Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All -

When my fiancée enters the US, we have 90 days to get married. After we get married, I believe there's a $1,070 fee for AOS. Are there any other fees I need to look/save up for? And when are they due?

Thanks for your help!


K1 Visa Timeline
03/04/16: I-129F sent via USPS certified mail
03/09/16: I-129F NOA1
03/11/16: I-129F NOA1 hard copy received
06/13/16: RFE Notice of Action
06/17/16: RFE NOA hard copy received

06/23/16: Response to RFE sent to CSC via USPS certified mail

06/29/16: Response to RFE sent to CSC was received

07/05/16: I-129F was approved and sent to NVC

07/27/16: NVC received petition

07/28/16: NVC sent petition to US Embassy in Manila

08/01/16: Consulate received

08/30/16: Medical

09/13/16: Interview date / Approved

09/17/16: Visa in hand

12/29/16: POE - Dallas, TX

01/20/17: Marriage

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No that's it. The next will be just under 2 years after she gets her GC.

(But she is a girl and a few stuff when she gets there would be nice for her to get ;) )


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No that's it. The next will be just under 2 years after she gets her GC.

(But she is a girl and a few stuff when she gets there would be nice for her to get ;) )

Great! Thanks!


K1 Visa Timeline
03/04/16: I-129F sent via USPS certified mail
03/09/16: I-129F NOA1
03/11/16: I-129F NOA1 hard copy received
06/13/16: RFE Notice of Action
06/17/16: RFE NOA hard copy received

06/23/16: Response to RFE sent to CSC via USPS certified mail

06/29/16: Response to RFE sent to CSC was received

07/05/16: I-129F was approved and sent to NVC

07/27/16: NVC received petition

07/28/16: NVC sent petition to US Embassy in Manila

08/01/16: Consulate received

08/30/16: Medical

09/13/16: Interview date / Approved

09/17/16: Visa in hand

12/29/16: POE - Dallas, TX

01/20/17: Marriage

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×