Jump to content
CM&KV

Red Flag? Beneficiary 2nd recent divorce and filing so soon, with some other possible red flags.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My S.O.(the beneficiary) has been physically separated from his soon to be ex wife for 2 years, one year before him and I met(in the USA at where I work). Over the course of the 2 years they have off and on talked about getting divorced, there are text messages of her asking for the divorce as well. This will not be his 1st divorce, this is his 2nd one. I think the 1st marriage was about 5 ish years, and same with this marriage, legal wise. Both marriages had one child, so he has 2 children which will not be following him since we both know the mothers will not give consent, and none are USA citizens. Him and I are unsure if we will have kids, he is 34 and I am 30. I have been married before with no kids to a USA Citizen, I am a USA born Citizen.

This is one of the major red flags I can think of that my S.O. have. We do have a genuine relationship for the last 14 months, we have lots of face time we spend weekends at his place just playing video games on our laptops with each other and watching movies, but we rarely take pictures of ourselves, we aren't big on selfies, we have lots of receipts from stores and movie tickets, hotels for our out of town stays. We tried to not spend much money on our dates, since I was lacking work and he was paying for the expenses of his soon to be ex.

Another red flag I could see is him not meeting my family, he has met my mother when the car broke down at where he lives and stayed with her when the tow truck got there. My father passed away when our relationship was still considered new. He has been introduced to my grandmother when she was up here last, sadly I only have one good picture of them two together. I'm conflicted with my sister, and rather not have him met her. I rather not bad mouth her, but she is someone that I rarely want to interact with (my sister is usually over at where I currently live which is why we are mainly at his place.) And my best friend is dealing with medical issues that prevent her from getting out of bed and staying up long enough. I have met a few of his friends here that live in the area, and have gone on vacation with them, but no pictures with me and them(his friends), but I have pictures I took with them and him, and Him and I(if that makes any sense) with conversations about our trip there with tickets and so forth.

With the current USA stand in the area where his parents currently live, its advised for USA Citizens to not visit that part of the world, so I am unable to physically met his parents, and they can rarely afford traveling.

My S.O. and his soon to be ex wife are starting to gather what they need for a divorce, and he plans on sending me the info I need to start our visa, and I would be sending it off with in that week. Should I wait longer? I'm assuming for him to gather this last decree will take around a month (with it translated into English) and another week for mailing me the info.

What evidence should I provide to help prevent this red flag so it doesn't become a denial?

Also should I provide a relationship timeline? Affidavits of people that have met and know about our relationship? I plan on frontloading our package, but trying to figure out of what things to put in it, or what things him and I need to create now while he is still in the USA, he is currently on a J-1 which expires next month.

I tried to look at the Russian forums here on VJ, but I just feel like I can't find anything that matches.


I am the USC.

Visa Type - CR-1

Service Center - Texas

Engaged: Oct 19th 2017

Married: October 23rd, 2017 

Sent I-130 Petition: Jan 2nd 2018 

PD: Jan 3rd 2018

E-notification: Jan 8th 2018

NOA1 Hard copy: Jan 12th 2018

NOA2: June 28th 2018, new website. Old website: July 17th sent to DOS (finally appeared July 29th, after 206 days after petition sent and stating not found) Emails & texts: nothing. Hard Copy states NoA2 is June 27, 2018.

NOA2: Hard copy: July 2nd 2018

Sent to DOS: New Website: July 18th 2018. Old website July 17th (Case number was finally found after 206 days of submitting petition, appeared on July 29th.)

Received NVC: July 24th 2018, per calling NVC option 5. 

New Case number #: Via email August 21st 2018. While on the phone with the hubby. Case is PIVOT.

Fees paid August 21st 2018. Marked as paid on August 23rd 2018.

DS-260 filled and submitted:  August 27th 2018

AOS documents filled and submitted: August 29th, 2018

IV Documents: Submitted August 31st, 2018

Case Complete: September 11th 2018 via website 

Spoiler

Our visits

Him: J1 Visa (no 2 home requirement) May 2015-Nov2016 Offically met: Late July 2015 Started relationship mid-Aug 2015

Business trip B1 (Him): May 2017 - Nov 2017

2nd Business trip (Him): Feb 2018 - May 31st 2018

Visit Russia: 1st visit - hoping for end of Dec 2018 or his interview

2nd visit hopefully when he moves to the USA.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Face time" is one of the strongest elements that you can have.

Constructing a relationship timeline is another good idea. Search the Vietnam forum (or ask there) for samples.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must wait to file the I-129F until you have the official divorce decree and English translation. Also make sure there is no 2 year home requirement with the J-1.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I should have added those notes in the main post, but yes before I started anything more serious with my S.O. I looked at his J-1 papers and the papers and visa state no 2 years. My S.O. had asked me if I could file for K1 while he was going through divorce. I only replied with, "Once I get your divorce decrees and your paperwork in English in my hands" I'm trying to figure out what things I can have as digital copies from him and what things I need a wet signature from him. Trying to save money on shipping costs.


I am the USC.

Visa Type - CR-1

Service Center - Texas

Engaged: Oct 19th 2017

Married: October 23rd, 2017 

Sent I-130 Petition: Jan 2nd 2018 

PD: Jan 3rd 2018

E-notification: Jan 8th 2018

NOA1 Hard copy: Jan 12th 2018

NOA2: June 28th 2018, new website. Old website: July 17th sent to DOS (finally appeared July 29th, after 206 days after petition sent and stating not found) Emails & texts: nothing. Hard Copy states NoA2 is June 27, 2018.

NOA2: Hard copy: July 2nd 2018

Sent to DOS: New Website: July 18th 2018. Old website July 17th (Case number was finally found after 206 days of submitting petition, appeared on July 29th.)

Received NVC: July 24th 2018, per calling NVC option 5. 

New Case number #: Via email August 21st 2018. While on the phone with the hubby. Case is PIVOT.

Fees paid August 21st 2018. Marked as paid on August 23rd 2018.

DS-260 filled and submitted:  August 27th 2018

AOS documents filled and submitted: August 29th, 2018

IV Documents: Submitted August 31st, 2018

Case Complete: September 11th 2018 via website 

Spoiler

Our visits

Him: J1 Visa (no 2 home requirement) May 2015-Nov2016 Offically met: Late July 2015 Started relationship mid-Aug 2015

Business trip B1 (Him): May 2017 - Nov 2017

2nd Business trip (Him): Feb 2018 - May 31st 2018

Visit Russia: 1st visit - hoping for end of Dec 2018 or his interview

2nd visit hopefully when he moves to the USA.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also I'm currently working on the timeline, thank you for suggesting the Vietnam forums. Just trying to think of what milestones to put in. I'm placing our trips and events that happened, such as meeting someone or a death. I think it is not important when I ask him via whatsapp if he wants anything from the store on the timeline. :P If I did our timeline would be 20 pages long just asking if we need anything. But I might place it as for proof of ongoing relationship with chat logs with receipt tied to it etc.


I am the USC.

Visa Type - CR-1

Service Center - Texas

Engaged: Oct 19th 2017

Married: October 23rd, 2017 

Sent I-130 Petition: Jan 2nd 2018 

PD: Jan 3rd 2018

E-notification: Jan 8th 2018

NOA1 Hard copy: Jan 12th 2018

NOA2: June 28th 2018, new website. Old website: July 17th sent to DOS (finally appeared July 29th, after 206 days after petition sent and stating not found) Emails & texts: nothing. Hard Copy states NoA2 is June 27, 2018.

NOA2: Hard copy: July 2nd 2018

Sent to DOS: New Website: July 18th 2018. Old website July 17th (Case number was finally found after 206 days of submitting petition, appeared on July 29th.)

Received NVC: July 24th 2018, per calling NVC option 5. 

New Case number #: Via email August 21st 2018. While on the phone with the hubby. Case is PIVOT.

Fees paid August 21st 2018. Marked as paid on August 23rd 2018.

DS-260 filled and submitted:  August 27th 2018

AOS documents filled and submitted: August 29th, 2018

IV Documents: Submitted August 31st, 2018

Case Complete: September 11th 2018 via website 

Spoiler

Our visits

Him: J1 Visa (no 2 home requirement) May 2015-Nov2016 Offically met: Late July 2015 Started relationship mid-Aug 2015

Business trip B1 (Him): May 2017 - Nov 2017

2nd Business trip (Him): Feb 2018 - May 31st 2018

Visit Russia: 1st visit - hoping for end of Dec 2018 or his interview

2nd visit hopefully when he moves to the USA.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I should have added those notes in the main post, but yes before I started anything more serious with my S.O. I looked at his J-1 papers and the papers and visa state no 2 years. My S.O. had asked me if I could file for K1 while he was going through divorce. I only replied with, "Once I get your divorce decrees and your paperwork in English in my hands" I'm trying to figure out what things I can have as digital copies from him and what things I need a wet signature from him. Trying to save money on shipping costs.

He can scan in the documents from him for you to print and include with your I-129F. If he is going to mail you his passport photo though, might as well just have him mail you copies of everything with 'wet' signatures.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×