Jump to content
superwifey0229

FORM i 134 or i 864( AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! Again a little bit confused with forms , I know when we submit our case at the USCIS we used the Form i-34 for the affidavit of support, now what makes me confused it there is another form for affidavit of support which is the form i-864 . Which one should i bring for my interview? and does the form needs to be notarized as well? by the way we are doing k1-k2 visa.

Any opinions will be highly appreciated.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So use the I-134 at the K1/K2 interview with a wet signature. Do not use a scanned copy, the signature must be visible as done by a pen.

The I-864 is needed for the adjustment of status. When you apply for the green card AFTER you marry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone! Again a little bit confused with forms , I know when we submit our case at the USCIS we used the Form i-34 for the affidavit of support, now what makes me confused it there is another form for affidavit of support which is the form i-864 . Which one should i bring for my interview? and does the form needs to be notarized as well? by the way we are doing k1-k2 visa.

Any opinions will be highly appreciated.

Thanks!

No reason to submit the I-134 to USCIS for the petition process, waste of paper. I-134 is used with the K-1 visa at the embassy application process. I-864 is used for immigrant visas (which the K-1 is not)

Neither form needs to be notarized.

Do follow the embassy instructions letter for what is required.

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/K1-and-K2-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-336KB.pdf

Here is another link that should be helpful also: http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/3-usem-k-1-visa

Times 2 for everything being you are completing the K-1 and K-2

Edited by Philippines^Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×