Jump to content
jae&marianne

Confused. Embassy asking for other requirements

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Our interview is on the 17th (me and my 3 children) Medical exam on the 10th. And i received a letter of instructions from the embassy on what to bring.

My husband the petitioner was unemployed since last year and has only been receiving pension and disability from the state. So we had a co sponsor which is my step father. I have his AOS and and federal tax returns for the last three years.

However, i received an email stating below :

AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT

From your Petitioner: ********

It appears the Affidavit of Support you provided is incomplete. Please provide the following:

- U.S. Federal Income Tax Return for 2015

We had a paralegal prepare the documents as he said he already submitted the AOS both my husband and step father to the NVC. And have indicated that my hubby was unemployed hence the co sponsor.

But having our case expedited from NVC TO THE Embassy directly. I''m confused and panicking coz the interview is just days away! ???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bring a copy of your husbands 2015 tax transcript to the interview


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

Our interview is on the 17th (me and my 3 children) Medical exam on the 10th. And i received a letter of instructions from the embassy on what to bring.

My husband the petitioner was unemployed since last year and has only been receiving pension and disability from the state. So we had a co sponsor which is my step father. I have his AOS and and federal tax returns for the last three years.

However, i received an email stating below :

AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT

From your Petitioner: ********

It appears the Affidavit of Support you provided is incomplete. Please provide the following:

- U.S. Federal Income Tax Return for 2015

We had a paralegal prepare the documents as he said he already submitted the AOS both my husband and step father to the NVC. And have indicated that my hubby was unemployed hence the co sponsor.

But having our case expedited from NVC TO THE Embassy directly. I''m confused and panicking coz the interview is just days away! ???

If your husband was unemployed, I'm assuming he more likely didn't file his taxes in the recent year, hence the reason they don't have his tax transcripts. If this is so, your husband needs to make a letter explaining why he didn't file, and send it to you so you can bring it to the interview. Or if he did file, just bring a copy of his tax transcripts (like Kastrs said).


USCIS Process:
Sent I-130 (via USPS): February 20, 2016
NOA1 hardcopy received: February 26, 2016
NOA2 approval text & email: May 6, 2016 (71 days from NOA1)
Petition sent to NVC text & email: May 11, 2016

NVC Process:
Case number and IIN Assigned: May 26, 2016
Choice of Agent (DS-261) completed: May 27, 2016
AOS Fee Invoiced: May 27, 2016
Pay AOS Fee: May 27, 2016
AOS Fee appeared as PAID: June 2, 2016
IV Fee Invoiced: June 3, 2016
Pay IV Fee: June 3, 2016
IV Fee appeared as PAID: June 6, 2016
IV application (DS-260) completed: June 7, 2016
Sent AOS & IV packets (via FedEx): June 8, 2016
Scan date: June 9, 2016
CC: July 14, 2016 (FINALLY saw 3rd N/A... 35 days after scan date)
Confirmation of CC email received: July 21, 2016
Interview date received over the phone: July 26, 2016

Interview Process:
Interview letter/P4 received via email: August 5, 2016
Medical Exam (@SLEC): August 3-4, 2016

Sputum samples given: August 15-17, 2016

Pulmo Consultation: August 18, 2016 (sputum smear is NEGATIVE!)

Results of sputum culture: October 12, 2016 (NEGATIVE!)

Completed: October 17, 2016
Interview date: October 24, 2016 (APPROVED! case status ISSUED the same day) :content:

Visa ready for pickup @MOA (via 2GO tracking): October 26, 2016

Visa in hand: October 27, 2016

Pay Greencard Fee: October 27, 2016

POE: November 6, 2016 (L)

SSN received (via USPS): November 14, 2016

10-year Greencard received (via USPS): December 17, 2016 (41 days after POE) :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys,

Thank you for the feedback. So my husband was able to file his 2015 tax as he was able to work for 2014-2015. The tax transcript he provided me was the 1040EZ and W2 and a lot other pages.

Would this suffice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×