Jump to content
Tm and Je

Permanent Residence bringing son through "Following-to-Join"

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Visa Journeys...this is my case and I really need your advice:

I came to USA with fiancee Visa in June 2015 and after my marriage in September 2015, I adjusted my status and I got my Conditional Permanent Residence in December 2015. My unmarried son who is going to become 20 in September 10, 2016, wanted to come to live here and I filed an "Immigrant petition for relative ( F2A) in January 2016. His case was approved for USCIS in Mayo 2016 and sent to NVC, but my concern is that according to Visa Bulletin, dates are not moving so fast and now I would like to apply his Permanent Residence through "Following-to-join. My questions are:

1. Can I apply for another process even if he has an approved process already and waiting for NVC? If so...

2. Do I have to withdraw the case before or after his new process gets approved?

Thank you in advance.

Edited by Tm and Je

K1 VISA



02-18-2015 (day 0 ): I-129f sent


02-24-2015 (day 6 ): NOA 1


03-17-2015 (day 21): NOA 2


05-08-2015 (day 52): Interview (Approved) :yes:


05-16-2015 (day 60): Visa in hand


06-19-2015 (day 91): US entry :dance:


08-22-2015: Marriage :wub:



AOS - EAD - AP



09-12-2015 (day 0): AOS, EAD and AP sent


09-15-2015 (day 3): Package delivered and received


09-17-2015 (day 5) : NOA 1 :thumbs:


10-06-2015 (day 24): Biometrics done!! :content:


10-28-2015 (day 46): Interview scheduled :dancing:


11-12-2015 (day 62): EAD and AP approved!! :thumbs:


11-17-2015 (day 67): EAD card was mailed to me!! :clock:


11-20-2015 (day 70): EAD and AP (Combo Card) was received by mail. :yes:



12-01-2015 (day 81): Interview day!!...My Green card was approved! :thumbs:


12-01-2015 (day 81): My new card is being produced :)


12-04-2015 (day 84): My Green Card was mailed to me :)


12-10-2015 (day 90): Green Card in hand!! :dance:




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

why didn't he apply for the k2 visa? wasn't he listed on your i129f? if so, has it been less than a year since you got your K1? he can follow to join if he is a k2 and if you are still within a year

you should have gone with that route and have your husband file for him as his stepfather

if you file for him he might age out and go the very long route

an f2A takes 2 years, I hope it's not too late

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was wrong with a K2?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I read it right she's past the follow to join option.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

why didn't he apply for the k2 visa? wasn't he listed on your i129f? if so, has it been less than a year since you got your K1? he can follow to join if he is a k2 and if you are still within a year

you should have gone with that route and have your husband file for him as his stepfather

if you file for him he might age out and go the very long route

an f2A takes 2 years, I hope it's not too late

We didn't apply for the K-2 visa because he was studying and he wanted to finish his career first. My K-1 visa was approved in May 8 2015. At that time my son was more than 18 years old so my husband couldn't file for him as his stepfather. According to my reading my unmarried and under 21 child may be eligible for "Following-to-join benefits if I immigrated on the basis of Fiance petition. The form is I-824. Is this possible?


K1 VISA



02-18-2015 (day 0 ): I-129f sent


02-24-2015 (day 6 ): NOA 1


03-17-2015 (day 21): NOA 2


05-08-2015 (day 52): Interview (Approved) :yes:


05-16-2015 (day 60): Visa in hand


06-19-2015 (day 91): US entry :dance:


08-22-2015: Marriage :wub:



AOS - EAD - AP



09-12-2015 (day 0): AOS, EAD and AP sent


09-15-2015 (day 3): Package delivered and received


09-17-2015 (day 5) : NOA 1 :thumbs:


10-06-2015 (day 24): Biometrics done!! :content:


10-28-2015 (day 46): Interview scheduled :dancing:


11-12-2015 (day 62): EAD and AP approved!! :thumbs:


11-17-2015 (day 67): EAD card was mailed to me!! :clock:


11-20-2015 (day 70): EAD and AP (Combo Card) was received by mail. :yes:



12-01-2015 (day 81): Interview day!!...My Green card was approved! :thumbs:


12-01-2015 (day 81): My new card is being produced :)


12-04-2015 (day 84): My Green Card was mailed to me :)


12-10-2015 (day 90): Green Card in hand!! :dance:




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

too late now, it has to be within a year, so he had to file before may for follow to join

he could have come and then file a reentry permit to be out of the country for 2 years to finish his career

so now you will have to wait and see what happens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

too late now, it has to be within a year, so he had to file before may for follow to join

he could have come and then file a reentry permit to be out of the country for 2 years to finish his career

so now you will have to wait and see what happens

Thank you all for your quick answers. I really appreciate it.

Could you please let me know where exactly I can find that information? I have read the form I-824 instructions and here in Visa journey and I can not see in anywhere where they talk about the limited time. Thank you again.


K1 VISA



02-18-2015 (day 0 ): I-129f sent


02-24-2015 (day 6 ): NOA 1


03-17-2015 (day 21): NOA 2


05-08-2015 (day 52): Interview (Approved) :yes:


05-16-2015 (day 60): Visa in hand


06-19-2015 (day 91): US entry :dance:


08-22-2015: Marriage :wub:



AOS - EAD - AP



09-12-2015 (day 0): AOS, EAD and AP sent


09-15-2015 (day 3): Package delivered and received


09-17-2015 (day 5) : NOA 1 :thumbs:


10-06-2015 (day 24): Biometrics done!! :content:


10-28-2015 (day 46): Interview scheduled :dancing:


11-12-2015 (day 62): EAD and AP approved!! :thumbs:


11-17-2015 (day 67): EAD card was mailed to me!! :clock:


11-20-2015 (day 70): EAD and AP (Combo Card) was received by mail. :yes:



12-01-2015 (day 81): Interview day!!...My Green card was approved! :thumbs:


12-01-2015 (day 81): My new card is being produced :)


12-04-2015 (day 84): My Green Card was mailed to me :)


12-10-2015 (day 90): Green Card in hand!! :dance:




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No doubt on the USCIS web site.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No doubt on the USCIS web site.

Absolutely agree...believe me when I tell that I filed my three process by myself (fiancee, AOS and F2A) reading and following all the instructions that I read on the USCIS web site...but I am looking for this particular topic and I can not see any information about the limited time...If someone knows exactly where can I find this one, I would appreciate your help. Thank you in advance.


K1 VISA



02-18-2015 (day 0 ): I-129f sent


02-24-2015 (day 6 ): NOA 1


03-17-2015 (day 21): NOA 2


05-08-2015 (day 52): Interview (Approved) :yes:


05-16-2015 (day 60): Visa in hand


06-19-2015 (day 91): US entry :dance:


08-22-2015: Marriage :wub:



AOS - EAD - AP



09-12-2015 (day 0): AOS, EAD and AP sent


09-15-2015 (day 3): Package delivered and received


09-17-2015 (day 5) : NOA 1 :thumbs:


10-06-2015 (day 24): Biometrics done!! :content:


10-28-2015 (day 46): Interview scheduled :dancing:


11-12-2015 (day 62): EAD and AP approved!! :thumbs:


11-17-2015 (day 67): EAD card was mailed to me!! :clock:


11-20-2015 (day 70): EAD and AP (Combo Card) was received by mail. :yes:



12-01-2015 (day 81): Interview day!!...My Green card was approved! :thumbs:


12-01-2015 (day 81): My new card is being produced :)


12-04-2015 (day 84): My Green Card was mailed to me :)


12-10-2015 (day 90): Green Card in hand!! :dance:




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are My Children Required to Travel with Me?
Your children may travel with (accompany) you to the United States or travel later (follow-to-join). Like you, your children must travel within the validity of their K-2 visas. Separate petitions are not required if the children accompany or follow to join you within one year from the date of issuance of your K-1 visa. If they want to travel later than one year from the date your K-1 visa was issued, they will not be eligible to receive K-2 visas, and separate immigrant visa petitions will be required. If your child has a valid K-2 visa and you have already adjusted status to that of permanent resident, your child may still travel on the K-2 visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are My Children Required to Travel with Me?

Your children may travel with (accompany) you to the United States or travel later (follow-to-join). Like you, your children must travel within the validity of their K-2 visas. Separate petitions are not required if the children accompany or follow to join you within one year from the date of issuance of your K-1 visa. If they want to travel later than one year from the date your K-1 visa was issued, they will not be eligible to receive K-2 visas, and separate immigrant visa petitions will be required. If your child has a valid K-2 visa and you have already adjusted status to that of permanent resident, your child may still travel on the K-2 visa.

Boiler..thank you for the information!

Can my son come to America with his B2 Visa and continue with his immigration process from here? If so...What should I do to inform to NVC?

I am trying to see all my possibilities.

Thank you again.


K1 VISA



02-18-2015 (day 0 ): I-129f sent


02-24-2015 (day 6 ): NOA 1


03-17-2015 (day 21): NOA 2


05-08-2015 (day 52): Interview (Approved) :yes:


05-16-2015 (day 60): Visa in hand


06-19-2015 (day 91): US entry :dance:


08-22-2015: Marriage :wub:



AOS - EAD - AP



09-12-2015 (day 0): AOS, EAD and AP sent


09-15-2015 (day 3): Package delivered and received


09-17-2015 (day 5) : NOA 1 :thumbs:


10-06-2015 (day 24): Biometrics done!! :content:


10-28-2015 (day 46): Interview scheduled :dancing:


11-12-2015 (day 62): EAD and AP approved!! :thumbs:


11-17-2015 (day 67): EAD card was mailed to me!! :clock:


11-20-2015 (day 70): EAD and AP (Combo Card) was received by mail. :yes:



12-01-2015 (day 81): Interview day!!...My Green card was approved! :thumbs:


12-01-2015 (day 81): My new card is being produced :)


12-04-2015 (day 84): My Green Card was mailed to me :)


12-10-2015 (day 90): Green Card in hand!! :dance:




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No B2 is for visiting, not immigrating.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can my son come to America with his B2 Visa and continue with his immigration process from here? If so...What should I do to inform to NVC?

I am trying to see all my possibilities.

Thank you again.

That would be immigration fraud.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. Thank you all for your time. :thumbs:


K1 VISA



02-18-2015 (day 0 ): I-129f sent


02-24-2015 (day 6 ): NOA 1


03-17-2015 (day 21): NOA 2


05-08-2015 (day 52): Interview (Approved) :yes:


05-16-2015 (day 60): Visa in hand


06-19-2015 (day 91): US entry :dance:


08-22-2015: Marriage :wub:



AOS - EAD - AP



09-12-2015 (day 0): AOS, EAD and AP sent


09-15-2015 (day 3): Package delivered and received


09-17-2015 (day 5) : NOA 1 :thumbs:


10-06-2015 (day 24): Biometrics done!! :content:


10-28-2015 (day 46): Interview scheduled :dancing:


11-12-2015 (day 62): EAD and AP approved!! :thumbs:


11-17-2015 (day 67): EAD card was mailed to me!! :clock:


11-20-2015 (day 70): EAD and AP (Combo Card) was received by mail. :yes:



12-01-2015 (day 81): Interview day!!...My Green card was approved! :thumbs:


12-01-2015 (day 81): My new card is being produced :)


12-04-2015 (day 84): My Green Card was mailed to me :)


12-10-2015 (day 90): Green Card in hand!! :dance:




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×