Jump to content
JFH

DS-260 addresses since age 16

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

With regard to the DS-260 and the addresses I have lived at since age 16, what is the situation with student housing? I went to university at 18 and lived in halls for the first year and a shared house after that. But I didn't stay during the holidays. It asks for address where you have lived for at least six months. I never stayed there for six months at a time as the holidays were more frequent than that but would they still consider that "living" there and making occasional visits to my parents or would they consider I lived with my parents during this time?


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest that you input your parents' house address. Since you said you never lived in housing for more than 6 months (I understand why as I am a student too) so the best answer is to put your parents' house address or the address on your government record or something. Put something that you know you will get the information by mail and it's a valid address.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I submitted my DS-260 on Dec 11th and i added my university addresses over the 3 years.

I just thought it was weird to say i went to university in London for 3 years but my parents home address was in Newcastle. I thought that may raise suspicions but who knows.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each case really varies. There can be than one way to answer this question. Really, it's best to ask the NVC but sometimes the NVC representatives give bad answers too. No one will know if they have answered it according to the directions or not until they are interviewed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×