Jump to content
needhelp400

Visa-Marriage-Divorce-and now?!

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello eveyone...

So i have a problem... I got married to a U.S citizen back in 2013 and we applied for an CR1 at that time it took me a year and I got the visa and moved to the U.S along with my husband in October 2014. However we had differences and in March 2015 he asked me to take a break and sent me back to my home country. I went back in August 2015 just to try and patch up however he sent me back in a day so I only stayed in the U.S for a day. I did not want to stay since I had no reason to stay anymore. So I am thinking the green card would've been abandoned in this case.

So now, Ive started talking to this guy who happens to be another U.S citizen everything seems to be working fine with us but I would want to be sure whether I even have a possibility of going back or not. He is a citizen too can he apply for another visa? Or would this case be way too complicated and I should just give up?

Thanking in advance.

Oh and ofcourse when my exhusband sent me back he filed for a divorce too.lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To answer your question, yes, the new USC can apply for you AFTER you are completely divorced from your husband. HOWEVER, expect a lot of scrutiny especially if you are from a high fraud country.

Have you and your new boyfriend even discussed marriage yet?


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you ever become a permanant resident?

What country are you from


:girlwerewolf2xn: Ana (L) Felix :wub:

K1 March Filer 2016

Interview Approved August 19, 2016

POE September 25, 2016

AOS November Filer 2016

DISCLAIMER: Please excuse my ABC & Gramm@r I am not an editor...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's the thing I never really thought of staying back since we married in good faith n if i had wanted a green card i wudve stayed there n not abandoned it no no i never became permanent. I am from pakistan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your in pakistan you will be questioned. yikes tough one at that :rolleyes:


:girlwerewolf2xn: Ana (L) Felix :wub:

K1 March Filer 2016

Interview Approved August 19, 2016

POE September 25, 2016

AOS November Filer 2016

DISCLAIMER: Please excuse my ABC & Gramm@r I am not an editor...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you even met him yet?

It does sound like you are visa shopping. What if your new boyfriend decides he wants to leave the USA and try out life in a new country now that he has the opportunity to do so? Why have you assumed that you will get married and that he will want you to move to him and not the other way round or move to a third country?


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You mentioned in your post - "I even have a possibility of going back or not. He is a citizen too can he apply for another visa? Or would this case be way too complicated and I should just give up?" Not sure - If I understood right - are you saying you are making the decision od Love and Life based on Visa approval.. should it not be other way .. first let your relationship developed to a point with the new person since you already had a bad experience ....so you can decide on visa or other things...... Please let me know...

Remember - I am not judging you rather asking to understand...

Ashif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Questions is fine the marriage was in good faith trust me but is it an impossible situation?

I wish i knew but it depends on your evidence of a relationship is he also pakastani and or your religion? Has he visited you in the last two years? All questions that will come up.

I would see less scrutiny for someone also pakistani vs a red blooded american but thats just my opinion. It depends honestly on the CO. Youll need to submit good evidence.


:girlwerewolf2xn: Ana (L) Felix :wub:

K1 March Filer 2016

Interview Approved August 19, 2016

POE September 25, 2016

AOS November Filer 2016

DISCLAIMER: Please excuse my ABC & Gramm@r I am not an editor...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has the previous divorce been finalized? I saw divorce has been filed but not if finalized. You will need copies of the divorce decree. Like everyone else has said here and many other threads. The evidence must be very convincing for the new relationship. I think it is way too soon to be thinking about a new marriage and possible entry into the U.S. but that is my opinion.


 
12/31/2015 - New Year's Eve 2015 Engagement
03/19/2016 - I-129F Package sent via Express Mail (Cashier's Check)

03/21/2016 - Notice of Receipt (Text/Email)

03/24/2016 - NOA1 Approval :dancing:

06/13/2016 - NOA2 Approval :dancing:

07/13/2016 - NVC Case received and Case # Assigned. YES!!!! :dancing:

07/19/2016 - K-1 document package arrives Tokyo, Japan Consulate

07/22/2016 - Packet 3 Received and Returned

08/07/2016 - Tokyo Embassy Interview...APPROVED!!! :dancing:

08/09/2016 - Passport & Visa Received from Embassy

09/29/2016 - POE San Francisco, CA

10/28/2016 - MARRIED!

11/09/2016 - AOS Package Received

11/18/2016 - Electronic I-131, I-765 NOA1, I-485 Biometrics Fee Acknowledged.

11/26/2016 - I-131, I-765 NOA1 Letters Received

11/27/2016 - I-485 NOA1 Received

12/14/2016 - Biometrics Done

02/11/2017  - RFE Recieved for EAD

02/13/2017 - Response to RFE Sent for EAD

02/21/2017 - EAD & I-131 Approved

03/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't say that I agree it sounds like visa shopping. If that was the case couldn't the OP have stayed in the US? Instead OP returned to the home country. Now for the OP, people are right. This may be a bit more difficult to prove your intentions are real. Not because of what I think, or anyone else thinks, but because that's most likely what the CO will think. You do face a lot of scruitiny due to your country. Make sure you make your case as strong as possible. Lots of visits, time spent face to face, etc. Work on building your relationship, then build your case. To answer your question, yes it is possible for your fiancé to file for you, and get approved. You Just need a very very strong case. Also as stated, divorce must be final and you will need the official divorce decree.


<3  Our K-1 Visa Journey <3

I-129f sent -- 2-18-2016        

NOA1 -- 2-24-2016

NOA2 -- 05-02-2016

NVC received -- 05-13-2016

NVC left -- 05-18-2016

Embassy received -- 5-22-2016

Interview Date -- 8-31-2016

Interview Result -- APPROVED!!!

AP -- (09-07-2016)

Visa Issued -- 9-08-2016

US Entry -- 09-24-2016

<3 MARRIAGE -- 10-21-2016 <3

AOS, EAD, AND AP Filed 01-05-2017

NOA1 -- 01-19-2017

Biometrics -- 02-06-2017

EAD and AP approved -- 05-19-2017

AOS approved -- 08-24-2017

Received card -- 09-01-2017

❤ Baby boy is here!! December 26th 2017 ❤

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×