Jump to content
Valenina

Marry with a J1 visa and travel

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm italian and I'm actually living in Portland as au-pair and 6 months ago I met my boyfriend and we want to get married to stay together. The problem is that my boyfriend now lives in Texas and we would like to get married in Portland for some personal reasons. But thet only time that we can do it is 2 weeks before my end of the year as aupair. Being an aupair it's against the law for me to get married so automatically I would be kicked out from the program if they will find out. I would like to stay those 2 weeks that I have left with my host family and work with them but I don't know if travel inside the US after 2 weeks that I get married would give me trouble since I supposed to not do it. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I'm italian and I'm actually living in Portland as au-pair and 6 months ago I met my boyfriend and we want to get married to stay together. The problem is that my boyfriend now lives in Texas and we would like to get married in Portland for some personal reasons. But thet only time that we can do it is 2 weeks before my end of the year as aupair. Being an aupair it's against the law for me to get married so automatically I would be kicked out from the program if they will find out. I would like to stay those 2 weeks that I have left with my host family and work with them but I don't know if travel inside the US after 2 weeks that I get married would give me trouble since I supposed to not do it. Thank you!

As soon as you marry you can't legally work for them anymore. Do they know about your plan? If not you should tell them so they don't get in trouble for hiring you illegally and if it comes out your family might not be allowed to have an Au Pair again.

Is this your 2nd year or your 1st year as an Au Pair?






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As soon as you marry you can't legally work for them anymore. Do they know about your plan? If not you should tell them so they don't get in trouble for hiring you illegally and if it comes out your family might not be allowed to have an Au Pair again.

Is this your 2nd year or your 1st year as an Au Pair?

Yes they know about my plan and is my first year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×