Jump to content
rinman0777

We are apart want to be together

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee and I have known each other for 6 years, however in April we decided we wanted to move forward with our long friendship. I went back earlier this month and we spent 10 days together and officaially are engaged. I am unsure what process he/we need to file to move him here. He also has an 8 year old son that we would like to get here. Do we get married first; Is the Fiancee visa the best option or the Green Card. There are so many options that I am unsure where to begin. Any help/guidance would be appreciated.

Thanks so much

Roxie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what is best for you guys only you can answer. It depends on a lot.

K-1/K-2 visa is fastest but he will not be able to work/leave the country for about 90 days after you file for adjustment of status (Green Card).

He will be your fiancé and you have to marry within 90 days from his arrival. This process takes about 4-6 months right now.

CR-1/CR-2 here you marry first and then apply for the visa. He can work and travel right away and will get Green Card when he gets there, this process takes about a year.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Also the mother will have to give permission for the child to immigrate to the US

Edited by Georgia16

K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you a USC OR AN LPR??


:girlwerewolf2xn: Ana (L) Felix :wub:

K1 March Filer 2016

Interview Approved August 19, 2016

POE September 25, 2016

AOS November Filer 2016

DISCLAIMER: Please excuse my ABC & Gramm@r I am not an editor...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Georgia for the valuable information. When you say he will not be able to work/leave the country for 90 days once we file, are you saying once we file for the K1 he can't continue working in the Dominican or once he is here, married and we file for the Green Card. From everything i've read, I believe the K-1 visa would be our best option. It's all so confusing as far as what to do next. I think I understand that once i begin the process for the K-1 he cannot travel(which is fine, he only has a passport and wouldn't be able to come here without some type of visa) . Will I be able to visit him while this process in ongoing? Also, I am US citizen, I think someone asked me that, maybe not you though. Again, any guidance, advice is helpful as I'm still trying to navigate through all the information.

what is best for you guys only you can answer. It depends on a lot.

K-1/K-2 visa is fastest but he will not be able to work/leave the country for about 90 days after you file for adjustment of status (Green Card).

He will be your fiancé and you have to marry within 90 days from his arrival. This process takes about 4-6 months right now.

CR-1/CR-2 here you marry first and then apply for the visa. He can work and travel right away and will get Green Card when he gets there, this process takes about a year.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Also the mother will have to give permission for the child to immigrate to the US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, it means he will not be able to work or travel or maybe even get a drivers license for 3 months or more until he gets his green card. He can continue working in the DR until he migrates to the US.

If you do the spousal visa he can start work the day after he sets foot in the US. This is why many people think the spousal visa is better than the fiance visa.

You can certainly visit during either process.

And like Georgia16 mentioned he will need the permission of his son's mother to bring him her. And be sure to include the son in the petition regardless if he comes with your fiance or not.

But you really should read the guides here and possibly search some topics.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the information. We are going to go with the K-1/K-2 process. My biggest obstacle right now is making sure he gets all the information needed. I speak a little spanish and his english is pretty good. He works at a resort and utilizes english daily. He is from a small, poor city in the DR and I'm having problems with him getting a mailing address plus I will need him to send me a photo and I need to send him documents to complete and sign. Do have any idea or suggestions especially since I've heard the mail is slow and he might not get it once I mail it to him. I've already been there twice this year but we just decided on going forward with this process once I returned. I want to get this paperwork submitted so we can get him and his son here. I've known him for 6 years we just hadn't taken the relationship further until this year. Any help or guidance you have would be greatly appreciated.

No, it means he will not be able to work or travel or maybe even get a drivers license for 3 months or more until he gets his green card. He can continue working in the DR until he migrates to the US.

If you do the spousal visa he can start work the day after he sets foot in the US. This is why many people think the spousal visa is better than the fiance visa.

You can certainly visit during either process.

And like Georgia16 mentioned he will need the permission of his son's mother to bring him her. And be sure to include the son in the petition regardless if he comes with your fiance or not.

But you really should read the guides here and possibly search some topics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Georgia for the valuable information. When you say he will not be able to work/leave the country for 90 days once we file, are you saying once we file for the K1 he can't continue working in the Dominican or once he is here, married and we file for the Green Card. From everything i've read, I believe the K-1 visa would be our best option. It's all so confusing as far as what to do next. I think I understand that once i begin the process for the K-1 he cannot travel(which is fine, he only has a passport and wouldn't be able to come here without some type of visa) . Will I be able to visit him while this process in ongoing? Also, I am US citizen, I think someone asked me that, maybe not you though. Again, any guidance, advice is helpful as I'm still trying to navigate through all the information.

He can work and travel doing the K-1 process it's when he enters he can't leave the country until he gets AP and he can't work until he gets EAD both takes about 90 days to get from when you file the papers for the green card after marriage.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×