up an infopass to request her passport to be stamped.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try going back to the USCIS office and ask for emergency AP.

Do not travel without AP in hand.

If she leaves without AP, she is risking her green card. She may have to wait a year outside the US for a spousal visa.

The only way you can get the green card to her is to mail it. The risk of losing by sending it abroad is not worth it.

At LAX, there is no way you can get the card to her before CBP inspection.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess another question is.. Is the family travel really that important? I don't want the details of the reason but I've missed close relative funerals due to severe circumstances. I would classify this as a severe circumstance.


 
12/31/2015 - New Year's Eve 2015 Engagement
03/19/2016 - I-129F Package sent via Express Mail (Cashier's Check)

03/21/2016 - Notice of Receipt (Text/Email)

03/24/2016 - NOA1 Approval :dancing:

06/13/2016 - NOA2 Approval :dancing:

07/13/2016 - NVC Case received and Case # Assigned. YES!!!! :dancing:

07/19/2016 - K-1 document package arrives Tokyo, Japan Consulate

07/22/2016 - Packet 3 Received and Returned

08/07/2016 - Tokyo Embassy Interview...APPROVED!!! :dancing:

08/09/2016 - Passport & Visa Received from Embassy

09/29/2016 - POE San Francisco, CA

10/28/2016 - MARRIED!

11/09/2016 - AOS Package Received

11/18/2016 - Electronic I-131, I-765 NOA1, I-485 Biometrics Fee Acknowledged.

11/26/2016 - I-131, I-765 NOA1 Letters Received

11/27/2016 - I-485 NOA1 Received

12/14/2016 - Biometrics Done

02/11/2017  - RFE Recieved for EAD

02/13/2017 - Response to RFE Sent for EAD

02/21/2017 - EAD & I-131 Approved

03/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the greencard was already approved in the system, AP is no longer an option. She would need to get an I-551 stamp in her passport. That's a temporary greencard stamp.

Make an INFOPASS to your local USCIS office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To whom may help us,

After 5 years of relationship, we were married on 3/24/2016. Keep things short, our interview was approved on 9/21/2016 and the interviewer said it will takes 10 days for green card to arrive. Now is over 10 business days, but yet nothing received. My wife has to travel back to Hong Kong on 10/17 (1 week later) for urgent family visit without conditional Green Card on hand.

Questions:

1. How to check if USCIS process our approved case? Any numbers to call?

2. Any ways to speed up the process to receive green card or travel approval?

3. Can we go back to USCIS office to have the travel approval stamp?

PS: The interviewer said we need flight information (Not booked flight on interview) to stamp on her passport for re-entry if no greencard received.

Any help appreciated. I will update the interview questions and timeline when I get these urgent travel solved!

Much Thanks!

Edwin

Los Angeles, CA

Currently , Physical green card takes 6 months to dispatch. I arrived in USA in Feb & i received my card in July End.

Huge backlog is there for Green Card.


F4 - India - PD - 23rd March 2003


- Received COA 14th May 2015


- Received Visa and reached to US in Feb 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×