Jump to content
katieandkevin

Disclose anorexia nervosa during medical?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

My fiance (American) & I (Australian) are just about to begin the K-1 Visa process for me to immigrate to the USA (NY). We are finalising the details of which immigration attorney to use, but until we decide & speak with them formally, I thought I would come here & see if anyone else has been through something similar. Hope that is OK!

The question concerns the medical exam.

I have a history of major depression, generalised anxiety disorder, and anorexia nervosa. If you didn't know me closely (ie were a work colleague, or acquaintance), you would not know I was ill - what I mean by that, is I present well, am perfectly functional etc etc. Here in Sydney I see a therapist (social worker), a dietitian, a psychiatrist & a GP (primary care). My depression & anxiety are well controlled with medication, but my eating disorder is cyclical. I have been hospitalised several times with anorexia, most recently 12 months ago where I spent a month being re-fed via nasogastric tube.

I am concerned about whether or not to disclose this information during the medical, mostly for fear of being deemed inadmissible.

My gut says I need to document it. My thoughts at this stage are to have a letter from my GP (who has seen me for 15 years) stating I am treatment compliant and in good physical health. I would also have letters from my psychiatrist, therapist & dietitian that state I am high functioning, and pose no danger to myself or others.

I already have a treatment team set up in the States (therapist, psychiatrist, physician, dietitian). The physician works in a major university hospital and has already agreed to accept my care, with admitting rights to the hospital he is affiliated with. I plan to include this documentation in the packet, with the intention of showing the burden of my care will not fall on 'the state.' I will also include a stat dec/afffidavit from my fiance stating that he will provide for me in the case of illness, with documentation of his health insurance coverage.

What do people think of this plan? Has anyone else been through the medical exam with a history of mental illness, and navigated the process successfully? *I* know I am perfectly sane & healthy, but I want the medical examiner & the US consulate to know it too!!

Many thanks for any input you may have,

Katie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Questions asked at the medical are among others: do you currently have an illness, are you taking any medication and do you or have you ever had a mental illness. So yes, it will definitely come up at your medical and the letter from your GP is a good idea.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×