Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi There

If anyone can guide me in the right direction, I would really appreciate it.

I am a South African spouse applying for my CR-1 IV in Seoul as both my husband and I reside here. My understanding was that as we are applying directly to the USCIS Seoul, we don't have to make use of the NVC. Is this correct?

On the U.S traveldocs website for Korea it states that applicants should not submit any paper work to the USCIS or the Immigration Visa Unit in Seoul prior to their interview. I understand that the USCIS, the Immigration Visa Unit in Seoul and the NVC are all separate. However, after submitting my DS-260 (Application for Immigrant Visa Alien Registration) and printing the confirmation thereof, I read that I now need to send the financial and civil documents that are required to support our application to the NVC in order to schedule an IV interview.

I already have confirmation of my IV interview as I did it myself on the U.S traveldocs website for Korea. My Korean friend and her American husband just successfully completed the CR-1 IV process and DID NOT submit any documents to the NVC prior to their IV interview. She told me that I should not submit anything to the NVC as it is not necessary. She filled in her DS-260, collected all the necessary documents and took it along to her interview without sending it to the NVC in advance.

This contradicts what I am reading and is confusing me. I am anxious to do things properly and so that my application can be successful. Has anyone with experience got any advice for me?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi There

If anyone can guide me in the right direction, I would really appreciate it.

I am a South African spouse applying for my CR-1 IV in Seoul as both my husband and I reside here. My understanding was that as we are applying directly to the USCIS Seoul, we don't have to make use of the NVC. Is this correct?

On the U.S traveldocs website for Korea it states that applicants should not submit any paper work to the USCIS or the Immigration Visa Unit in Seoul prior to their interview. I understand that the USCIS, the Immigration Visa Unit in Seoul and the NVC are all separate. However, after submitting my DS-260 (Application for Immigrant Visa Alien Registration) and printing the confirmation thereof, I read that I now need to send the financial and civil documents that are required to support our application to the NVC in order to schedule an IV interview.

I already have confirmation of my IV interview as I did it myself on the U.S traveldocs website for Korea. My Korean friend and her American husband just successfully completed the CR-1 IV process and DID NOT submit any documents to the NVC prior to their IV interview. She told me that I should not submit anything to the NVC as it is not necessary. She filled in her DS-260, collected all the necessary documents and took it along to her interview without sending it to the NVC in advance.

This contradicts what I am reading and is confusing me. I am anxious to do things properly and so that my application can be successful. Has anyone with experience got any advice for me?

Thank you

You haven't been married for 3 years if you're applying for CR-1, so do you qualify under Section 319(b) of the INA? https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization/naturalization-spouses-us-citizens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I do qualify to apply for CR-1. You do not need to be married for 3 years in order to apply for the CR-1. If you have been married for two years or longer you can apply for the IR1. I am not applying for that, nor am I applying to naturalize.

Doing A DCF application (through a consulate in another country of residency) for the CR-1, is a slightly different process to applying for CR-1 from within the U.S. My original post was to find out if any other applicants that have done or are doing a DCF application had submitted their documents to the NVC after submitting their DS-260. The note I received stated that I only had to follow steps 4-6 with the NVC. However, my friend (a Korean spouse that has already successfully completed a DCF CR-1 IV application through the Seoul Embassy) did not submit her documents to the NVC and was approved. I would like to know whether DCF IV applicants need to use the NVC or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The DS-260 was submitted online. We are not using an agency as we are filing directly with the consulate here in South Korea. The consulate/immigration visa unit is not allowed to give any advise or assistance with regards to documentation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The DS-260 was submitted online. We are not using an agency as we are filing directly with the consulate here in South Korea. The consulate/immigration visa unit is not allowed to give any advise or assistance with regards to documentation.

Was it submitted on the traveldocs Korea website? In that case see this link http://www.ustraveldocs.com/kr/kr-main-contactus.asp#contactinfo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×