Jump to content
Am205

AOS with K1 Visa affidavit support papers What do i do?!

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my husband came in November on a K1 visa, we got his ssn, got married early Dec got all the paper work needed for his AOS including the money order. Now my problem is the affidavit of support papers it has alot tax return questions that I don't have. I've never done taxes due to always being a dependent on my moms taxes because I'm a student. i have a part time job now and I am expecting a W2 now but We can't wait til I get that in the mail due his deadline. i want his legal status to always stay up to date. But this is the one part I don't know, I'm assuming I need a co sponsor? How do I go about that? Who is eligible for that? How big of a deal is the affidavit? One of the reasons we wanted to be together was so he could help me finacially, but now Idk how to sponsor him? Someone help, we're running out of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to find someone that makes enough money! The affidavit of support is a major deal.


Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use the same joint sponsor as you did for the K1.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you didnt file taxes i suggest you get a co sponsor even if you make above poverty guidelines (we got a RFE for that reason)

anyone can be a co sponsor, as long as they make above poverty guidelines and had filed taxes.

affidavit of support is a very big deal, your co sponsor will have to file form I-864 and provide tax documentations and supporting documents.


✡♥✡

K-1 Visa (CSC) AOS (MSC)

26.1.2014 - Started dating ||||||||| 15.9.2015 - Applied for SSN

17.1.2015 - Met for the first time | 21.9.2015 - Received SSN

26.1.2015 - Got engaged ||| 16.10.2015 - Got Married

6.2.2015 - I-129F sent |||||||||| 11.11.2015 - AOS/EAD/AP sent

11.2.2015 - NOA1 |||||| 24.11.2015 - NOA1

26.2.2015 - NOA2 |||||| 2.12.2015 - Biometrics letter received

17.3.2015 - Case sent to Jerusalem consulate|||8.12.2015 - Biometrics

13.4.2015 - Packet 3 |||||||||| 11.12.2015 - Online RFE notice

28.6.2015 - Medical x

8.7.2015 - Interview - Approved! :luv: |||||||||||| x

31.7.2015 - Visa in hand ||||||| x

31.8.2015 - POE LAX x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should I be sending current paystubs? I've had that job for 6 months now. And what all documents should I be sending for my part since I don't have tax returns? And I can use the same co sponsor I was going to use for the K1 app because they never asked for it but now for AOS it's a whole booklet. What all does my co-sponsor need and what do I need?

Also I don't think I make above poverty line I only make $10/hr part time.

if you didnt file taxes i suggest you get a co sponsor even if you make above poverty guidelines (we got a RFE for that reason)

anyone can be a co sponsor, as long as they make above poverty guidelines and had filed taxes.

affidavit of support is a very big deal, your co sponsor will have to file form I-864 and provide tax documentations and supporting documents.

What are the supporting documents?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should I be sending current paystubs? I've had that job for 6 months now. And what all documents should I be sending for my part since I don't have tax returns? And I can use the same co sponsor I was going to use for the K1 app because they never asked for it but now for AOS it's a whole booklet. What all does my co-sponsor need and what do I need?

Also I don't think I make above poverty line I only make $10/hr part time.

What are the supporting documents?

Are you saying that you didn't have an affidavit of support for your K1?

It doesn't matter if it's the same joint sponsor whether or not anyone checked the papers. As long as they qualify- they can be your joint sponsor.


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you saying that you didn't have an affidavit of support for your K1?

It doesn't matter if it's the same joint sponsor whether or not anyone checked the papers. As long as they qualify- they can be your joint sponsor.

That's correct I did not have to submit an affidavit of support for K1, I had it ready for when they would ask me for it but they never did so I just kept the information but it's much different now. The i-864 is much more in depth and do not know what all documentations needed on my behalf and the co-sponsor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's correct I did not have to submit an affidavit of support for K1, I had it ready for when they would ask me for it but they never did so I just kept the information but it's much different now. The i-864 is much more in depth and do not know what all documentations needed on my behalf and the co-sponsor

Gotcha, I've heard of a lot of cases where it's not asked for during the interview.

If you read through the adjustment of status guides it should let you know everything that's needed!


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my husband came in November on a K1 visa, we got his ssn, got married early Dec got all the paper work needed for his AOS including the money order. Now my problem is the affidavit of support papers it has alot tax return questions that I don't have. I've never done taxes due to always being a dependent on my moms taxes because I'm a student. i have a part time job now and I am expecting a W2 now but We can't wait til I get that in the mail due his deadline. i want his legal status to always stay up to date. But this is the one part I don't know, I'm assuming I need a co sponsor? How do I go about that? Who is eligible for that? How big of a deal is the affidavit? One of the reasons we wanted to be together was so he could help me finacially, but now Idk how to sponsor him? Someone help, we're running out of time.

Whether you are sufficient is determined by your current income (the salary of the job you have right now), not whether you have filed tax returns in the past. If you didn't file tax returns because your income was less than the filing threshold for those years, then per the I-864 instructions you attach a statement stating so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for your responses!!

So paystubs, statment of why I didn't file and a joint sponsor is pretty much everything I need.

Should I include current W2's, my employer has a way of showing us that before it's mailed, I didnt know if that would be a benefit for this as well?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for your responses!!

So paystubs, statment of why I didn't file and a joint sponsor is pretty much everything I need.

Should I include current W2's, my employer has a way of showing us that before it's mailed, I didnt know if that would be a benefit for this as well?

You don't need a joint sponsor if your current income is enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×