Jump to content
Jmc1

I-134 affidavit of support question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Regarding the I-134 Affidavit of Support form… My USA fiancé has freelance employment and earns in excess of the 125% requirement. In terms of the supporting evidence to accompany the i-134 form, is it sufficient for us to simply include his 2015-2016 (plus 2014-2015 as a bonus) IRS transcripts as evidence of income, or do we also need to also include any of the following too..?

1. statement from bank showing deposits, date account opened, total amount deposited for the past year and present balance

2. statement from employer on business stationary showing… date and nature of employment, salary paid, whether position is temporary or permanent (plus last two pay stubs and previous W-2 for the associated employer if available)

Thank you very much in advance. I am very grateful for finding Visa Journey, I consider myself to be an organised person but this paperwork can be most confusing, and like everyone else we are keen to complete the paperwork correctly to prevent delays.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for clarifying Tom169. We have just received the NOA2, so may I check, are the 3x previous IRS transcripts only required at interview stage, or will any of them need to be submitted ahead of the interview?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for clarifying Tom169. We have just received the NOA2, so may I check, are the 3x previous IRS transcripts only required at interview stage, or will any of them need to be submitted ahead of the interview?

Thank you!

No problem. This is required at the interview stage where you will take them in person, along with other items listed at https://uk.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/16/2015/11/iv_and_k_interview_checklist2014.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you again!

Regarding that helpful link for the requirements of the US Embassy in London, it mentions the 'Affidavit of Support form 1-1864' - my understand that for the K1 finance visa process, this form will only be required at adjustment of status (after POE and marriage) later in the journey, way after the interview. Is this correct? I THINK this link only mentions that form for other visa types perhaps? But it's a little confusing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you again!

Regarding that helpful link for the requirements of the US Embassy in London, it mentions the 'Affidavit of Support form 1-1864' - my understand that for the K1 finance visa process, this form will only be required at adjustment of status (after POE and marriage) later in the journey, way after the interview. Is this correct? I THINK this link only mentions that form for other visa types perhaps? But it's a little confusing!

You do not need to take the I-864 for a K1, This is for other immigrant visas. Just take a signed I-134 with the supporting evidence.

All other applicants, including K-1 (fiancé/e) applicants must show evidence that they are not likely to become a public charge while in the United States. Use of the form I-134 is an efficient way to provide this information to the Consular Officer. Form I-134 is available from the USCIS website: http://www.uscis.gov/i-134.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×