Jump to content
Eric & Idalia

Went to Ciudad Juarez for an hour. How my trip should have been registered?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am a US resident. I traveled from Santa Fe, New Mexico to Ciudad Juarez today to leave my mom at Ciudad Juarez Airport.

When we crossed the border, my mom gave back her I-94 and the officers didn't tell me anything or gave me anything when I told them I was a US permanent resident. They just told me how to come back (entry port).

When I came back, the CBP officer asked me for my resident card and my car's registration permit as I still don't have the plates. I have a temporary permission. And that was it.

I came back to the border offices because I have the question of how the US government would know that I left the country just for an hour if they didn't register my departure, but they did registered my entry.

Nobody of the CPB officers could help me. Some said Mexico should have asked me something to let me in. I told them I am a Mexican citizen, but the Mexican officer didn't ask us any papers! Not even passport.

A CPB officer suggested that I could go back to Mexico to ask them. I didn't want to go because that would be another departure/entry that may be registered I don't know, but what about the one that I am worried about.

Maybe any of you could help me to know where to ask/check that my departure and entry don't cause me problems in the future.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's unclear from your post, but do you actually have a green card?


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your problem?

You do not say.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think he is worried that when it comes time to file for citizenship, there will be a record of him RETURNING from Mexico, but no record of him leaving the USA an hour before that. So how will USCIS know that his trip outside the USA was only for an hour if they have no time stamp for when he left? They might think he left much longer before and was gone more than the allowed time.

I don't know the answer and am not nearly well-versed enough in what proof you need for citizenship and travel abroad, but I think that's what he's asking?


Relationship since April 2006

K-1 Visa: I-129F filed November 6, 2012, NOA2 May 17, 2013, Interview and Approval July 24, 2013

POE San Diego, September 13, 2013, Wedding October 25, 2013

AOS filed November 19, 2013, EAD/AP received January 30, 2014, interview and AOS Approval on February 27, 2014.

ROC filed December 3, 2015, NOA1 12/4/15, Biometrics 12/31/15, ROC Approval on June 16, 2016, 10-Year Green Card received June 22, 2016.

No RFE at any stage, thanks to VisaJourney!

Detailed Timeline Below!

Relationship:
2006 April 01: Met online, music site
2007 February 20: Met in person, Finland
2007 - 2012 met several times in Finland and California

K-1 Visa:
2012 November 06: Sent I-129F (NOA1 on 11/9/2012)
2013 May 14: Contacted Congressman
2013 May 17: I-129F NOA2 Approved
2013 June 03: NVC Received (NVC left 6/6/13)
2013 June 10: Consulate Received
2013 June 13: Medical
2013 June 25: Sent Packet 3/4
2013 July 24: Interview in Helsinki
2013 July 27: Visa Received
2013 September 13: POE to USA, San Diego

AOS:
2013 October 22: SSN Received
2013 October 25: Wedding, San Marcos, CA
2013 November 19: AOS, AP, EAD sent (NOA 1 on 11/22/13)
2013 December 17: Biometrics, San Marcos, CA
2013 December 24: Online status changed to Testing/Interview

2014 January 23: Interview notice mailed (for 2/27)

2014 January 24: EAD card production, AP approval (card received 1/30/2014)

2014 February 27: Interview and Approval, GC in production (card received March 6, 2014)

ROC:

2015 December 03: mailed I-751 package

2015 December 04: NOA1 extension letter

2015 December 31: Biometrics appointment

2016 June 16: Approval - Online status changed to Document Production, mailed 6/20/16

2016 June 22: 10-Year Green Card Received, done with USCIS for a while!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

US does not have exit controls, some countries do, Mexico may but I doubt it.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

thanks for your replies.

I am sorry if I was not clear with my question. I am the wife of a USC. I have a green card. When I went to leave my mom to Ciudad Juarez airport, it was the first time I left USA and reenter after I got USA as a resident (CR1 visa) in August 2015.

You know that as residents we can't be outside of the country longer than 6 months? Well my question, as Lynkali said, was how USCIS would know the duration of my trip if they didn't register when I left? I mean they know when I came back, but no when I left. There is a website where you can check the I-94 history, but that's for tourists. So I was asking your help, maybe someone here knows where to check the departures/entries for residents.

I was worried about future problems when I remove the conditions on the green card and/or apply for citizenship, so I went back to the border offices before returning to New Mexico (the USA state). 3 CBP officers didn't have information related to my question. One even told me, "That is a very good question because we don't register when someone leaves. How would we know how much time she/he was abroad?"

After posting my question here, I went back to the Stanton Street port (where we crossed to Mexico) and a CBP officer told me that they take pictures of all the cars leaving the country. That I was worried for anything.

Anyway I am keeping the receipts of the money I paid to leave USA (3 USD) and to leave Mexico (26 MXN). I think that money is charged for the use of the bridge.

I'll update you if I find more information about this subject.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every time I have re entered they ask me how long I have been. Longest was 3 weeks so not an issue.

Abandoning residency is a much more complicated subject, and not something understood on VJ.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a bit of an honor system. You're supposed to keep track of it yourself.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a bit of an honor system. You're supposed to keep track of it yourself.

True.

In 2009 (?), Mrs. T-B. & I did a 4-day zigzag trip across several Texas/Mexico border cities, hitting two different ones per day, if I recall. The eventual requirement (N-400?) is to report "all trips outside the U.S. for more than 24 hours." We didn't have to report any of our Mexico zigzag visits.

OP, I wouldn't worry one bit.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×