Jump to content
Ripa

Naturalization

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My grandfather has been interviewed by USCIS officer for Naturalization on December 3,2015 and was declared passed for the test of English and US history and government.

He was informed by letter, dated February 18,2016 that he was ineligible for Naturalization because he has not demonstrated continuous residence requirement.

Please inform that does he require to pass again the test of English and US History and Government, if he applies for second time for Naturalization after May,2017.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, if he was denied then he needs to re-apply, pay the fee again and do the interview and tests again.

However, given he is your grandfather he may be old enough to wave the tests waived.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DoB of my grandfather is Dec 12,1940 and looking to his age that is difficult for him to prepare for the English test 100 question which are likely to be changed after January,2017.So please guide how to get exemptions from English test for my grandfather

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×