Jump to content
kingsman80

should i get a lawyer?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. i was married to a US citizen for about 4 years, things didn't work out and i decided to get divorced. I am a US citizen now but didn't hit the 5 years mark yet I got my citizenship after 3 years based on marriage to US citizen. I met a girl online from my home country and trying to decide which route is better k1 or cr1. I know cr1 i have to have proof of bonafide relationship for both marriages since i didn't hit the 5 years mark yet. and i do have all the proof i need for that. do anybody know if i have to provide that proof if i am doing k1 or don't need it? would it raise red flags that i got divorced about 5 months after getting the citizenship?

also i am 15 years older than that girl i met online.

does my case need a lawyer?

or should i just file myself?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Proof of a bonafide relationship is needed for a K1

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum; OP is asking about two different visa paths.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not supposed to use an I130 for 5 years after you get residence if your residence was based on a petition by a USC. ( see who may use this form in the instructions ) They can waive this if you can prove that your relationship with the USC was legitimate. This rule is to prevent people from latching on to a USC to get to the US, dumping them and then applying for someone 'back home" How far from 5 years are you ?? If you apply before that mark expect that they will examine if your original marriage was for immigration benefits.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are a year and a half from the 5 year mark you are only 6 months past the 3 year mark. So you were a legit relationship for citizenship and suddenly fell apart and already ready to marry in 6 months. Think of what this looks like to an immigration officer.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was your US Ex also 15 years younger?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i dont get it. isnt this website suppose to be for giving advice. all i heard was everything but advice. if u dont know the answer to my question dont bother answering. what the hell is wrong with u people. u dont know my situation so u cant really be judgmental. i am sorry that i came in here for advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Need information to give advice.

Otherwise it is just wild guesses.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone. i was married to a US citizen for about 4 years, things didn't work out and i decided to get divorced. I am a US citizen now but didn't hit the 5 years mark yet I got my citizenship after 3 years based on marriage to US citizen. I met a girl online from my home country and trying to decide which route is better k1 or cr1. I know cr1 i have to have proof of bonafide relationship for both marriages since i didn't hit the 5 years mark yet. and i do have all the proof i need for that. do anybody know if i have to provide that proof if i am doing k1 or don't need it? would it raise red flags that i got divorced about 5 months after getting the citizenship?

also i am 15 years older than that girl i met online.

does my case need a lawyer?

or should i just file myself?

You will need to provide proof that your first marriage was bona fide regardless of which path you choose. USCIS will suspect that this was a long plan for visa fraud and getting your true love from home. That's the challenge.

Your quick divorce after getting US citizenship and quick engagement will raise red flags. Your situation is the classic case of a fake marriage and subsequent plan to bring the real love to the US. Many people have done this, so people in similar situations are all suspects.

Up to you as to whether you need a lawyer. Seen people do it without one. Others choose to go with lawyers. Depends on the details in your situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×