Jump to content
americanboy

I-134, supporting evidence, bank letter(s)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've received my second Notice of Action form (NOA2), and so now I'm in the process of gathering documents to mail overseas. Most notably, the I-134 and associated supporting evidence.

These docs are all listed under "What to send to your fiance once the I-129F is approved" on the K1 guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

I'm a little confused, though -- does the affidavit of support need to go to my girlfriend for her interview in Stockholm? Or do I file it with the Department of State myself? Seems strange for her to present my affidavit, but okay...

Regarding the "evidence," the I-134 instructions list the following requirements:

(A) Statement from an officer of the bank/financial institution with your deposits, identifying the following: 1. date account opened; 2. total amount deposited for the past year; 3. present balance


(B) Statement(s) from your employer on business stationary showing: 1. Date and nature of employment; 2. salary paid; 3. whether position is temporary or permanent (also include copies of your last two pay stubs and your previous W-2 for the associated employer if available)
( C) If Self Employed: 1. Copy of last income tax return filed (or IRS transcripts); or 2. report of commercial rating concern
(D) List containing serial numbers and denominations of bonds and name of record owner(s).

For (B), I've got an open ticket with HR at my job. But for (A), I've got two questions... first, do you just walk into a branch and ask for a manager? And second, do they also want letters from investment houses (e.g. Vanguard, Fidelity, etc) to cover retirement/brokerage accounts and stuff, or just from the bank that receives my paychecks every month?

Edited by americanboy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey :)

If you fill in your timeline you can see more from the Swedish people.

Also join the Scandinavian thread.

The embassy in Stockholm is very easy. I don't know how far you are over the poverty line but we didn't provide any of all that evidens. I gave them the I-134 and his tax return and that was fine but you can bring as much evidence as you want. a couple of months of pay stubs are always good to have.

You have to send it to her and she will bring it with her into the embassy


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you fill in your timeline you can see more from the Swedish people.

Oh, whoops -- I still had the US Consulate listed as Armenia, which... I guess must be the default. Changed that to Sweden! She's actually Danish, but the embassy she'll be interviewing at is in Stockholm.

Also join the Scandinavian thread.

I keep forgetting to post in the Scandinavian forum. I told my girlfriend to do it, though. She's the Scandinavian one, after all. :devil:

The embassy in Stockholm is very easy. I don't know how far you are over the poverty line but we didn't provide any of all that evidens. I gave them the I-134 and his tax return and that was fine but you can bring as much evidence as you want. a couple of months of pay stubs are always good to have.

You have to send it to her and she will bring it with her into the embassy

Oh, that's great to hear. Thanks for the info, that helps a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, whoops -- I still had the US Consulate listed as Armenia, which... I guess must be the default. Changed that to Sweden! She's actually Danish, but the embassy she'll be interviewing at is in Stockholm.

I keep forgetting to post in the Scandinavian forum. I told my girlfriend to do it, though. She's the Scandinavian one, after all. :devil:

Oh, that's great to hear. Thanks for the info, that helps a lot.

Make her do that! Not many danes immigrate ;) .... If she has any questions then just have her write :)


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×