Jump to content
millefleur

Taxes, living abroad, haven't filed due to low income

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello again everyone,

I've been checking the forums about the situation with sponsoring.

I'm planning to have a joint-sponsor (my mother) who will provide whatever we need to cover all expenses. She can provide everything we need so that's not a big deal. I'm just concerned about my tax returns.

The thing is, I haven't filed taxes since 2010 because I've lived in and out of the US since then. I lived off of my savings mostly and a few meager earnings at part time gigs. Some years I was unemployed, others I was a student, and I was an au pair for one year. In the last two years I've had a work visa in Russia as an English teacher but I've earned less than $10,000 because I work part time and basically have no regular schedule at all.

Another thing is that Russia is really disorganized and weird about business, money and taxes. I have a contract but it's extremely generic, only states my hourly rate ($8-$9 dollars an hour) and that's it. I don't get pay stubs, I get paid in cash. My schedule is really erratic because my students cancel all the time, sometimes I cancel. I take off weeks at a time, etc. This is all pretty normal for Russia but I'm aware it's very odd for Americans.

So, will it be OK in my case just to write a personal letter that I haven't filed due to low income/unemployment or should my employer write something too?

Thanks for all the help.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you will need to write a letter. You shouldn't need anything from your employer. Just explain why you were not required to file taxes.

My then fiance (now husband) had his interview in Saudi, but assuming it's the same for you, I'll tell you what worked for us.

My situation is exactly like yours, while I was in the US I had not had to file taxes because I was a student and not earning an income. I was living abroad in Qatar where I was earning enough money to be over the taxable amount, however since it is foreign earned income it did not reach an amount that is taxable.

I had a co-sponsor (my mother) and had all her tax info provided. I just had my I-134 but didn't submit anything on my part because I hadn't filed taxes but after my fiancee's interview they told him I had to send a letter explaining why I didn't have to file taxes. After I did that it was accepted. This is what I wrote and what I attached too:

To Whom It May Concern:

I, __________, am the fiancé of __________ and petitioning sponsor.

I did not file an income tax return for the year 2013 because I did not earn any income. I was attending university supported by my parents during that time period. According to the filing requirements for single taxpayers in my age category, I was not required to file an income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service because my income (0 USD) did not reach $10,150, the minimum taxable income.

I obtained employment as a Graduate Teaching Assistant at Qatar University in Doha, Qatar from April 27, 2014 through June 30, 2015 earning 14,400 Qatari Riyals (approx. $3,954) monthly. In 2014 I earned 88,784.52 Qatari Riyals (approx. $24,384), which does not meet the minimum threshold of Foreign Earned Income Exclusion in 2014 at $99,200 under the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) section 911. Therefore, I was not required to file an income tax return in 2014.

Please find attached:

- IRS - Foreign Earned Income Exclusion

- 26 U.S. Code § 911 - Citizens or residents of the United States living abroad

Sincerely,

Hope this helps :)


22 Jan 2015 Love story begins in Mecca, KSA

22 May 2015 Engagement in Bahrain

22 July 2015 Trip to Bahrain & Qatar and finance's birthday

22 Nov 2015 Another trip with Fiancé to Bahrain

07 Jan 2016 Trip to Mecca, KSA and meeting his family

09 May 2016 U.S. POE @ Dallas DFW

22 May 2016 MARRIAGE

K1 Visa Journey

11 Jul 2015 Filed I-129F (Resent to Lockbox) (Day 01)

11 Aug 2015 NOA-1 notice date (Day 31)

08 Sep 2015 NOA-2 APPROVAL (Day 59) 28 days from NOA-1

25 Sep 2015 NVC assigned case number (Day 76)

04 Oct 2015 Packet 3 email from US Consulate, Riyadh (Day 85) 26 days after NOA-2

19 Nov 2015 Packet 4 email with interview date (Day 131) 46 days after Packet 3

25 Nov 2015 INTERVIEW Approved with Administrative Processing (Day 137) 6 days after Packet 4

09 Dec 2015 Non-immigrant case created ... aaaand back to AP :/ (Day 141) 144 days Administrative Processing

01 May 2016 VISA ISSUED (Day 285)

02 May 2016 Visa received (Day 286)

Visa received 9 months & 3 weeks (286 days) after filing I-129F petition.

AOS Journey

03 Aug 2016 Sent AOS/EAD/AP package to USCIS Chicago (Day 01)

08 Aug 2016 NOA AOS/EAD/AP (Day 05)

29 Aug 2016 Biometrics Appointment (Day 26)

11 Oct 2016 EAD approved and card ordered (Day 69)

12 Oct 2016 AP approved (Day 70)

18 Oct 2016 AOS Interview (Day 76)

22 Oct 2016 EAD/AP Combo Card Received (Day 80)

7 Nov 2016 Application for Permanent Residence Approved (Day 96)

22 Nov 2016 GREEN CARD RECEIVED (Day 111)

Green Card received 3 months & 3 weeks (111 days) after filing AOS package.

19 Aug 2018 Apply for Removal of Conditions

19 Aug 2019 Apply for Citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you will need to write a letter. You shouldn't need anything from your employer. Just explain why you were not required to file taxes.

My then fiance (now husband) had his interview in Saudi, but assuming it's the same for you, I'll tell you what worked for us.

My situation is exactly like yours, while I was in the US I had not had to file taxes because I was a student and not earning an income. I was living abroad in Qatar where I was earning enough money to be over the taxable amount, however since it is foreign earned income it did not reach an amount that is taxable.

I had a co-sponsor (my mother) and had all her tax info provided. I just had my I-134 but didn't submit anything on my part because I hadn't filed taxes but after my fiancee's interview they told him I had to send a letter explaining why I didn't have to file taxes. After I did that it was accepted. This is what I wrote and what I attached too

Hi, thanks very much!! That's really helpful. I will do exactly as you did and hopefully everything will be ok! :goofy:


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×