Jump to content
MR-RA

HOUSEHOLD SIZE AND JOINT SPONSOR

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day fellow VJers!

So here's my story, I went back here in the US last April 2016 before I went back here I got married to my husband who is a Filipino living in the Philippines. We were in a relationship since college since we both took up Nursing. Now he already passed the NCLEX and a registered nurse in the United States while I'm still reviewing for the NCLEX since I failed.

My concern is that, my sister who is also in the Philippines had her petition (F2B) approved. since I do not have work yet my parents decided they will be my joint sponsor. I just would like to know who should my parents include as dependent or the total number of household. Should we have a household size of 5 (me, my mom and dad, my husband whom I filed a petition, and my sister who got her case granted) or a household size of 4 (me, my parents and my wife) only and another separate household size of 4 for my sister? And would my parents income be sufficient for the 3 of us (me, my husband and sister) since we're all dependent to them except for my husband who can probably work as a nurse when he get here in the US. My dads income is above the poverty line of 5 household and my mom is willing to co-sponsor.

Thank you in advance to those who can help enlighten me with our case ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your sister got sponsored by your parents, she is counted in their household until she becomes a US citizen.

Since you are a US citizen, you are not normally counted in your parent's household unless you are financially dependent on them (ie they claimed you on their taxes).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"If your sister got sponsored by your parents, she is counted in their household until she becomes a US citizen.

Since you are a US citizen, you are not normally counted in your parent's household unless you are financially dependent on them (ie they claimed you on their taxes)"

I am still dependent on my parents since I still do not have work. Does that mean we're a household size of 5?

Edited by MR-RA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

did they declare you in their taxes as their dependent? if so, then yes you are counted

and as for your sister, it depends on when she was petitioned, the wait for an F2B is 10 years, so if she has a long ways to go, then she is not counted now, but she will need an affidavit of support in the future

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×