Jump to content
majikgenie

Adjusting from TPS to Permanent Resident for mother

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I've searched the forums and can't find a topic quite similar to mine.

My mother has TPS (since 2010) and I, her US citizen daughter, want to adjust her status to a permanent resident. But I'm not quite sure what I'm filing in regards to the i-130 and the i-485.

Back story: I've filed a i-130 (and I believe an i-485) for her prior to 2010. The i-130 was approved but at the time I was using a lawyer and I told that she wasn't eligible for a green card because she didn't have a port of entry (POE) on file. At the time, I wasn't as knowledgeable or confident in doing her paperwork myself. So nothing happened. And given how much time has passed on the approved i-130, I figured I'd start a whole new process for her.

Jump to 2010, the earthquake happened in Haiti and she filed/received her TPS. She was able to travel with an advanced parole visa because of her TPS; thus I assume would now give her a POE and allow me to finally adjust her status. We've had no issues renewing her TPS and EAD since she's had it. She is married to my dad who has had his GC since 2012.

So ultimately my question is should I file for her or would it be easier/faster if my dad does? I'll be preparing the paperwork and I just want to make sure I do it right. Any help would be greatly appreicated!


:rolleyes: A.O.S

July 03, 2014-- Mailed Out AOS Documents: I-485 & EAD
July 07, 2014-- Delivered
July 10, 2014-- Text & Email receipt received

July 10, 2014-- I-485 transfered to Nebraska service center

July 15, 2014-- Both NOAs received. PD: July 10

July 19, 2014-- Biometrics Appt. Notice received. Notice Date: July 15

Aug 01, 2014-- Bio Appt.

Sept. 04, 2014-- EAD approved

Sept. 10, 2014-- EAD card received

Oct. 18, 2014-- "Notice of Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter received . Notice Date: Oct 15

May 20, 2015-- Approval Email and text received

May 27, 2015-- Card in hand!!

(L) The Journey (L)

Oct. 29, 2013-- Sent I-129F
Nov. 07, 2013-- Receipt text received
Nov. 08, 2013-- Notice of Receipt (NOA1) in mail PD: Nov. 06
Nov. 08, 2013-- Alien Registration Number was changed
Dec. 16, 2013-- Received Email of Approval
Dec. 19, 2013-- Shipped to NVC email
Dec. 23, 2013-- NOA2 hardcopy received
Dec. 30, 2013-- NVC received
Dec. 31, 2013-- NVC assigned case #
Jan. 07, 2014-- Left NVC
Jan. 11, 2014-- Letter from NVC via mail
Jan. 10, 2014-- Consulate received case
Jan. 29, 2014-- Emailed embassy case inqery
Feb. 11, 2014-- Packet 3 via email response
Feb. 25, 2014-- Packet 3 dropped off to Haiti Messenger
March 14, 2014-- Picked up Packet 4
April 08, 2014-- Interview/Approved!!!! :dancing:
April 16, 2014-- Visa in hand
April 18, 2014-- My Baby's Home (F)
(L) June 01, 2014-- Married!! (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

since he isn't a USC. the process will take over a year, probably a year and a half

if you file for her then it will most likely take less than a year, she has to prove that her last entry was legal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

since he isn't a USC. the process will take over a year, probably a year and a half

if you file for her then it will most likely take less than a year, she has to prove that her last entry was legal

Ok thank you. I have her i-94 document from when she re-entered the US. But now am I filing both the i-130 and the i-485 together for her AOS paperwork?


:rolleyes: A.O.S

July 03, 2014-- Mailed Out AOS Documents: I-485 & EAD
July 07, 2014-- Delivered
July 10, 2014-- Text & Email receipt received

July 10, 2014-- I-485 transfered to Nebraska service center

July 15, 2014-- Both NOAs received. PD: July 10

July 19, 2014-- Biometrics Appt. Notice received. Notice Date: July 15

Aug 01, 2014-- Bio Appt.

Sept. 04, 2014-- EAD approved

Sept. 10, 2014-- EAD card received

Oct. 18, 2014-- "Notice of Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter received . Notice Date: Oct 15

May 20, 2015-- Approval Email and text received

May 27, 2015-- Card in hand!!

(L) The Journey (L)

Oct. 29, 2013-- Sent I-129F
Nov. 07, 2013-- Receipt text received
Nov. 08, 2013-- Notice of Receipt (NOA1) in mail PD: Nov. 06
Nov. 08, 2013-- Alien Registration Number was changed
Dec. 16, 2013-- Received Email of Approval
Dec. 19, 2013-- Shipped to NVC email
Dec. 23, 2013-- NOA2 hardcopy received
Dec. 30, 2013-- NVC received
Dec. 31, 2013-- NVC assigned case #
Jan. 07, 2014-- Left NVC
Jan. 11, 2014-- Letter from NVC via mail
Jan. 10, 2014-- Consulate received case
Jan. 29, 2014-- Emailed embassy case inqery
Feb. 11, 2014-- Packet 3 via email response
Feb. 25, 2014-- Packet 3 dropped off to Haiti Messenger
March 14, 2014-- Picked up Packet 4
April 08, 2014-- Interview/Approved!!!! :dancing:
April 16, 2014-- Visa in hand
April 18, 2014-- My Baby's Home (F)
(L) June 01, 2014-- Married!! (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you have to send the whole packet

you also have to send the G325A, i864, i693 medical and vaccination and the i765

Thank you so much! I hadn't thought about the i-765 since her current one isn't due to expire until July 2017. But knowing how the immigration is, I guess it's better to just do everything. Thanks again


:rolleyes: A.O.S

July 03, 2014-- Mailed Out AOS Documents: I-485 & EAD
July 07, 2014-- Delivered
July 10, 2014-- Text & Email receipt received

July 10, 2014-- I-485 transfered to Nebraska service center

July 15, 2014-- Both NOAs received. PD: July 10

July 19, 2014-- Biometrics Appt. Notice received. Notice Date: July 15

Aug 01, 2014-- Bio Appt.

Sept. 04, 2014-- EAD approved

Sept. 10, 2014-- EAD card received

Oct. 18, 2014-- "Notice of Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter received . Notice Date: Oct 15

May 20, 2015-- Approval Email and text received

May 27, 2015-- Card in hand!!

(L) The Journey (L)

Oct. 29, 2013-- Sent I-129F
Nov. 07, 2013-- Receipt text received
Nov. 08, 2013-- Notice of Receipt (NOA1) in mail PD: Nov. 06
Nov. 08, 2013-- Alien Registration Number was changed
Dec. 16, 2013-- Received Email of Approval
Dec. 19, 2013-- Shipped to NVC email
Dec. 23, 2013-- NOA2 hardcopy received
Dec. 30, 2013-- NVC received
Dec. 31, 2013-- NVC assigned case #
Jan. 07, 2014-- Left NVC
Jan. 11, 2014-- Letter from NVC via mail
Jan. 10, 2014-- Consulate received case
Jan. 29, 2014-- Emailed embassy case inqery
Feb. 11, 2014-- Packet 3 via email response
Feb. 25, 2014-- Packet 3 dropped off to Haiti Messenger
March 14, 2014-- Picked up Packet 4
April 08, 2014-- Interview/Approved!!!! :dancing:
April 16, 2014-- Visa in hand
April 18, 2014-- My Baby's Home (F)
(L) June 01, 2014-- Married!! (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×