Jump to content
ditwar

i-130 approved but our joint sponsor suddenly no longer wants to help.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My case is the following. Me and my husband are doing the process of applying for a green card by the consulate in Frankfurt. We got the I-130 approved and I received the notice from the consulate (package 3) that we can apply for CR-1 visa. My problem is that I have not enough income to sponsor my husband. I already had a joint sponsor since June, who told me that he would help us in this matter. I sent him early July all documents plus instructions on how to fill it. But when I wrote him (after 1 month) that I received the package 3 and I asked him when he could send me the filled documents, he told me he could not (or want) to fill the documents.

I live in Germany and for me it is not easy to get someone in so little time .. .My questions are: In this stage, how many time do I have to gather all the papers and get a joint sponsor? What will happen to my approved I-130 if I do not get a joint sponsor? What other options do we have? In the packet 3 they ask me for intended a travel date, but with this problem now, I do not know what travel date should I give.

The other problem is that we can not be so flexible because we must give up our apartment minimum three months before leaving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh no. We've been in your situation so I know how stressed and worried you are right now. :( Before we even filed our I-130, we had checked with my husband's aunt who promised she would be our joint sponsor. Once at NVC, we sent her all the papers for her to complete, which she said she'd do. Six week's later, she said she couldn't do it because she wasn't comfortable with it. We felt like that was it and we were never gonna find another joint sponsor, as it's a big responsibility. Eventually, my husband guilt tripped his sister into doing it. You will find a way around this too.

I know at NVC, you have one year between each contact with them. Not sure about DCF but I would think it would be at least a year.

I take it you work in Germany and will resign that job when moving back to the US or will you transfer with your current employer? If you can't find another joint sponsor, maybe you can look into flying over to the US and getting a job offer with the salary that meets the federal poverty guidelines? It might be that you now have to move to the US before your husband, to ensure you meet the financial requirements.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh no. We've been in your situation so I know how stressed and worried you are right now. :( Before we even filed our I-130, we had checked with my husband's aunt who promised she would be our joint sponsor. Once at NVC, we sent her all the papers for her to complete, which she said she'd do. Six week's later, she said she couldn't do it because she wasn't comfortable with it. We felt like that was it and we were never gonna find another joint sponsor, as it's a big responsibility. Eventually, my husband guilt tripped his sister into doing it. You will find a way around this too.

I know at NVC, you have one year between each contact with them. Not sure about DCF but I would think it would be at least a year.

I take it you work in Germany and will resign that job when moving back to the US or will you transfer with your current employer? If you can't find another joint sponsor, maybe you can look into flying over to the US and getting a job offer with the salary that meets the federal poverty guidelines? It might be that you now have to move to the US before your husband, to ensure you meet the financial requirements.

I do not work, since 2008 I'm retired because of illness. If I can not find anyone, that would be the only thing I can do. I have to work at any job, no matter how I feel. That why it is so important for me to know how much time do I have to apply for the CR-1. I really do not want to lose my approved i-130 petition.

Edited by ditwar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Indefinitely.

A job or a joint sponsor.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long is an approved i-130 valid?

as far as I can remember, I read it somewhere that once the petition has been approved, The immigrant/ petitioner is given at least a year to reply or apply for the visa. I think you just have to inform the US embassy that you have some delays on gathering documents to continue processing. so They are aware of your willingness to comply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×