Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello :)

I have few confusions in my mind for my next stage and I would appreciate your kind replies

What "exact documents" should be submitted as AOS Package. My wife is petitioner and she is confused between IRS tax transcripts, Tax Returns and W2. Should we have to provide past 3 years W2's? We don't have them and IRS web showing we have to pay $50 fee for each year. We are trying our best to avoid any RFE. Kindly answer this question in a bit detail as I am not familiar with USA's taxation system and procedures.

Another question: Do I (Beneficiary) have to sign anything (document) in AOS or IV Packages?

Thank you for your time and care (Y)


I-130 Petition sent: 28th April 2016

NOA1: 2nd May 2016

Case Transferred: 25th August

(From Nebraska to Texas Office)

NOA2: 8th September 2016

USCIS to NVC: 4th October 2016

USCIS Journey Completion: 130 days

Case # & IIN Assigned: 20th October

DS-261 Filled: 28th October 2016

AOS Bill paid : 28th October 2016

AOS Package sent to NVC: 3rd Nov 2016

IV Bill paid : 10th November 2016

DS-260 Filled: 19th November 2016

IV Package sent to NVC: 22th Nov 2016

NVC Received: 22th Nov 2016

Case Completion: 9th Jan 2017

Interview Date: 16th Feb 2017

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript go on this website and select get transcript on;ine and hit on tax return transcript then follow the instruction or you can call them and ask them to fax you your past 3 years tax return transcript that's what i did


AOS from F1
PD 07/12/2016
07/18/2016 received noa receipts
08/10/2016 bio done
08/23/2016 received a letter to bring my missing medical exam to the interview
08/24/2016 case status change online to case ready to be scheduled for interview

09/25/2016 75th day SR online for EAD

09/27/2016 EAD approved thanks lord

09/27/2017 EAD changed to case was reopened damn :cry:

10/01/2016 EAD approval notice received in mailbox and reopened notice

10/06/2016 EAD case change again to card is being produced :dancing:

10/26/2016 EAD recieved

............. :clock:

* god's time is not our time *

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I just recently completed my case at the NVC so I am pretty familiar with what needs to be sent from my experience and understanding. NVC will typically just need last 3 years of Tax Return Transcripts which can be obtained via the site that was given by steve770. You can also create an account on the IRS site and obtain your Tax Transcripts digitally if you are pressed for time. If you intend on sending Federal Tax Returns, then you will need W2s from those years to be sent in with them as well.

As for exact documents, you or petitioner will need to follow the "Welcome Letter" which you should have received via email. That letter has a checklist that you need to follow and send in each document pertaining to your case. For example, Cover Letter, I-864, Tax transcripts, marriage certificates, etc. My package was almost identical to that which you send to USCIS but varies slightly with the financial supporting documents. I followed that checklist for the AOS and they did't request any further for the IV as it is pretty much corresponds with each other.

As the beneficiary, you do not need to sign any documents. Your spouse will need to provide a signature for the I-864 for the AOS Package. I am the petitioner for my wife and did everything on my own without requiring any of her signatures. If you have any questions, please feel free to ask and I can help out as much as possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript go on this website and select get transcript on;ine and hit on tax return transcript then follow the instruction or you can call them and ask them to fax you your past 3 years tax return transcript that's what i did

Thanks for replying Steve :)

You mean to say i just need 3 years tax returns Transcripts only, no W2 required, right? Correct me please If I am misinterpreting your guidance

Cheers


I-130 Petition sent: 28th April 2016

NOA1: 2nd May 2016

Case Transferred: 25th August

(From Nebraska to Texas Office)

NOA2: 8th September 2016

USCIS to NVC: 4th October 2016

USCIS Journey Completion: 130 days

Case # & IIN Assigned: 20th October

DS-261 Filled: 28th October 2016

AOS Bill paid : 28th October 2016

AOS Package sent to NVC: 3rd Nov 2016

IV Bill paid : 10th November 2016

DS-260 Filled: 19th November 2016

IV Package sent to NVC: 22th Nov 2016

NVC Received: 22th Nov 2016

Case Completion: 9th Jan 2017

Interview Date: 16th Feb 2017

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I just recently completed my case at the NVC so I am pretty familiar with what needs to be sent from my experience and understanding. NVC will typically just need last 3 years of Tax Return Transcripts which can be obtained via the site that was given by steve770. You can also create an account on the IRS site and obtain your Tax Transcripts digitally if you are pressed for time. If you intend on sending Federal Tax Returns, then you will need W2s from those years to be sent in with them as well.

As for exact documents, you or petitioner will need to follow the "Welcome Letter" which you should have received via email. That letter has a checklist that you need to follow and send in each document pertaining to your case. For example, Cover Letter, I-864, Tax transcripts, marriage certificates, etc. My package was almost identical to that which you send to USCIS but varies slightly with the financial supporting documents. I followed that checklist for the AOS and they did't request any further for the IV as it is pretty much corresponds with each other.

As the beneficiary, you do not need to sign any documents. Your spouse will need to provide a signature for the I-864 for the AOS Package. I am the petitioner for my wife and did everything on my own without requiring any of her signatures. If you have any questions, please feel free to ask and I can help out as much as possible.

Thanks for quick and detailed reply mbunband :)

As per your and Steve's guidance my wife has requested past 3 years "Tax Returns Transcript" which will be delivered in 5 to 10 working days at her address. We have plenty of time that's why she didn't go for online. She told me there were 2 options on IRS website drop down menu> "Tax Returns Account or Tax Returns Transcript" and she selected Tax Returns Transcript option for years 2013, 2014 & 2015.

Now my question is (beg your pardon if it seems kinda stupid) do we need W2 as well with these Transcripts, (if no then its all good) if yes then do we need to request it separately with $50. I know you guys have addressed my confusion pretty well with precise words in detail but this W2 is giving us tough time to digest.

If you could elaborate a bit more what options I have regarding tax papers submission.

Thanks again :)


I-130 Petition sent: 28th April 2016

NOA1: 2nd May 2016

Case Transferred: 25th August

(From Nebraska to Texas Office)

NOA2: 8th September 2016

USCIS to NVC: 4th October 2016

USCIS Journey Completion: 130 days

Case # & IIN Assigned: 20th October

DS-261 Filled: 28th October 2016

AOS Bill paid : 28th October 2016

AOS Package sent to NVC: 3rd Nov 2016

IV Bill paid : 10th November 2016

DS-260 Filled: 19th November 2016

IV Package sent to NVC: 22th Nov 2016

NVC Received: 22th Nov 2016

Case Completion: 9th Jan 2017

Interview Date: 16th Feb 2017

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know I mentioned that you'd only need to provide W2s only if you submitted federal tax returns in your AOS package instead of tax transcripts, but I've read here and there that it's needed. I would say to be safe, just get the W2s and send in conjunction. Unless someone says differently here on VJ. I guess it was a little easier for me to obtain mine instead of paying $50 since I'm in the military, so if paying is not an issue, I'd do so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you submit transcripts you do not need W2


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know I mentioned that you'd only need to provide W2s only if you submitted federal tax returns in your AOS package instead of tax transcripts, but I've read here and there that it's needed. I would say to be safe, just get the W2s and send in conjunction. Unless someone says differently here on VJ. I guess it was a little easier for me to obtain mine instead of paying $50 since I'm in the military, so if paying is not an issue, I'd do so.

Okay, I am clear about W2's now, for safe side I will attach them. One last thing, do they need genuine tax papers or photocopies instead. Once again bunch of thanks and I appreciate your help.

I-130 Petition sent: 28th April 2016

NOA1: 2nd May 2016

Case Transferred: 25th August

(From Nebraska to Texas Office)

NOA2: 8th September 2016

USCIS to NVC: 4th October 2016

USCIS Journey Completion: 130 days

Case # & IIN Assigned: 20th October

DS-261 Filled: 28th October 2016

AOS Bill paid : 28th October 2016

AOS Package sent to NVC: 3rd Nov 2016

IV Bill paid : 10th November 2016

DS-260 Filled: 19th November 2016

IV Package sent to NVC: 22th Nov 2016

NVC Received: 22th Nov 2016

Case Completion: 9th Jan 2017

Interview Date: 16th Feb 2017

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you submit transcripts you do not need W2

Thanks Keas

So just 3 years Tax Returns Transcripts are enough and that's it? Nothing else, right?


I-130 Petition sent: 28th April 2016

NOA1: 2nd May 2016

Case Transferred: 25th August

(From Nebraska to Texas Office)

NOA2: 8th September 2016

USCIS to NVC: 4th October 2016

USCIS Journey Completion: 130 days

Case # & IIN Assigned: 20th October

DS-261 Filled: 28th October 2016

AOS Bill paid : 28th October 2016

AOS Package sent to NVC: 3rd Nov 2016

IV Bill paid : 10th November 2016

DS-260 Filled: 19th November 2016

IV Package sent to NVC: 22th Nov 2016

NVC Received: 22th Nov 2016

Case Completion: 9th Jan 2017

Interview Date: 16th Feb 2017

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Keas

So just 3 years Tax Returns Transcripts are enough and that's it? Nothing else, right?

Correct


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, I am clear about W2's now, for safe side I will attach them. One last thing, do they need genuine tax papers or photocopies instead. Once again bunch of thanks and I appreciate your help.

Since transcripts can be printed online there is no "original" if you know what I mean. There is nothing to indicate they are original vs copies, no special paper or seal or anything of the sort. The I-864 form must have an original wet signature- I.e. not a photocopy.


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, I am clear about W2's now, for safe side I will attach them. One last thing, do they need genuine tax papers or photocopies instead. Once again bunch of thanks and I appreciate your help.

No problem. My situation was a little different since I had to adjust one of my returns and amend them. You should be good to go though. Best of luck with your case!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since transcripts can be printed online there is no "original" if you know what I mean. There is nothing to indicate they are original vs copies, no special paper or seal or anything of the sort. The I-864 form must have an original wet signature- I.e. not a photocopy.

Wao

This is a crystal clear answer and thank you very much for everything. You guys have made it quite easy for me to understand it fully. Wish you all the best for your journey of life ahead :) Bravo ?


I-130 Petition sent: 28th April 2016

NOA1: 2nd May 2016

Case Transferred: 25th August

(From Nebraska to Texas Office)

NOA2: 8th September 2016

USCIS to NVC: 4th October 2016

USCIS Journey Completion: 130 days

Case # & IIN Assigned: 20th October

DS-261 Filled: 28th October 2016

AOS Bill paid : 28th October 2016

AOS Package sent to NVC: 3rd Nov 2016

IV Bill paid : 10th November 2016

DS-260 Filled: 19th November 2016

IV Package sent to NVC: 22th Nov 2016

NVC Received: 22th Nov 2016

Case Completion: 9th Jan 2017

Interview Date: 16th Feb 2017

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem. My situation was a little different since I had to adjust one of my returns and amend them. You should be good to go though. Best of luck with your case!

Kudos

You did a really good job for clearing my confusions. Indeed, people like you are are pride for VJ forum. Wish you all the best in your army carrier and forth coming life. Be blessed ✌


I-130 Petition sent: 28th April 2016

NOA1: 2nd May 2016

Case Transferred: 25th August

(From Nebraska to Texas Office)

NOA2: 8th September 2016

USCIS to NVC: 4th October 2016

USCIS Journey Completion: 130 days

Case # & IIN Assigned: 20th October

DS-261 Filled: 28th October 2016

AOS Bill paid : 28th October 2016

AOS Package sent to NVC: 3rd Nov 2016

IV Bill paid : 10th November 2016

DS-260 Filled: 19th November 2016

IV Package sent to NVC: 22th Nov 2016

NVC Received: 22th Nov 2016

Case Completion: 9th Jan 2017

Interview Date: 16th Feb 2017

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×