Jump to content
mirali1988

Coming on non-immigrant visa and working on I-130 in USA? (split)

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am from Azerbaijan and my wife is from the USA. We just got married on September 26th 2016 in Tbilisi, Georgia. We are on the phone everyday and we miss each other a lot. I'd like to re unite with my wife as quickly as possible. So my question is:

Is it possible to go to America under a Non Immigrant visa, get a job because i do have a social security number, and then work on my immigration in US while i am there with my wife? If its possible whats the process and how long will it take?

Thank you in adavnce.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I am from Azerbaijan and my wife is from the USA. We just got married on September 26th 2016 in Tbilisi, Georgia. We are on the phone everyday and we miss each other a lot. I'd like to re unite with my wife as quickly as possible. So my question is:

Is it possible to go to America under a Non Immigrant visa, get a job because i do have a social security number, and then work on my immigration in US while i am there with my wife? If its possible whats the process and how long will it take?

Thank you in adavnce.

Mirali1988, you need to start your own thread so people can see it and give you answers. Hopefully a moderator will help you do this.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mirali1988, you need to start your own thread so people can see it and give you answers. Hopefully a moderator will help you do this.

Instead of quoting someone and answering them, just hit the report button. That's why it's there.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I am from Azerbaijan and my wife is from the USA. We just got married on September 26th 2016 in Tbilisi, Georgia. We are on the phone everyday and we miss each other a lot. I'd like to re unite with my wife as quickly as possible. So my question is:

Is it possible to go to America under a Non Immigrant visa, get a job because i do have a social security number, and then work on my immigration in US while i am there with my wife? If its possible whats the process and how long will it take?

Thank you in adavnce.

No. Non-immigrant visas like a visitor visa are for visiting NOT working. If you get a work visa then you can work but that is a different task. Otherwise, what you are thinking of doing is considered fraud.

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Instead of quoting someone and answering them, just hit the report button. That's why it's there.

Oh, sorry, I didn't see it until you mentioned it!! Thanks, will do from now on. The mods can clean up this thread as needed then.

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Penguin_ie gave the best advice. You can come and go on tourist visa during the process to the US, but do not work, overstay or break any other laws. Even if you overstay by a few days, it could end up being a problem down the road.

If your tourist visa ends up expiring after you send in your I-130, that could be a problem. Make sure your tourist visa (or whichever non-immigrant visa you have) will be valid for a good while and isn't going to expire anytime soon if you plan to visit the States. After you submit the I-130, you probably won't be issued any new/renewed non-immigrant visas. You'll just have to wait in that case.

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a number of non immigrant visa's that allow dual intent so the answer is YES!

I know many people who have had a non immigrant work visa and subsequently adjust to Permanent Resident either through marriage or work.

Good Luck


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What nonimmigrant visa are you talking about?

You can not use a visitor visa to enter the US with the intent to immigrate. A visitor visa holder can not legally work. Having a social security number does not give work authorization.

It takes about a year to get a spousal visa.

H1B for example is a non-immigrant visa that is dual intent. So are K visas, V visas, P and E visas.

A visitor visa is not the only non-immigrant visa. All non-immigrant means is that the visa doesn't grant a green card upon arrival like an IR1/CR1 or IR5 for example.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H1B for example is a non-immigrant visa that is dual intent. So are K visas, V visas, P and E visas.

A visitor visa is not the only non-immigrant visa. All non-immigrant means is that the visa doesn't grant a green card upon arrival like an IR1/CR1 or IR5 for example.

The question was posed to the OP as to which nonimmigrant visa he intends to use to enter the US to work.

Well aware of dual intent visas. Was not addressing anyone else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP asked about non immigrant visa that would allow him to work, not be a tourist.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP asked about non immigrant visa that would allow him to work, not be a tourist.

Wouldn't it be difficult for the OP to even get a non-immigrant visa now that he's married to a USC? I just assumed he already had one of some kind due to having a SSN, but if he needs to apply for a new one, the changes of having one granted would be pretty slim, right?


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No idea, he has not shared any information and would be pure speculation.

SSN's used to be given out for the asking years ago.

No idea how he got one.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question was posed to the OP as to which nonimmigrant visa he intends to use to enter the US to work.

Well aware of dual intent visas. Was not addressing anyone else.

Oh.. well it's amazing this quoting thing! :D


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×