Jump to content
DeAnna and Jorge

Tourist Visa for Cuban Resident

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a U.S. citizen and my husband is a permanent resident green card holder. We want to have his mother come visit us from Cuba. I know that she will have to apply for a tourist visa. My question is has anyone heard of a Cuban resident being granted a tourist visa? I know with the wet/dry policy that it can be tricky to get a tourist visa for a Cuban, and I was wondering how likely it would be for her to get approved. His mother owns her own home, has a good job she has had for many years, a husband and another son (who is 25) who lives in Cuba. She has also traveled to other central american countries and has returned to Cuba. I am hoping that will show strong ties to Cuba.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Traveling to other central American countries does not count for much...after all, they offer very little to non-residents.

Since the AOS policy is so soft (still) in the US, it will make getting a B2 visa more challenging. People flee Cuba by the boatload and those few who somehow got a tourist visa have a very poor track record of taking a 90 mile flight back home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Traveling to other central American countries does not count for much...after all, they offer very little to non-residents.

Since the AOS policy is so soft (still) in the US, it will make getting a B2 visa more challenging. People flee Cuba by the boatload and those few who somehow got a tourist visa have a very poor track record of taking a 90 mile flight back home.

That is what I was thinking. His mother thinks it will be easy but I have been trying to get them to understand that it will really be a long shot for her to get a tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does it matter, let her try and find out and let us know how it goes.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi-

Many Cubans have been granted 5 year tourist visas to visit family members. However, she will need to demonstrate strong ties to Cuba-- house, family, job, etc. to be considered for this type of visa. If the Embassy perceives any risk of emigrating, they will reject her application.

I think it's worth at least trying, no? Good luck!


N-400

06/18/2016 Mailed N-400 application

06/21/2016 NOA

07/22/2016 Biometrics

08/26/2016 In line for interview

10/24/2016 Interview (approved)

11/16/2016 Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can't hurt to try - but my fiance was denied one and he has strong ties to Cuba. Best of luck. And we were denied a fiance VISA as well. They did mention the tourist visa during his interview - and mentioned he was just trying to get out of Cuba. That he would be denied unless we marry.

It's cruel but it all boils down to politics.

let us know how it goes.


2nd go round

1st K-1 Denied

Subitted Feb 2-6-15

NOA1 - 2-18-15

NOA2 - 8-18-15

Interview 11-25-15 - Denied

And Here we go again -

New K1 submitted - 1-9-16

NOA1 - 1-12-16 (according to USCIS)

Text received 1-15-16

hardcopy - not received yet as of 1-26-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can't hurt to try - but my fiance was denied one and he has strong ties to Cuba. Best of luck. And we were denied a fiance VISA as well. They did mention the tourist visa during his interview - and mentioned he was just trying to get out of Cuba. That he would be denied unless we marry.

It's cruel but it all boils down to politics.

let us know how it goes.

I am so sorry that you were denied! Are you going to get married and try that route?

We are going to have her try and see what happens. I will keep everyone posted on how it goes! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That wet foot dry foot is the big problem


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know that this is a old topic but I am wondering the same question.  I would like my boyfriend to come visit.  Being that the wet foot dry foot is over would a tourist visa be possible?


08/24/17:  I129F sent to Lewisville, TX.

08/25/17:  I129F delivered.

08/29/17:  E-notification of NOA1.

09/02/17:  Hard copy of NOA1 came in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It has always been possible.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apply for a tourist visa any time. 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×