Jump to content
timeforeverything

Anyone do DCF for spouse in Guatemala?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am looking for other people who have had experience doing DCF for a spouse in Guatemala. We just filed today at the embassy and we were told it would be about 2 months to have a response on the I-130.

Thanks!


08/17/2016 Applied in person by appointment I-130 at Guatemala Embassy (DCF)

08/30/2016 Notified by email of APPROVAL of I-130

09/12/2016 Notified by email we can begin DS-260

(We are dragging our feet getting all paperwork done, little by little, because we are not sure when we will actually leave for the US)

01/12/2017 Completed DS-260, had to notify embassy that it was complete

01/17/2017 Notified by email we could schedule Interview at the embassy

03/06/2017 Medical Exam Completed in 1 long day

03/09/2017 Interview completed at Guatemala Embassy, Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DCF isn't super common, especially in your locality, so it doesn't look like there's many people in your situation.

BUT, you can filter the timelines for people who have marked themselves as Guatemala DCF filers here: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/k1list.php?op6=All&op66=All&op7=Guatemala&dfile=Yes&op1=&op2=&op3=5&op4=1&op5=5%2C6%2C8%2C10%2C11%2C13%2C14%2C15%2C16%2C17%2C18%2C20%2C21%2C22%2C25%2C26%2C27%2C28%2C108%2C110%2C111%2C208%2C210%2C211&cfl=0

Good luck!


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there

We just completed our DCF process here in Guatemala, everything went well and we completed the process in less than 3 months from filing the I-130!

Our situation may be a bit different to yours, but this is how it all worked out.

I'm British, my wife is a USA citizen. We have been living in various parts of the world since we got married a few years ago. We have been living in Guatemala for the past year, engaged in volunteer work. We decided before coming here to try to apply for my US residency from here.

The DCF process is different from what is described in the US Immigration website.

Roughly one week after filing the I-130 we received an email saying it was approved.

We were then invited to fill in the online DS-260, which we did. It's a fairly detailed form where you need to list your work and home addresses for the past 10 years.

The email we received from the Embassy said to fill in this form and then let them know.

We did that and they said to wait until they scheduled an interview. We did not have to send any documents to them or NVC.

We had already got together the necessary documents such as police certificates, original marriage and birth certificates, I-864s, etc, so we were ready.

We received the interview appointment letter just one week before the appointment! So there was bit of a rush to get the medical done, but it's a pretty straightforward process. Allow 3-4 hours to get everything done.

At our interview we first submitted our documents, then waited for the interview proper, which was very brief with just a few questions regarding dates in our relationship. Then I was approved!

Received my passport a few days later with the visa, and we're ready to go.

So we can definitely recommend the DCF process here, although everyone's case and experience will be different.

From our experience you don't need to worry about the steps indicated on the website (eg sending docs to NVC). Just follow the instructions given by the Embassy.

Hope that helps a little!

Edited by inguatemala

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed my husband I-130 8-2 they began to process it 8-10 approved on 9-26 visa center received it 9-27 and our interview is 10-12

It's definitely worth it in the long run , I thought my husband would miss the birth of our first child but god willingly we will be home in USA soon

Ohh different embassy we're in dr so the timing might be not be accurate

Best of luck to you


I love my husband ?‍?‍?

Married June 2016

Por siempre y para siempre Mi amor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎10‎/‎7‎/‎2016 at 5:01 PM, inguatemala said:

Hi there

We just completed our DCF process here in Guatemala, everything went well and we completed the process in less than 3 months from filing the I-130!

Our situation may be a bit different to yours, but this is how it all worked out.

I'm British, my wife is a USA citizen. We have been living in various parts of the world since we got married a few years ago. We have been living in Guatemala for the past year, engaged in volunteer work. We decided before coming here to try to apply for my US residency from here.

The DCF process is different from what is described in the US Immigration website.

Roughly one week after filing the I-130 we received an email saying it was approved.

We were then invited to fill in the online DS-260, which we did. It's a fairly detailed form where you need to list your work and home addresses for the past 10 years.

The email we received from the Embassy said to fill in this form and then let them know.

We did that and they said to wait until they scheduled an interview. We did not have to send any documents to them or NVC.

We had already got together the necessary documents such as police certificates, original marriage and birth certificates, I-864s, etc, so we were ready.

We received the interview appointment letter just one week before the appointment! So there was bit of a rush to get the medical done, but it's a pretty straightforward process. Allow 3-4 hours to get everything done.

At our interview we first submitted our documents, then waited for the interview proper, which was very brief with just a few questions regarding dates in our relationship. Then I was approved!

Received my passport a few days later with the visa, and we're ready to go.

So we can definitely recommend the DCF process here, although everyone's case and experience will be different.

From our experience you don't need to worry about the steps indicated on the website (eg sending docs to NVC). Just follow the instructions given by the Embassy.

Hope that helps a little!

For some reason I am just reading this response now, I am so sorry I didn't see this earlier! I really appreciate your info.  I am curious, for your I864, did you have a joint sponsor? My parents will be joint sponsors because I haven't had to file taxes (my husband and children are supported by my hubs business)


08/17/2016 Applied in person by appointment I-130 at Guatemala Embassy (DCF)

08/30/2016 Notified by email of APPROVAL of I-130

09/12/2016 Notified by email we can begin DS-260

(We are dragging our feet getting all paperwork done, little by little, because we are not sure when we will actually leave for the US)

01/12/2017 Completed DS-260, had to notify embassy that it was complete

01/17/2017 Notified by email we could schedule Interview at the embassy

03/06/2017 Medical Exam Completed in 1 long day

03/09/2017 Interview completed at Guatemala Embassy, Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, timeforeverything said:

For some reason I am just reading this response now, I am so sorry I didn't see this earlier! I really appreciate your info.  I am curious, for your I864, did you have a joint sponsor? My parents will be joint sponsors because I haven't had to file taxes (my husband and children are supported by my hubs business)

Hi, yes we had to get a joint sponsor, fortunately we had friends in the US that were able to do that. You will need to get their documents ready for proof of income etc. Hope the process is going ok, all the best!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×