Jump to content
shiam

table of contents final review request, I-130

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am very grateful to VJ. It has answered a lot of my questions. I am going through a final review of my application and wanted to ask if you could please look at my table of contents to see if I have included all the necessary documents that I should for I-130. I look forward to your comments and suggestions/recommendations. I started to write Number of pages for each item, should I?

Description Number of pages

Money Order in the amount of $420. 1

Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. 2

Continuation Sheet for Form I-130. 1

G-325 A Biographical Information - Petitioner 1

G-325 A Biographical Information - Beneficiary.

Continuation Sheet for G-325 A for Beneficiary.

Form G-1145, e-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance.

Two (2) passport-style photo 2x2 of the Petitioner In Ziploc bag

Two (2) passport-style photo 2x2 of the Beneficiary. In Ziploc bag

Copy of Petitioner’s birth certificate.

Proof of U.S. Citizenship of Petitioner

Copy of Petitioner’s U.S. Citizenship certificate.

Copy of Petitioner’s US Passport

Copy of Petitioner’s Driver’s License

Proof of Family Relationship of Petitioner and Beneficiary - Marriage

Copy of Marriage Certificate in original language.

Copy of translated and attested Marriage Certificate.

Evidence of Bonafide Relationship

Airline ticket to Dubai (Beneficiary’s place of residence)

Boarding passes to and from Dubai

Selected Whatsapp Chat and Skype Call log

Hotel stay together invoice

Wedding and Reception Invitation Card. In Ziploc bag with photographs

Selected photographs from wedding/reception days. 8 photos - in Ziploc bag

Selected additional photographs. 5 photos - in Ziploc bag

Wedding Day hall/catering receipt – (date). 1

Reception Day hall/catering receipt – (date). 1

Photographer receipt. 1

Money Exchange Service Receipts. 2

Thank you,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Driver's license is not necessary as it is NOT proof of US citizenship. Also, you don't need to provide both a copy of the passport and birth certificate; one or the other is sufficient.

Finally, do you have any other financial evidence? Bank statements, adding her as beneficiary on any life or health insurance you might have?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have you only met once? You make mention of airline ticket (singular) and most of your evidence focuses on the wedding. Being married is only part of the challenge for the I-130. You need to prove that there is a genuine, ongoing relationship. If you have had other visits, send evidence of that rather than reception catering receipts. They don't prove a bona fide marriage. All they prove is that the guests had nice food.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take the pictures out the Ziploc and scan to 8 X 11 paper. This makes life so much easier on those who have to take your petition apart and scan.

Also make sure the G-1145 form with check or money order attached is on the very top. And Passport pics for the G-325A are attached to the form.

All trips need to be documented for sure. A relationship timeline helps in that regard also.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I am very grateful to VJ. It has answered a lot of my questions. I am going through a final review of my application and wanted to ask if you could please look at my table of contents to see if I have included all the necessary documents that I should for I-130. I look forward to your comments and suggestions/recommendations. I started to write Number of pages for each item, should I?

Description Number of pages

Money Order in the amount of $420. 1

Form G-1145, e-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance.

Cover Letter

Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. 2

Continuation Sheet for Form I-130. 1

Copy of Petitioner’s birth certificate.

Proof of U.S. Citizenship of Petitioner

Copy of Petitioner’s U.S. Citizenship certificate. After birth certificate

Copy of Petitioner’s US Passport After Citizenship certificate

Copy of Petitioner’s Driver’s License Not required, as you've already provided Passport

Proof of Family Relationship of Petitioner and Beneficiary - Marriage

Copy of Marriage Certificate in original language.

Copy of translated and attested Marriage Certificate.

G-325 A Biographical Information - Petitioner 1

Two (2) passport-style photo 2x2 of the Petitioner In Ziploc bag

G-325 A Biographical Information - Beneficiary.

Continuation Sheet for G-325 A for Beneficiary.

Two (2) passport-style photo 2x2 of the Beneficiary. In Ziploc bag

Evidence of Bonafide Relationship

Airline ticket to Dubai (Beneficiary’s place of residence)

Boarding passes to and from Dubai

Selected Whatsapp Chat and Skype Call log

Hotel stay together invoice

Wedding and Reception Invitation Card. In Ziploc bag with photographs

Selected photographs from wedding/reception days. 8 photos - in Ziploc bag

Selected additional photographs. 5 photos - in Ziploc bag

Wedding Day hall/catering receipt – (date). 1 Not required

Reception Day hall/catering receipt – (date). 1 Not required

Photographer receipt. 1 Not required

Money Exchange Service Receipts. 2 Unsure if this is necessary to enclose

Thank you,

Well, I've re-arranged the order of your documents, and noted those in blue font.

For photographs, would suggest you print/photocopy on paper for USCIS easy to handle/scan. Originals to bring w/ you at interview.

From many posts here on VJ.. and JFH has already mentioned. They are interested in proof of the ongoing, genuine relationship. Hence, chat logs, call logs, boarding passes and images would be sufficient. Receipts for catering and photography is not necessary and does not prove anything.

Hope the above helps. I stand to be corrected :) .

Good luck!

I find that VJ's Guide was very helpful! http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Edited by kellyh

09-Jul-2016 ✳ Married in Canada !  ♥ ❣ 💒

USCIS   

 

06-Sep-2016  I-130 sent to Arizona Lockbox

13-Sep-2016  Email "USCIS Acceptance Confirmation" , Check cashed

18-Sep-2016  NOA1, hardcopy received [PD 08-Sep-2016]

Case accepted, routed to USCIS Nebraska Service Center
20-Sep-2016
  USCIS shows "Case Was Received"

22-Mar-2017  USCIS shows "Case Approved"

30-Mar-2017  NOA2, hardcopy received [193 days from NOA1 to NOA 2] 

30-Mar-2017  USCIS shows ''Case sent to Department of State

NVC & Embassy

 

01-Apr-2017  NVC rec'd case

06-Apr-2017  NVC case # assigned, email added  [7 days from NOA2 to Case Number assigned] 

10-Apr-2017 ✳ NVC IIN assigned, DS-261 & AOS Unlocked, DS-261 submitted & AOS Fee paid online

12-Apr-2017 ✳ NVC Welcome email received

18-Apr-2017 ✳ IV Fee Unlocked, Fee paid online

20-Apr-2017 ✳ DS-260 Unlocked   

30-Apr-2017  DS-260 submitted

11-May-2017  AOS & IV Pkg Submitted via email

👍 N/A  Scan Date     👍 N/A  Case completed

16-May-2017  Called to inquire, informed Case Completed! [40 days from Case Number assigned to Case Complete] 

18-May-2017  Official Interview Appointment letter received via email for June 27, 2017     

282 Days from NOA1 to Interview (9 months 9 days) 

18-May-2017  CEAC shows case at NVC   19-May-2017  CEAC shows case in TRANSIT   23-May-2017  CEAC shows case is READY

23-Aug-2017  Y  웃유  G I R L  ヅ 👶 👧 🚺 

28-Nov-2017 ✳ New interview date

Embassy

20-Nov-2017  Medical at Surrey, BC

28-Nov-2017 ✳ Interview at Montreal Consulate  APPROVED:dancing:

07-Dec-2017  CEAC case update to AP   CEAC Case Last updated:  11-Dec-2017 ; 26-Jan-2018 ; 31-Jan-2018

05-Feb-2018  Visa in hand   63 Days in AP

06-Feb-2018  Immigration fee paid online
27-Feb-2018 ✳ POE

07-Mar-2018  SSN received

13-Apr-2018 ✳ Green Card in hand

00-???-201? ✳ Adjustment of Status

 Wiki on NVC Process     -     Wiki for Canadian Spouses for NVC

Personal Checklist - MTL-NVC to Interview Process  - Thx JessieABC for sharing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I've re-arranged the order of your documents, and noted those in blue font.

For photographs, would suggest you print/photocopy on paper for USCIS easy to handle/scan. Originals to bring w/ you at interview.

From many posts here on VJ.. and JFH has already mentioned. They are interested in proof of the ongoing, genuine relationship. Hence, chat logs, call logs, boarding passes and images would be sufficient. Receipts for catering and photography is not necessary and does not prove anything.

Hope the above helps. I stand to be corrected :) .

Good luck!

I find that VJ's Guide was very helpful! http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

I agree with kellyh -- and I would add one other thing, photocopy your wedding reception invite, keep the original for the interview. It will make your case easier for them to scan.

I second adding anything you might have to prove financial co-mingling -- here are some common examples: insurance for each other, naming one another as a beneficiary on a retirement account, joint bank account, lease or home ownership documents, etc.


7-26-2016: Married in Washington, DC! 

USCIS Stage

9-15-2016: I-130 Mailed to Chicago lockbox

9-17-2016: USPS delivery confirmation to Chicago lockbox

9-21-2016: NOA1 Email and text received. Case sent to Texas Service Center, priority date 9-19-2016

10-13-2016: NOA2 approval  (10-17-2016: NOA2 Hardcopy received)

10-27-2016: Case sent to NVC

NVC Stage

11-03-2016: Case received by NVC

11-14-2016: NVC case number assigned

11-16-2016: Welcome email received, DS-261 completed online

11-17-2016: AOS bill paid

11-18-2016: DS-261 reviewed over the phone

11-20-2016: IV Fee Invoiced, IV Fee Paid

12-26-2016: Completed DS-260

01-18-2017: Sent AOS and IV package (via electronic processing)

01-27-2017: Checklist received, documents sent back to NVC (via electronic processing)

02-03-2017: Case Complete 

03-08-2017: Interview and APPROVED!

04-21-2017: POE Philadelphia 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much everyone! :)

Good luck!!


09-Jul-2016 ✳ Married in Canada !  ♥ ❣ 💒

USCIS   

 

06-Sep-2016  I-130 sent to Arizona Lockbox

13-Sep-2016  Email "USCIS Acceptance Confirmation" , Check cashed

18-Sep-2016  NOA1, hardcopy received [PD 08-Sep-2016]

Case accepted, routed to USCIS Nebraska Service Center
20-Sep-2016
  USCIS shows "Case Was Received"

22-Mar-2017  USCIS shows "Case Approved"

30-Mar-2017  NOA2, hardcopy received [193 days from NOA1 to NOA 2] 

30-Mar-2017  USCIS shows ''Case sent to Department of State

NVC & Embassy

 

01-Apr-2017  NVC rec'd case

06-Apr-2017  NVC case # assigned, email added  [7 days from NOA2 to Case Number assigned] 

10-Apr-2017 ✳ NVC IIN assigned, DS-261 & AOS Unlocked, DS-261 submitted & AOS Fee paid online

12-Apr-2017 ✳ NVC Welcome email received

18-Apr-2017 ✳ IV Fee Unlocked, Fee paid online

20-Apr-2017 ✳ DS-260 Unlocked   

30-Apr-2017  DS-260 submitted

11-May-2017  AOS & IV Pkg Submitted via email

👍 N/A  Scan Date     👍 N/A  Case completed

16-May-2017  Called to inquire, informed Case Completed! [40 days from Case Number assigned to Case Complete] 

18-May-2017  Official Interview Appointment letter received via email for June 27, 2017     

282 Days from NOA1 to Interview (9 months 9 days) 

18-May-2017  CEAC shows case at NVC   19-May-2017  CEAC shows case in TRANSIT   23-May-2017  CEAC shows case is READY

23-Aug-2017  Y  웃유  G I R L  ヅ 👶 👧 🚺 

28-Nov-2017 ✳ New interview date

Embassy

20-Nov-2017  Medical at Surrey, BC

28-Nov-2017 ✳ Interview at Montreal Consulate  APPROVED:dancing:

07-Dec-2017  CEAC case update to AP   CEAC Case Last updated:  11-Dec-2017 ; 26-Jan-2018 ; 31-Jan-2018

05-Feb-2018  Visa in hand   63 Days in AP

06-Feb-2018  Immigration fee paid online
27-Feb-2018 ✳ POE

07-Mar-2018  SSN received

13-Apr-2018 ✳ Green Card in hand

00-???-201? ✳ Adjustment of Status

 Wiki on NVC Process     -     Wiki for Canadian Spouses for NVC

Personal Checklist - MTL-NVC to Interview Process  - Thx JessieABC for sharing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×